4,298
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (→Vowels) |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Orthography== | ==Orthography== | ||
Numyut can be written in both the [[w:Cyrillic script|Cyrillic]] script and the [[w:Latin script|Latin script]]; however, the government of the Socialist People's Republic of Numyutia only uses Cyrillic, and most road signs are written in Cyrillic. | Numyut can be written in both the [[w:Cyrillic script|Cyrillic]] script and the [[w:Latin script|Latin script]]; however, the government of the Socialist People's Republic of Numyutia only uses Cyrillic, and most road signs are written in Cyrillic. | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ Numyut Cyrillic and Latin script phoneme correspondence | |+ Numyut Cyrillic and Latin script phoneme correspondence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /mʲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation}} || My || my | | /mʲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation}} || My || my | ||
|- | |||
| /n/ || Н || н || N || n | |||
|- | |||
| /ɲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|/n/ is always /ɲ/ before /i/, and this is written phonemically as ⟨Нн⟩ in Cyrillic and ⟨Nn⟩ in Latin.}} || Њ || њ || Ñ || ñ | |||
|- | |||
| /o/ || О || о || O || o | |||
|- | |||
| /ø/ || Ө || ө || Ö || ö | |||
|- | |||
| /p/ || rowspan=2 | П || rowspan=2 | п || P || p | |||
|- | |||
| /pʲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation}} || Py || py | |||
|- | |||
| /ɾ/ || Р || р || R || r | |||
|- | |||
| /s/ || С || с || S || s | |||
|- | |||
| /t/ || Т || т || T || t | |||
|- | |||
| /tɕ/ || Ч || ч || Ch || ch | |||
|- | |||
| /u/ || У || у || U || u | |||
|- | |||
| /w/ || В || в || W{{efn|group=upper-alpha|Historically also written as ⟨Vv⟩ (cf. [[w:Ukrainian language|Ukrainian]]).}} || w | |||
|- | |||
| /x/ || Х || х || X || x | |||
|- | |||
| /y/ || Ү || ү || Ü || ü | |||
|- | |||
| /ʎ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation}} || Л || л || Ly || ly | |||
|- | |||
| /z/ || З || з || Z || z | |||
|- | |||
| /ʒ/ || Ж || ж || Zh || zh | |||
|} | |} | ||
<references group="upper-alpha"/> | <references group="upper-alpha"/> | ||