387
edits
(→Vowels) |
m (→Consonants) |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
* As a result of collapsing of the different gendered endings for case inflections, the case system became significantly more [[w:agglutination|agglutinative]], requiring the gender and case suffixes to be attached to the noun separately. | |||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
Proto-Owina possessed the following consonants: | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center;" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan="2" | | ||
! | ! Labial | ||
! | ! Alveolar | ||
! | ! Palato-<br>alveolar | ||
! | ! Velar | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Nasal | ! colspan="2" | Nasal | ||
| *'''m''' /m/ | | *'''m''' /m/ | ||
| *'''n''' /n/ | | *'''n''' /n/ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 50: | Line 25: | ||
| *'''t''' /t/ | | *'''t''' /t/ | ||
| | | | ||
| *'''k''' /k/ | | *'''k''' /k/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Voiced | ! Voiced | ||
| | | | ||
| *'''d''' / | | *'''d''' /d/ | ||
| | | | ||
| *'''g''' /g/ | | *'''g''' /g/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Aspirated | ! Aspirated | ||
| Line 72: | Line 37: | ||
| *'''th''' /tʰ/ | | *'''th''' /tʰ/ | ||
| | | | ||
| *'''kh''' /kʰ/ | | *'''kh''' /kʰ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" | Fricative | ! rowspan="2" | Fricative | ||
| Line 84: | Line 44: | ||
| *'''s''' /s/ | | *'''s''' /s/ | ||
| *'''sh''' /ʃ/ | | *'''sh''' /ʃ/ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Voiced | ! Voiced | ||
| Line 96: | Line 51: | ||
| *'''j''' /ʒ/ | | *'''j''' /ʒ/ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" | Affricate | |||
! Voiced | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | *'''dj''' /d͡ʒ/ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Voiceless | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| *'''ch''' /t͡ʃ/ | | *'''ch''' /t͡ʃ/ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! Aspirated | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | *'''cch''' /t͡ʃʰ/ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" | Approximant | ! colspan="2" | Approximant | ||
| | | *'''w''' /w/ | ||
| *'''l''' /l/ | | *'''l''' /l/ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 127: | Line 80: | ||
| | | | ||
| *'''r''' /r/ | | *'''r''' /r/ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 148: | Line 96: | ||
! High | ! High | ||
| *'''i''' /i/ | | *'''i''' /i/ | ||
| *'''u''' /ʉ/ | |||
| *'''u''' / | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Mid | ! Mid-high | ||
| *'''e''' /e/ | | *'''e''' /e/ | ||
| | | | ||
| *'''o''' /o/ | | *'''o''' /o/ | ||
|- | |||
! Mid | |||
| | |||
| *'''y''' /ə/ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! Mid-low | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| *'''ø''' /ɔ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Low | ! Low | ||
| Line 161: | Line 119: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Grammar== | ==Grammar== | ||
| Line 195: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Nominative | ! Nominative | ||
| ''* | | ''*shig'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*e'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*far'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*ja'' | ||
| ''*su'' | | ''*su'' | ||
| rowspan="2" | ''*tud'' | | rowspan="2" | ''*tud'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*sir'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*ris'' | ||
| ''*tuj'' | | ''*tuj'' | ||
| rowspan="2" | ''* | | rowspan="2" | ''*tur'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*tiraj'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rini'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Accusative | ! Accusative | ||
| Line 212: | Line 166: | ||
| ''*esmí'' | | ''*esmí'' | ||
| ''*fí'' | | ''*fí'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*vosí'' | ||
| ''*tum'' | | ''*tum'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*tir'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rim'' | ||
| ''*tuns'' | | ''*tuns'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*tires'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rines'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Genitive | ! Genitive | ||
| ''* | | ''*míne'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*eso'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*tíve'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*shøso'' | ||
| colspan="2" | ''* | | colspan="2" | ''*søfó'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*iser'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rincho'' | ||
| colspan="2" | ''* | | colspan="2" | ''*tisom'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*tirom'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rinom'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Dative | ! Dative | ||
| ''* | | ''*mísho'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*esmej'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*phájo'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*fasmej'' | ||
| colspan="2" | ''* | | colspan="2" | ''*smój'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rij'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rinej'' | ||
| colspan="2" | ''* | | colspan="2" | ''*tujmø'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*timø'' | ||
| rowspan="2" | ''* | | rowspan="2" | ''*rimos'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Ablative | ! Ablative | ||
| ''*míd'' | | ''*míd'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*esmed'' | ||
| ''*fíd'' | | ''*fíd'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*fasmed'' | ||
| colspan="3" | ''* | | colspan="3" | ''*smód'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rind'' | ||
| colspan="2" | ''* | | colspan="2" | ''*tujos'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*turos'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Locative | ! Locative | ||
| Line 260: | Line 214: | ||
| ''*fasmaj'' | | ''*fasmaj'' | ||
