User:Bbbourq: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Testing Area) |
m (→Testing Area) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| rowspan="2" | Nominative | | rowspan="2" | Nominative | ||
| -a || -am || -az || - || -ar || - | | -a || -am || -az || - || -ar || - | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | ||
| Vađa<br />''man'' || Džasam<br />''owl'' || Bäriaz<br />''eagle'' || - || Sonqar<br />''river'' || - | | Vađa<br />''man'' || Džasam<br />''owl'' || Bäriaz<br />''eagle'' || - || Sonqar<br />''river'' || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | Accusative | | rowspan="2" | Accusative | ||
| colspan="6" | -o | | colspan="6" | -o | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | ||
| Vađo || Džasamo || Bäriazo || - || Sonqaro || - | | Vađo || Džasamo || Bäriazo || - || Sonqaro || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | Dative | | rowspan="2" | Dative | ||
| colspan="6" | -n | | colspan="6" | -n | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | ||
| Vađan || Džasamn || Bäriazn || - || Sonqarn || - | | Vađan || Džasamn || Bäriazn || - || Sonqarn || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | Genitive | | rowspan="2" | Genitive | ||
| colspan="6" | -ga | | colspan="6" | -ga | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | |||
| Vađaga || Džasamga || Bäriazga || - || Sonqarga || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | Ablative | ||
| colspan="6" | -tan | |||
|- style="background-color:#ffffff;" | |||
| Vađatan || Džasamtan || Bäriaz || - || Sonqartan || - | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:43, 20 August 2017
I am Brian Bourque /bɔːɹk/ a native of Nashua, New Hampshire, USA and I currently live in Los Angeles, California. I am a novice conlanger and seasoned polyglot. I speak, read, and write in 5 languages: Persian (Farsi and Dari), Korean, French, and English. I love languages and I want to continue my education in the field of diachronic linguistics. I am creating a language called, "Lortho," [loɾtʰo]. It is still in its infancy as its grammar and lexicon are very rudimentary.
Testing Area
Avaeğon has six declensions:
- First Declension : a-stems . The Sea declension- There are Four genders that make up this declension. Common - ends in (a), Lunar - (am) , Solar - (az), Aquatic- (ar).
- Second Declension : o-stems . The Universal declension- This category encompasses all six genders. Common - ends in (o), Lunar- (om), Solar- (oz), Terrestrial- (os), Aquatic - (or), Phenomenal- (on).
- Third Declension : y-stems . The Sky declension- This category encompasses three genders. Lunar - (ym), Solar - (yz), Phenomenal- (yn).
- Fourth Declension : i-stems . The Day declension- This category encompasses five genders. Commom - (i), Solar- (iz), Terrestrial- (is), Aquatic- (ir), Phenomenal- (in).
- Fifth Declension : e-stems . The Night declension- This category encompasses five genders. Common - (e), Lunar - (em), Terrestrial- (es), Aquatic - (er), Phenomenal- (en).
- Sixth Declension : u-stems . The Earth declension- This category encompasses three genders. Common - (u), Terrestrial- (us), Aquatic- (ur).
Sea Declension (1t Declension) | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Case | Common | Lunar | Solar | Terrestrial | Aquatic | Phenomenal |
Nominative | -a | -am | -az | - | -ar | - |
Vađa man |
Džasam owl |
Bäriaz eagle |
- | Sonqar river |
- | |
Accusative | -o | |||||
Vađo | Džasamo | Bäriazo | - | Sonqaro | - | |
Dative | -n | |||||
Vađan | Džasamn | Bäriazn | - | Sonqarn | - | |
Genitive | -ga | |||||
Vađaga | Džasamga | Bäriazga | - | Sonqarga | - | |
Ablative | -tan | |||||
Vađatan | Džasamtan | Bäriaz | - | Sonqartan | - |