8,622
edits
m (→Lexicon) |
|||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| abanda || N || || turban || || MTW Dab. ''abanda'' (turban) | | abanda || N || || turban || || MTW Dab. ''abanda'' (turban) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| abhūmi || N || || ''arch.:'' skin, bark || || | | abhūmi || N || || ''arch.:'' skin, bark || || | ||
Line 181: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| æthermilkīs || N || || potholder || || ''ætherai'' (marmite) + ''milk-'' (to take) | | æthermilkīs || N || || potholder || || ''ætherai'' (marmite) + ''milk-'' (to take) | ||
|- | |||
| åbdvake || V || 1T tr || to swell, bloat || || PLB *wō-bədw-o- (to swell) | |||
|- | |||
| åbdvoe || N || || swelling (= on the body; something concrete which is swollen) || || | |||
|- | |||
| åbdvyāva || N || || swollenness, bloating || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| åldarvin || N || || a goblin-like creature (usually good-minded) of Eastern Plain Chlouvānem folklore || || PLB *wō-foldorwi (big *foldorwi) | | åldarvin || N || || a goblin-like creature (usually good-minded) of Eastern Plain Chlouvānem folklore || || PLB *wō-foldorwi (big *foldorwi) |
edits