| colspan="2" | ''*smaj'' | | colspan="2" | ''*smaj'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*raj'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rinch'' | ||
| colspan="2" | ''* | | colspan="2" | ''*chø'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*tichø'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rinchø'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Instrumental | ! Instrumental | ||
| ''*esmáj'' | | ''*esmáj'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*fasmo'' | ||
| colspan="3" | ''*tuj'' | | colspan="3" | ''*tuj'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rinar'' | ||
| colspan="2" | ''*tushphaj'' | | colspan="2" | ''*tushphaj'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*tiphaj'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rinash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Comitative | ! Comitative | ||
| ''*amík'' | | ''*amík'' | ||
| ''*esmík'' | | ''*esmík'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*fík'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*vosík'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*tyrom'' | ||
| | | colspan="2" | ''*turom'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rimom'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*tunsom'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*turom'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*tirsom'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rinsom'' | ||
| ''* | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Illative | ! Illative | ||
| ''* | | ''*míshor'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*esmen'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*phájor'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*fasmen'' | ||
| colspan="2" | ''* | | colspan="2" | ''*smósh'' | ||
| ''*shin'' | | ''*shin'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rinchar'' | ||
| colspan="2" | ''*tujman'' | | colspan="2" | ''*tujman'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*turon'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rinchen'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 323: | Line 276: | ||
! Nominative | ! Nominative | ||
| ''*-(a)m'' | | ''*-(a)m'' | ||
| ''*-∅'' | | ''*-∅/-y'' | ||
| ''*-(a)s'' | | ''*-(a)s'' | ||
| ''*-(a)sh'' | | ''*-(a)sh'' | ||
| ''*-∅/-y'' | |||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" | ''*-(a)r'' | ||
| ''*-(y)sh'' | |||
| ''*-∅/-y'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Accusative | ! Accusative | ||
| colspan="4" | ''*-(a)m'' | | colspan="4" | ''*-(a)m'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-(e)s'' | ||
| colspan="2" | ''*- | | colspan="2" | ''*-(e)s'' | ||
|- | |||
! Genitive (inalienable) | |||
| colspan="4" | ''*-(a)s'' | |||
| colspan="4" | ''*-(s)om'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Genitive | ! Genitive (alienable) | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" | ''*-sho'' | ||
| colspan="4" | ''*-shom'' | |||
| colspan="4" | ''*- | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Dative | ! Dative | ||
| colspan="4" | ''*- | | colspan="4" | ''*-(y)j'' | ||
| | | colspan="4" | ''*-mos'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Ablative | ! Ablative | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" | ''*-(a)d'' | ||
| ''*-( | | colspan="4" | ''*-dom'' | ||
| ''*- | |- | ||
! Adessive | |||
| colspan="4" | ''*-(j)ej'' | |||
| colspan="4" | ''*-sø'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Inessive | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" | ''*-(j)aj'' | ||
| colspan="4" | ''*-jom'' | |||
| colspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Instrumental | ! Instrumental | ||
| colspan="4" | ''*-(a) | | colspan="4" | ''*-(a)r'' | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" | ''*-phaj'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Comitative | ! Comitative | ||
| | | colspan="4" | ''*-(i)k'' | ||
| colspan="4" | ''*-kom'' | |||
| ''*- | |||
| | |||
| ''*- | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Illative | ! Illative | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="4" | ''*-shar'' | ||
| colspan="4" | ''*-shen'' | |||
| colspan="4" | ''*- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Except for the plural in the accusative, cases were "stacked" on top of the nominative gender endings to explicitly indicate both gender, number, and case. | |||
:<nowiki>*</nowiki>''pipi-sh-'''as''''' | |||
:chick-THEM.SG-GEN.INAL.SG | |||
:the chick's | |||
:<nowiki>*</nowiki>''pipi-∅-'''som''' | |||
:chick-THEM.PL-GEN.INAL.PL | |||
:the chicks' | |||
===Verb phrases=== | ===Verb phrases=== | ||
| Line 411: | Line 366: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Past | !Past | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-ø'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-ømí'' | ||
| ''*-as'' | | ''*-as'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-etí'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-a'' | ||
| ''*-and'' | | ''*-and'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-om'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-ome'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-es'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-ete'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-ed'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-ond'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Present | !Present | ||
| ''*-ma'' | | ''*-ma'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-mos'' | ||
| ''*-sa'' | | ''*-sa'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-te'' | ||
| ''*-ta'' | | ''*-ta'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-ach'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-o'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-om'' | ||
| ''*-ash'' | | ''*-ash'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-et'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-omo'' | ||
| ''*- | | ''*-och'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits