9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 478: | Line 478: | ||
==Pronouns== | ==Pronouns== | ||
===Personal Pronouns=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! !! Nom. !! Gen. !! Dat. !! Acc. !! | |||
|- | |||
| 1sg || ik || mīn || mis || mik || ''I, my, (to) me, me'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2sg || þū || þīn || þis || þik || ''thou, thy, (to) thee, thee'' | |||
|- | |||
| 3sg.masc || is || is || itma || in || ''he, his, (to) him, him'' | |||
|- | |||
| 3sg.neu || it || is || itma || it|| ''it, its, (to) it, it'' | |||
|- | |||
| 3sg.fem || sī || ižas || iža || ī, īja || ''she, her, (to) her, her'' | |||
|- | |||
| 1du || wit || unkar || unkis || unk || ''we two, our, (to) us, us'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2du || jut || inkur || inkus || ink || ''you/ye two, your, (to) you, you'' | |||
|- | |||
| 1pl || wīs || unsar || unsis || uns || ''we all, our, (to) us, us'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2pl || jūs || ižur || ižus || ižus || ''you/ye all, your, (to) you, you'' | |||
|- | |||
| 3pl.masc || īs || iža || im || ins || ''they, their, (to) them, them'' | |||
|- | |||
| 3pl.neu || ī, īja || iža || im || ī, īja || ''they, their, (to) them, them'' | |||
|- | |||
| 3pl.fem || ījas || iža || im || ījas || ''they, their, (to) them, them'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Relative Pronouns=== | |||
There are two types of relative pronouns in Gutish, and although they are used interchangeably, I present them here in two separate tables: The first (more common) forms are with the Gothic clitic particle ''ei-'' having separated from the pronouns (see Clitic Separation), and the second, more “traditional” forms where the clitic is still attached to the word. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! !! Nom. !! Gen. !! Dat. !! Acc.!!style="border-top: none;border-bottom: none"| !! Nom. !! Gen. !! Dat. !! Acc. | |||
|- | |||
| sg.masc || is ī || þis ī || þatm’ī || þan ī||style="border-top: none;border-bottom: none"| || iži|| þiži || þetmi || þeni | |||
|- | |||
| sg.neu || þat ī || þis ī || þatm’ī || þat ī||style="border-top: none;border-bottom: none"| || þī, þeti || þiži || þetmi || þī, þeti | |||
|- | |||
| sg.fem || sō ī, sw’ī || þižas ī || þiž’ī || þō ī, þw’ī||style="border-top: none;border-bottom: none"| || sī || þižaži || þiži || þī | |||
|- | |||
| pl.masc || īs ī, þǣ ī || þiž’ī || þǣm ī || þans ī||style="border-top: none;border-bottom: none"| || iži || þiži || þǣmi || þenǧi | |||
|- | |||
| pl.neu || þō ī, þw’ī || þiž’ī || þǣm ī || þō ī, þw’ī||style="border-top: none;border-bottom: none"| || þœ̄gi || þiži || þǣmi || þœ̄gi | |||
|- | |||
| pl.fem || þōs ī || þiž’ī || þǣm ī || þōs ī||style="border-top: none;border-bottom: none"| || þœ̄ži || þiži || þǣmi || þœ̄ži | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Indefinite Pronouns=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! !! Nom. !! Gen. !! Dat. !! Acc. !! | |||
|- | |||
| inter.masc || hwas || hwis || hwatma || hwan || ''who, whose, to whom, whom'' | |||
|- | |||
| inter.neu || hwā || hwis || hwatma || hwat || ''what, &c'', plural. | |||
|- | |||
| inter.fem || hō || hwižas || hwiža || hō || ''who, &c'', plural. | |||
|- | |||
| gen. || sist || is || itma || sist || ''one, one’s, &c'' | |||
|- | |||
| neg. || nima hun || nimis hun || nimin hun || nimna hun || ''noöne, noöne’s, &c'' | |||
|- | |||
| refl. || - || sīn || sis || sik || ''himself, herself, itself, &c'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Numbers== | ==Numbers== |