8,617
edits
m (→Using names) |
|||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
# Gāṇakvyāta | # Gāṇakvyāta | ||
# Mūñcangām | # Mūñcangām | ||
===Common given names and their meanings=== | |||
Here is a list of common Chlouvānem given names and, where known, their origin and meaning: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Origin !! Meaning !! Gender | |||
|- | |||
| Amabu || Eastern Dabuke || beauty || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Bhārmatah || Chlouvānem || lion || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Darkhām || Ancient Yodhvāši || strong || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Dėlendarhām || Ancient Yodhvāši || strong leader || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Dėlenitā || Ancient Yodhvāši || leading woman || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Gāṇakvyāta || Chlouvānem || iron hero || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Huliāchlærim || Chlouvānem || moonlight || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Jādāh || Archaic Chlouvānem || wealth(y) || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Jalgudām || Ancient Yodhvāši || distant sight || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Jardām || Ancient Yodhvāši || sight in the dark || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Jauhækūmi || colspan=2 | unknown || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Kailemūrṣa || Ancient Tamukayi || she whose courage is told || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Kāljivaṃṣān || Ancient Yodhvāši || sage man || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Kāltarvān || Ancient Yodhvāši || painted man || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Khālbayān || Ancient Yodhvāši || brown man || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Kūldendėla || Ancient Yodhvāši || beautiful flower || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Kælidañca || Ancient Yodhvāši || great joy || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Lairė || Chlouvānem || sky, air || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Lañikaiṣa || Ancient Yodhvāši || blessed hand || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Lañimuica || Ancient Yodhvāši || good hand || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Læhimausa || Ancient Tamukāyi || ray of light || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Martayinām || Chlouvānem || city protector || Female <small>(historically unisex)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Mūñcangām || Ancient Yodhvāši || warrior || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Mæmihomah || colspan=2 | unknown <small>(variant of ''Mæmihūmia'')</small> || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Mæmihūmia || colspan=2 | unknown <small>(possibly Laifutaši)</small> || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Mæmimausa || unknown/Anc. Yodhvāši || ''mæmi-'' unknown; ''-mausa'' from the Anc. Yodhvāši word for "beautiful" || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Namihūlša || Laifutaši || ? || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Nariejūram || Ancient Yodhvāši || woman of light || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Nariekaiṣa || Ancient Yodhvāši || blessed woman || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Nariekayah || Ancient Yodhvāši || <small>(variant of ''Nariekaiṣa'')</small> || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Nilāmuika || Laifutaši || ? || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Nimahuilė || Ancient Yodhvāši || smile of the stars || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Nuikthalin || colspan=2 | unknown || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Nuikthælieh || colspan=2 | unknown <small>(probably derived from/related to ''Nuikthalin'')</small> || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Turabayān || Ancient Yodhvāši || brown step || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Turgandām || Ancient Yodhvāši || step into the dark || Male | |||
|- | |||
| Yārachilgėn || Ancient Yodhvāši<ref>Coined in the late Third Era for the main character of a novel by writer Ñælihairāvi Kaitakalīm ''Lileikhura''.</ref> || sky girl || Female | |||
|} | |||
==Informal names (çulihalenī)== | ==Informal names (çulihalenī)== |
edits