Tevrés: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 481: | Line 481: | ||
==Writing System== | ==Writing System== | ||
=== Romanisation === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:autmargin:auto;" | |||
|+caption | [[w:Consonants|Consonants]] | |||
|- | |||
! Letter | |||
! Context | |||
! [[w:Help:IPA|IPA]] | |||
! English approximation | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" | '''b''' or '''v''' | |||
| word-initial after a pause, or after ⟨m⟩ or ⟨n⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced bilabial stop|b]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| practically the same as the typical English ⟨b⟩, except that it is fully [[w:Voice (phonetics)|voiced]]; e.g. ''a'''b'''out'' | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere (i.e. after a vowel, even across a word boundary, or after any consonant other than ⟨m⟩ or ⟨n⟩) | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced labiodental fricative|v]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as the typical English ⟨v⟩; ''be'''v'''y'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" | '''c''' | |||
| before another consonant | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced velar fricative|ɣ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| a sound between a light English ⟨g⟩ and the typical English ⟨h⟩ (between '''''g'''old'' and ''a'''h'''old''), same as Dutch ⟨g⟩; '''''g'''abber'' | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless velar stop|k]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as certain instances of English ⟨k⟩ or ⟨c⟩; e.g. ''s'''k'''ull'', ''s'''c'''an'', or ''pi'''ck'''ing'' (unaspirated, i.e. without the puff of air that accompanies English /k/ at the beginning of a word, e.g. in '''''c'''an'') | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''ç''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless alveolar fricative#Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s̻]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big><small> (northern Tevrén)</small><br><small>or</small><br><big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless dental fricative|θ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big><small> (southern Tevrén)</small> | |||
| between ''me'''ss''''' and ''me'''th''''' (like the typical English ⟨s⟩, but with the blade of the tongue against the back of the teeth) in northern Tevrén,<br>or same as the English [[w:Voice (phonetics)|voiceless]] ⟨th⟩ (as in '''''th'''ing'') in southern Tevrén | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''ch''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless postalveolar affricate|tʃ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as the typical English ⟨ch⟩; '''''ch'''ur'''ch''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" | '''d''' | |||
| word-initial after a pause, or after ⟨l⟩ or ⟨n⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced dental stop|d]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| practically the same as the typical English ⟨d⟩, except that it is fully [[w:Voice (phonetics)|voiced]] and the tip of the tongue touches the [[w:Denti-alveolar consonant|upper teeth]]; e.g. ''a'''d'''ore'' | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced dental fricative|ð]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as the typical English [[w:Voice (phonetics)|voiced]] ⟨th⟩; e.g. '''''th'''is'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''f''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless labiodental ficative|f]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as the typical English ⟨f⟩; e.g. '''''f'''ace'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="3" | '''g''' | |||
| before ⟨e⟩ or ⟨i⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced postalveolar fricative|ʒ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(nothern Tevrén)</small><br><small>or</small><br><big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced glottal fricative|ɦ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(southern Tevrén)</small> | |||
| same as English ⟨s⟩ in words like ''mea'''s'''ure'' or ''fu'''s'''ion'', same as French ⟨j⟩ (e.g. '''''j'''oie'') in northern Tevrén,<br>or like [[w:Received Pronunciation|Received Pronunciation]] ⟨h⟩ in words like ''be'''h'''ind'', same as Dutch ⟨h⟩ (e.g. '''''h'''agelslag'') in southern Tevrén | |||
|- | |||
| not before ⟨e⟩ or ⟨i⟩, and either word-initial after a pause, or after ⟨n⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced velar stop|g]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| practically the same as the typical English ⟨g⟩ sound, except that it is fully [[w:Voice (phonetics)|voiced]]; e.g. ''a'''g'''o'' | |||
|- | |||
| not before ⟨e⟩ or ⟨i⟩, and not in the above contexts | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced velar fricative|ɣ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| a sound between a light English ⟨g⟩ and the typical English ⟨h⟩ (between '''''g'''old'' and ''a'''h'''old''), same as Dutch ⟨g⟩; '''''g'''abber'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="4" | '''gu''' | |||
| before ⟨a⟩ or ⟨o⟩, and either word-initial after a pause, or after ⟨n⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>gw<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| a sound like the ⟨gu⟩ in English ''pen'''gu'''in'' | |||
|- | |||
| before ⟨a⟩ or ⟨o⟩, and not in the above contexts | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>ɣw<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| similar to the typical English ⟨w⟩, but preceded by a soft guttural sound | |||
|- | |||
| before ⟨e⟩ or ⟨i⟩, and either word-initial after a pause, or after ⟨n⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced velar stop|g]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| practically the same as the typical English ⟨g⟩ sound, except that it is fully [[w:Voice (phonetics)|voiced]]; e.g. ''a'''g'''o'' | |||
|- | |||
