8,553
edits
m (→Vocabulary) |
|||
Line 428: | Line 428: | ||
===== To be (jas) ===== | ===== To be (jas) ===== | ||
Like in most Romance languages, '''jas''' (to be) is irregular. | Like in most Romance languages, '''jas''' (to be) is irregular. The present participle is the same as in other Romance languages; the past participle derives from an analogical form *essūtum. It is the only verb to have a synthetic subjunctive (which is used as auxiliary for the subjunctives of all other verbs). | ||
{| class= | {| class=wikitable | ||
!jas (to be) | ! rowspan=2 | jas (to be) !! colspan=7 | Indicative !! colspan=2 | Subjunctive | ||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Present !! Imperfect !! Synth. Past !! Past !! Future !! Pluperfect !! Fut. Perfect !! Present !! Imperfect | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! jag | ||
| | | so || jarm || fy || hamu jøst || kap jas || højm jøst || hamu kaft jas || si || firm | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! tsu | ||
| | | jar || jarar || fysts || hants jøst || kapir jas || hømist jøst || hants kaft jas || sis || furajr | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! if / ifja / ifju | ||
| | | jatt || jart || fyt || hand jøst || kaft jas || hømit jøst || hand kaft jas || sit || firt | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! novr | ||
| | | saurm || jørum || fyrm || hvønts jøst || køymur jas || hømur jøst || hvønts kaft jas || syms || furøymur | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! vovr | ||
| | | jæsts || jærits || fysts || hvits jøst || kapætir jas || hømstir jøst || hvits kaft jas || sits || firæjtir | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! ifi / ifjæ / ifja | ||
| | | saunts || jarants || førtn || haments jøst || køpunts jas || hømyrtn jøst || haments kaft jas || sints || furints | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pres. part. | ||
| | | colspan=8 rowspan=2 | stæjnts | ||
|- | |||
|Past part. | |||
| | |jøst | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits