4,298
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Orthography== | ==Orthography== | ||
Numyut can be written in both the [[w:Cyrillic script|Cyrillic]] script and the [[w:Latin script|Latin script]]; however, the government of the Socialist People's Republic of Numyutia only uses Cyrillic, and most road signs are written in Cyrillic. | Numyut can be written in both the [[w:Cyrillic script|Cyrillic]] script and the [[w:Latin script|Latin script]]; however, the government of the Socialist People's Republic of Numyutia only uses Cyrillic, and most road signs are written in Cyrillic. | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ Numyut Cyrillic and Latin script phoneme correspondence | |+ Numyut Cyrillic and Latin script phoneme correspondence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /mʲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation}} || My || my | | /mʲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation}} || My || my | ||
|- | |||
| /n/ || Н || н || N || n | |||
|- | |||
| /ɲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|/n/ is always /ɲ/ before /i/, and this is written phonemically as ⟨Нн⟩ in Cyrillic and ⟨Nn⟩ in Latin.}} || Њ || њ || Ñ || ñ | |||
|- | |||
| /o/ || О || о || O || o | |||
|- | |||
| /ø/ || Ө || ө || Ö || ö | |||
|- | |||
| /p/ || rowspan=2 | П || rowspan=2 | п || P || p | |||
|- | |||
| /pʲ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation}} || Py || py | |||
|- | |||
| /ɾ/ || Р || р || R || r | |||
|- | |||
| /s/ || С || с || S || s | |||
|- | |||
| /ʃ/ || Ш || ш || Sh || sh | |||
|- | |||
| /t/ || Т || т || T || t | |||
|- | |||
| /tɕ/ || Ч || ч || Ch || ch | |||
|- | |||
| /u/ || У || у || U || u | |||
|- | |||
| /w/ || В || в || W{{efn|group=upper-alpha|Historically also written as ⟨Vv⟩ (cf. [[w:Ukrainian language|Ukrainian]]).}} || w | |||
|- | |||
| /x/ || Х || х || X || x | |||
|- | |||
| /y/ || Ү || ү || Ü || ü | |||
|- | |||
| /ʎ/{{efn|group=upper-alpha|name=palatalisation}} || Л || л || Ly || ly | |||
|- | |||
| /z/ || З || з || Z || z | |||
|- | |||
| /ʒ/ || Ж || ж || Zh || zh | |||
|} | |} | ||
<references group="upper-alpha"/> | <references group="upper-alpha"/> | ||
| Line 94: | Line 130: | ||
| || || ɑ || | | || || ɑ || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Numyut vowels are generally split into two categories: rounded vowels (булюзджөpө) and unrounded vowels (абулюзджepe). /o, ø, u, y/ are generally considered the rounded vowels, written ⟨о, ө, у, ү⟩ in Cyrillic and ⟨o, ö, u, ü⟩ in Latin respectively; the rest, /ɑ, e, i/, are the unrounded vowels, written ⟨a, e, и⟩ in Cyrillic and ⟨a, e, i⟩ in Latin. The distinction is important because Numyut incorporates [[w:Vowel harmony|vowel harmony]]. | Numyut vowels are generally split into two categories: rounded vowels (булюзджөpө ''bulyudzhörö'') and unrounded vowels (абулюзджepe ''abulyudzhere''). /o, ø, u, y/ are generally considered the rounded vowels, written ⟨о, ө, у, ү⟩ in Cyrillic and ⟨o, ö, u, ü⟩ in Latin respectively; the rest, /ɑ, e, i/, are the unrounded vowels, written ⟨a, e, и⟩ in Cyrillic and ⟨a, e, i⟩ in Latin. The distinction is important because Numyut incorporates [[w:Vowel harmony|vowel harmony]]. | ||
===Vowel harmony=== | ===Vowel harmony=== | ||
Numyut incorporates [[w:Vowel harmony|vowel harmony]], meaning that vowels in affixes and other lemmas will assimilate with the dominant vowels in a certain word. For example, [[#Case|grammatical case]] endings change depending on the prevalence of a type of vowel in the root word, such as in the [[w:Accusative case|accusative case]] ending broadly written {{IPA|-dEn}}: | Numyut incorporates [[w:Vowel harmony|vowel harmony]], meaning that vowels in affixes and other lemmas will assimilate with the dominant vowels in a certain word. For example, [[#Case|grammatical case]] endings change depending on the prevalence of a type of vowel in the root word, such as in the [[w:Accusative case|accusative case]] ending broadly written {{IPA|-dEn}}: | ||
| Line 118: | Line 155: | ||
| /ø/ || көзөб'''дөн''' ''közöb'''dön''''' "corn cob (acc.)" | | /ø/ || көзөб'''дөн''' ''közöb'''dön''''' "corn cob (acc.)" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{IPA|I}} || /i/ || брастог'''ин''' ''brastog'''in''''' " | | rowspan=2 | {{IPA|I}} || /i/ || брастог'''ин''' ''brastog'''in''''' "novel's" || rowspan=2 |Standard; absent in Krebsuyere, where {{IPA|/I/}} is always pronounced /i/. Spelling remains the same as Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /y/ || нүсел'''үн''' ''nüsel'''ün''''' " | | /y/ || нүсел'''үн''' ''nüsel'''ün''''' "screw's" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{IPA|O}} || /ɤ/, /ə/, /ø/ || пят'''он''' ''pyat'''on''''' or пят'''өн''' ''pyat'''ön''''' "father | | rowspan=2 | {{IPA|O}} || /ɤ/, /ə/, /ø/ || пят'''он''' ''pyat'''on''''' or пят'''өн''' ''pyat'''ön''''' "the father" || Non-standard; found as /ɤ/ in Üchlö and /ø~ə/ in Lunyus; both may be spelt ⟨ө⟩ in [[w:Eye dialect|eye dialect]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /o/ || нург'''он''' ''nurg'''on''''' "apple | | /o/ || нург'''он''' ''nurg'''on''''' "the apple" || Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{IPA|U}} || /ɨ/ || жами'''уд''' ''zhami'''ud''''' "at a park"|| Non-standard; found only in the traditional Tungerze-Sedzherze dialects, and primarily among older speakers. | | rowspan=2 | {{IPA|U}} || /ɨ/ || жами'''уд''' ''zhami'''ud''''' "at a park"|| Non-standard; found only in the traditional Tungerze-Sedzherze dialects, and primarily among older speakers. | ||