Proto-Flewtish: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Kinship) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| *qenpua || kepwa || Cousin | | *qenpua || kepwa || Cousin | ||
|} | |||
===Food=== | |||
As Flewtish speakers lived a hunter-gatherer nomadic lifestyle, they had a series of words for hunting activities. Due to their extensive contact with Turkic | |||
and Mongolic tribes during that era, many of these words survive only in older attestations or Kvuppeg Flewtish (The most conservative dialect). | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ Food and related terms in Proto-Flewtish | |||
|- | |||
! Proto-Flewtish !! Modern Flewtish !! English | |||
|- | |||
| *otvəp || Kvuppeg Flewtish '''twäpp''' || Food | |||
|- | |||
| *gʰonf || ɣoń || Water | |||
|- | |||
| *kiqegp || '''Old Flewtish''' 𐰚𐰃𐰤𐰍𐰅𐰯 (kingep) || Wheat | |||
|- | |||
| *qovɘp || kwepp || Meat | |||
|- | |||
| *zqapvo- || skaṕ- || To cook/to bake | |||
|- | |||
| *jepve- || ɣeṕ- || To eat | |||
|- | |||
| *zlepve- || sceṕ- || To drink | |||
|- | |||
| *qpoʔge- || '''Kvuppeg Flewtish''' qog- || To go for hunting | |||
|- | |||
| *akpɘv- || akeṕ- || Hunt | |||
|- | |||
| *ypvoq- || uṕog- || To chase an animal | |||
|- | |||
| *jeʔkt- || ɣegd- || To find a lost animal | |||
|} | |} | ||