| before ⟨e⟩ or ⟨i⟩, and not in the above contexts | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced velar fricative|ɣ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| a sound between a light English ⟨g⟩ and the typical English ⟨h⟩ (between '''''g'''old'' and ''a'''h'''old''), same as Dutch ⟨g⟩; '''''g'''abber'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''h''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big>(''silent'')</big> | |||
| silent (like the English ⟨h⟩ in English '''''h'''onor'' or '''''h'''our'') | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" | '''j''' | |||
| word final | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless postalveolar fricative|ʃ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(nothern Tevrén)</small><br><small>or</small><br><big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(southern Tevrén)</small> | |||
| same as typical English ⟨sh⟩ (e.g. '''''sh'''u'''sh''''') in northern Tevrén,<br>or like typical English ⟨h⟩ (e.g. '''''h'''appy'') in southern Tevrén | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced postalveolar fricative|ʒ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(nothern Tevrén)</small><br><small>or</small><br><big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced glottal fricative|ɦ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(southern Tevrén)</small> | |||
| same as English ⟨s⟩ in words like ''mea'''s'''ure'' or ''fu'''s'''ion'', same as French ⟨j⟩ (e.g. '''''j'''oie'') in northern Tevrén,<br>or like [[w:Received Pronunciation|Received Pronunciation]] ⟨h⟩ in words like ''be'''h'''ind'', same as Dutch ⟨h⟩ (e.g. '''''h'''agelslag'') in southern Tevrén | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''l''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced dental, alveolar and postalveolar lateral approximants|l]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as the typical English ⟨l⟩ (especially like the clear ⟨l⟩ of British English, rather than the dark ⟨l⟩ of American English);e.g. '''''l'''u'''ll''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''ll''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w: Voiced palatal lateral approximant|ʎ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| similar to the ⟨lli⟩ in English ''mi'''lli'''on'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" | '''ļ''' | |||
| before a voiced consonant or between vowels | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced dental and alveolar lateral fricatives|ɮ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(nothern Tevrén)</small><br><small>or</small><br><big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced alveolo-palatal fricative|ʑ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(southern Tevrén)</small> | |||
| a sound between French ⟨j⟩ and the typical English ⟨l⟩ (between '''''j'''oue'' and '''''l'''ieu'') in northern Tevrén,<br>or like [[w:Kagoshima dialect|Kagoshima]] Japanese ⟨じ⟩ in southern Tevrén | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless dental and alveolar lateral fricatives|ɬ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(nothern Tevrén)</small><br><small>or</small><br><big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless alveolo-palatal fricative|ɕ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(southern Tevrén)</small> | |||
| rowspan="2" | a sound between English ⟨h⟩ and the typical English ⟨l⟩ (between '''''h'''appy'' and '''''l'''ieu''), same as Welsh ⟨ll⟩ (e.g. ''Ebri'''ll''''') in northern Tevrén,<br>or like typical Japanese ⟨し⟩ in southern Tevrén | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''ļļ''' | |||
| only occurs between vowels | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''m''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced bilabial nasal|m]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| rowspan="2" | same as the typical English ⟨m⟩; '''''m'''ada'''m''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="5" | '''n''' | |||
| before ⟨v⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| before ⟨f⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced labiodental nasal|ɱ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big><br> | |||
| same as the English ⟨m⟩ in ''sy'''m'''phony'' | |||
|- | |||
| before ⟨y⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced palatal nasal|ɲ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big><br> | |||
| similar to the English ⟨ny⟩ in ''ca'''ny'''on'', same as Spanish ⟨ñ⟩; ''ni'''ñ'''o'' | |||
|- | |||
| before ⟨c⟩ or ⟨g⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced velar nasal|ŋ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big><br> | |||
| same as the English ⟨ng⟩ in ''si'''ng''''' | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced alveolar nasal|n]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as the typical English ⟨n⟩; e.g. '''''n'''u'''n''''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''ñ''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced palatal nasal|ɲ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| similar to the English ⟨ny⟩ in ''ca'''ny'''on'', same as Spanish ⟨ñ⟩; ''ni'''ñ'''o'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" | '''p''' | |||
| in the consonant cluster ⟨pt⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced labiodental fricative|v]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as the typical English ⟨v⟩; ''be'''v'''y'' | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless bilabial stop|p]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as certain instances of English ⟨p⟩; e.g. ''s'''p'''an'' or ''ty'''p'''ing'' (unaspirated, i.e. without the puff of air that accompanies English /p/ at the beginning of a word, e.g. in '''''p'''an'') | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''qu''' | |||
| only occurs before ⟨e⟩ or ⟨i⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless velar stop|k]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as certain instances of English ⟨k⟩ or ⟨c⟩; e.g. ''s'''k'''ull'', ''s'''c'''an'', or ''pi'''ck'''ing'' (unaspirated, i.e. without the puff of air that accompanies English /k/ at the beginning of a word, e.g. in '''''c'''an'') | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" | '''r''' | |||
