Cokkel: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Swadesh list== | ==Swadesh list== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
! English | |||
! Cokjazik | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| I | |||
| mi | |||
| derived from English "me" and the Irish and Turkish -m ending. | |||
|- | |||
| you | |||
| tu | |||
| from Spanish "tú" and Hungarian "te". | |||
|- | |||
| we | |||
| mis | |||
| plural of "mi" | |||
|- | |||
| this | |||
| kono | |||
| from Japanese kono and Hmong no | |||
|- | |||
| that | |||
| cono | |||
| ''original'' | |||
|- | |||
| what | |||
| ha | |||
| ''onomatopoeic'' (huh?) | |||
|- | |||
| who | |||
| hu | |||
| from English "who" | |||
|- | |||
| not | |||
| ne | |||
| from Dutch "nee" and Hungarian "nem" | |||
|- | |||
| all | |||
| ol | |||
| from Greek "ola" and English "all" | |||
|- | |||
| many | |||
| cok | |||
| from English "chock-full", Hungarian "sok" and Turkish "çok" | |||
|- | |||
| one | |||
| yci | |||
| from Finnish "yksi" and Japanese "ichi" | |||
|- | |||
| two | |||
| du | |||
| from Korean "tu/du" and Indonesian "dua" | |||
|- | |||
| big | |||
| noi | |||
| from Hawaiian "nui" and Hungarian "nagy" | |||
|} |