7,080
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Zanahi | |+ Zanahi orthography (consonants) | ||
! Letter !! Scientific transliteration !! Alternative transliterations !! IPA !! Name !! Remarks | ! Letter !! Scientific transliteration !! Alternative transliterations !! IPA !! Name !! Remarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || ṯ || th; θ; þ || {{IPA|/θ/}} || ṯāw || | | || ṯ || th; θ; þ || {{IPA|/θ/}} || ṯāw || | ||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Zanahi orthography (vowels) | |||
! Grapheme !! Scientific transliteration !! Alternative transliterations !! IPA !! Name !! Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| || a || || {{IPA|/a/}} || fatḥā || | |||
|- | |||
| || e || || {{IPA|/e/}} || imālā || In native words, only occurs in combination with a mater lectionis. | |||
|- | |||
| || i || || {{IPA|/i/}} || kasrā || | |||
|- | |||
| || o || || {{IPA|/o/}} || faḫmā || In native words, only occurs in combination with a mater lectionis. | |||
|- | |||
| || u || || {{IPA|/u/}} || ḍammā || | |||
|- | |||
| || ā || aa; â || {{IPA|/aː/}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| || â || aa; ā || {{IPA|/aː/}} || || Used in a few words. | |||
|- | |||
| || ē || ee; ea; ei; ey; ê || {{IPA|/eː/}} || || | |||
|- | |||
<!-- | |||
| || ê || || {{IPA|/e/}} || || | |||
|--> | |||
| || ī || ii; ee; iy; î || {{IPA|/iː/}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| || ō || oo; oa; ou; ow; ô || {{IPA|/oː/}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| || ū || uu; oo; uw; û || {{IPA|/uː/}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| || aw || au || {{IPA|/aw/}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| || āw || aaw; âu || {{IPA|/aw/}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| || ay || ai || {{IPA|/aj/}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| || āy || aay; âi || {{IPA|/aj/}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| || C || || C || sukūn || Used to indicate that a consonant is not followed by a vowel. | |||
|- | |||
| || CC || || C{{IPA|ː}} || šaddā || Used to indicate that a consonant is geminated. | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits