9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) m (→Affricates) |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|colspan="3"| '''Unvoiced''' ||colspan="3"| '''Voiced''' | |colspan="3"| '''Unvoiced''' ||colspan="3"| '''Voiced''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top"| '''pf''' ||valign="top"| /p͡f / || as in <br>''pfa'''tɮ''''' [p͡fɑt͡ɬ] 'spit' ||valign="top"| '''bv''' ||valign="top"| /b͡v / || as in <br> | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top"| '''tþ''' ||valign="top"| /t͡θ/ || as in <br> ||valign="top"| '''dð''' ||valign="top"| /d͡ð / || as in <br> | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top"| '''ts''' ||valign="top"| /ʦ/ || as in ge'''ts'''<br>''fran'''ts''''' [fɾɑnʦ] 'France' ||valign="top"| '''dz''' ||valign="top"| /ʣ/ || as in a'''dz'''e<br>''xan'''dz''''' [xɑnʣ] 'Chinese character' | |valign="top"| '''ts''' ||valign="top"| /ʦ/ || as in ge'''ts'''<br>''fran'''ts''''' [fɾɑnʦ] 'France' ||valign="top"| '''dz''' ||valign="top"| /ʣ/ || as in a'''dz'''e<br>''xan'''dz''''' [xɑnʣ] 'Chinese character' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 64: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top"| '''tɮ''' ||valign="top"| /ƛ (t͡ɬ)/ || as <ll> in Icelandic ''a'''ll'''a''<br>''pfa'''tɮ''''' [p͡fɑt͡ɬ] 'spit' ||valign="top"| '''dɮ''' ||valign="top"| /λ (d͡ɮ)/ || as in Xhosa ''in'''dl'''ovu''<br>''ó'''dɮ'''o'' ['o.d͡ɮo] 'mouth' | |valign="top"| '''tɮ''' ||valign="top"| /ƛ (t͡ɬ)/ || as <ll> in Icelandic ''a'''ll'''a''<br>''pfa'''tɮ''''' [p͡fɑt͡ɬ] 'spit' ||valign="top"| '''dɮ''' ||valign="top"| /λ (d͡ɮ)/ || as in Xhosa ''in'''dl'''ovu''<br>''ó'''dɮ'''o'' ['o.d͡ɮo] 'mouth' | ||
|- | |||
|valign="top"| '''kx''' ||valign="top"| /k͡x/ || as in <br> ||valign="top"| '''gǧ''' ||valign="top"| /g͡γ/ || as in <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
There are | There are twelve "pure" affricates in Maltcégj, though none are represented by their own unique character. For more information, see Consonant Clusters, below. | ||
====Fricatives==== | ====Fricatives==== |