Contionary:liuodi: Difference between revisions

 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
===Alternative forms===
===Alternative forms===
liuodije (plural only) - North-Western dialects
liuodije (plural only) - North-Western dialects
ļōdī (plural only) - Eastern dialects
ļōdī (plural only) - Eastern dialects
===Etymology===
===Etymology===
From Old Pomorian ljaudijes, Proto-Balto-Slavic *ljaudejes. Cognates include Proto-Slavic *ljudъ ,ljudьje, Lithuanian liaudis (“people, nation”), Latvian ļaudis, Old Prussian ljūdis (“master of the house”), ljūdini (“mistress of the house”). From Proto-Indo-European h₁lewdʰeyes; compare to  Old High German liuti, Ancient Greek ἐλεύθερος (eleútheros, “free”), Latin līber (“free”).
From Old Pomorian ljaudijes, Proto-Balto-Slavic *ljaudejes. Cognates include Proto-Slavic *ljudъ ,ljudьje, Lithuanian liaudis (“people, nation”), Latvian ļaudis, Old Prussian ljūdis (“master of the house”), ljūdini (“mistress of the house”). From Proto-Indo-European h₁lewdʰeyes; compare to  Old High German liuti, Ancient Greek ἐλεύθερος (eleútheros, “free”), Latin līber (“free”).
===Pronunciation===
===Pronunciation===
/ˈʎɑʊ.dɪ/
/ˈʎúo.dɪ/
[[File:liuodi.ogv]]
 
===Noun===
===Noun===
liáudi m ''(2nd declension)''
liúodi m ''(2nd declension)''
#people (a number of human individuals)
#people (a number of human individuals)
#: '''liuoďų''' juorba - a crowd of '''people'''
#: '''liuoďų''' juorba - a crowd of '''people'''
Line 17: Line 21:
#: poliskė '''liuodi''' - Polish '''nation'''
#: poliskė '''liuodi''' - Polish '''nation'''
#: '''liuody''' svėto - '''nations''' of the world
#: '''liuody''' svėto - '''nations''' of the world
===Declension===
===Declension===
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 400px; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 400px; text-align: center;"
! colspan="4" | Declension of ''-i'' (2<sup>nd</sup> declension-m, A)
|-
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Dual !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural
! style="width: 100px;" | Case !! style="width: 100px;" | Singular !! style="width: 100px;" | Dual !! style="width: 100px;" | Plural
|-
|-
! Nominative
! Nominative
| liàudi || liàudi || liàudy
| liúodi || liúodi || liúody
|-
|-
! Genitive
! Genitive
| liàuďo || liàuďuo || liàuďų
| liúoďo || liúoďuo || liúoďų
|-
|-
! Dative
! Dative
| liàudei || liàudima || liàudim(e)
| liúodei || liúodima || liúodim(e)
|-
|-
! Accusative
! Accusative
| liàudį|| liàudi || liàudį
| liúodį|| liúodi || liúodį
|-
|-
! Instrumental
! Instrumental
| liàudim(i) || liàudima || liàudimy
| liúodim(i) || liúodima || liúodimy
|-
|-
! Locative
! Locative
| liàudė || liàuďuo || liàudėhu
| liúodė || liúoďuo || liúodėhu
|-
|-
! Vocative
! Vocative
| liàudie || liàudi || liàudy
| liúodie || liúodi || liúody
|}
|}


[[Category:Contionary]] [[Category:Pomorian words]]
[[Category:Contionary]] [[Category:Pomorian words]]

Latest revision as of 10:18, 22 March 2018

Pomorian

Alternative forms

liuodije (plural only) - North-Western dialects

ļōdī (plural only) - Eastern dialects

Etymology

From Old Pomorian ljaudijes, Proto-Balto-Slavic *ljaudejes. Cognates include Proto-Slavic *ljudъ ,ljudьje, Lithuanian liaudis (“people, nation”), Latvian ļaudis, Old Prussian ljūdis (“master of the house”), ljūdini (“mistress of the house”). From Proto-Indo-European h₁lewdʰeyes; compare to Old High German liuti, Ancient Greek ἐλεύθερος (eleútheros, “free”), Latin līber (“free”).

Pronunciation

/ˈʎúo.dɪ/ File:Liuodi.ogv

Noun

liúodi m (2nd declension)

  1. people (a number of human individuals)
    liuoďų juorba - a crowd of people
    vėsinė liuody/ vėseliuody - rural people, peasants
    juokėnė liody/ jaukaliuody - people of science, scientists
  2. peoples, nation
    pamarėskė liuodi - Pomorian nation
    poliskė liuodi - Polish nation
    liuody svėto - nations of the world

Declension