| word-initial, morpheme-initial, or after ⟨l⟩, ⟨n⟩, or ⟨s⟩, or syllable-final (especially before ⟨l⟩, ⟨m⟩, ⟨n⟩, or ⟨s⟩) and word-final positions (before pause or consonant-initial words only) | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced alveolar trill|r]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| trilled or rolled ⟨r⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere (sometimes word-initial (after a pause or consonant-ending words only), morpheme-initial (when preceded by prefixes ending in consonants), or after ⟨l⟩, ⟨n⟩, or ⟨s⟩, or syllable-final positions, and word-final positions before vowel-initial words only) | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced alveolar tap|ɾ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| flapped ⟨r⟩; e.g. the same sound as the ⟨dd⟩ of ''la'''dd'''er'' or ⟨tt⟩ of ''la'''tt'''er'' in [[w:American English|American English]], same as Spanish ⟨r⟩ between vowels, as in ''ca'''r'''o'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''rr''' | |||
| only occurs between vowels | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced alveolar trill|r]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| trilled or rolled ⟨r⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" | '''s''' | |||
| before a voiced consonant or between vowels | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced alveolar fricative#Voiced apico-alveolar sibilant|z̺]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(nothern Tevrén)</small><br><small>or</small><br><big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced alveolar fricative|z]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(southern Tevrén)</small> | |||
| a sound between French ⟨j⟩ and the typical English ⟨z⟩ (between '''''j'''oue'' and '''''z'''oo'') in northern Tevrén,<br>or the same as the typical English ⟨z⟩ (e.g. ''ja'''zz''''') in southern Tevrén | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless alveolar fricative#Voiced apico-alveolar sibilant|s̺]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(nothern Tevrén)</small><br><small>or</small><br><big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless alveolar fricative|s]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(southern Tevrén)</small> | |||
| rowspan="2" | a sound between English ⟨sh⟩ and the typical English ⟨s⟩ (between '''''sh'''u'''sh''''' and '''''s'''a'''ss''''') in northern Tevrén,<br>or the same as the typical English ⟨s⟩ (e.g. '''''s'''a'''ss''''') in southern Tevrén | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''ss''' | |||
| only occurs between vowels | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" | '''t''' | |||
| before voiced consonants | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced dental fricative|ð]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as the typical English [[w:Voice (phonetics)|voiced]] ⟨th⟩; e.g. '''''th'''is'' | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless dental stop|t]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as certain instances of English ⟨t⟩; e.g. ''s'''t'''and'' (unaspirated, i.e. without the puff of air that accompanies English /t/ at the beginning of a word, e.g. in '''''t'''an''). Also, the tip of the tongue touches the upper teeth, rather than the alveolar ridge | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | '''x''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless postalveolar fricative|ʃ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(nothern Tevrén)</small><br><small>or</small><br><big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> <small>(southern Tevrén)</small> | |||
| same as typical English ⟨sh⟩ (e.g. '''''sh'''u'''sh''''') in northern Tevrén,<br>or like typical English ⟨h⟩ (e.g. '''''h'''appy'') in southern Tevrén | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="3" | '''y''' | |||
| word-initial after a pause, or after ⟨l⟩ or ⟨n⟩ | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced palatal stop|ɟ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| Between English '''''d'''ew'' (RP) and ''ar'''g'''ue'' | |||
|- | |||
| as a semivowel (almost always in a [[w:Diphthong|diphthong]]) | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced palatal approximate|j]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| same as the typical English ⟨y⟩ (but joined in a single syllable with another vowel sound); ''a'''y'''e'', ''bo'''y''''' | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced palatal fricative|ʝ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big> | |||
| similar to the typical English ⟨y⟩, or ⟨j⟩ but softer; e.g. similar to '''''y'''es'' or '''''J'''ess'' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" | '''z''' | |||
| word final | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless alveolar fricative#Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s̻]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big><small> (northern Tevrén)</small><br><small>or</small><br><big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiceless dental fricative|θ]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big><small> (southern Tevrén)</small> | |||
| between ''me'''ss''''' and ''me'''th''''' (like the typical English ⟨s⟩, but with the blade of the tongue against the back of the teeth) in northern Tevrén,<br>or same as the English [[w:Voice (phonetics)|voiceless]] ⟨th⟩ (as in '''''th'''ing'') in southern Tevrén | |||
|- | |||
| elsewhere | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| <big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced alveolar fricative#Voiced alveolar sibilant|z̻]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big><small> (northern Tevrén)</small><br><small>or</small><br><big><nowiki>[</nowiki>[[w:Voiced dental fricative|ð]]<nowiki>]</nowiki></big><small> (southern Tevrén)</small> | |||
| between ''rai'''s'''e'' and ''ba'''th'''e'' (like the typical English ⟨z⟩, but with the blade of the tongue against the back of the teeth) in northern Tevrén,<br>or same as the English [[w:Voice (phonetics)|voiced]] ⟨th⟩ (as in '''''th'''at'') in southern Tevrén | |||
|} | |||
==Lexicon== | ==Lexicon== | ||
''[[:Category:Tevrés words|Tevrés Lexicon]]''. | ''[[:Category:Tevrés words|Tevrés Lexicon]]''. |