'Ináwah: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
===Mood and Mode=== | ===Mood and Mode=== | ||
{| {{Table/bluetable}} style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | |||
!'''Mood/Mode''' | |||
!'''Suffix''' | |||
!''''Ináwah Example''' | |||
!'''English''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Indicative''' | |||
|n/a | |||
|wamu | |||
|You walk. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Interrogative''' | |||
| -su | |||
|wamushe<b>su</b> | |||
|Did you walk? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Imperative''' | |||
| -'alé | |||
|wamu<b>'alé</b> | |||
|You must/should walk. (command) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Jussive''' | |||
| -sú'é | |||
|'imamu<b>sú'é</b> | |||
|They must/should walk. (command) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Potential''' | |||
| -bu | |||
|pemu<b>bu</b> | |||
|I could walk. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hypothetical''' | |||
| -wi | |||
|wamushe<b>wi</b> | |||
|If you could have walked... | |||
|- | |||
|'''Possibility''' | |||
| -ga | |||
|wamu<b>ga</b> | |||
|You might walk. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Opative''' | |||
| -'ubá | |||
|wamu<b>'ubá</b> | |||
|You want/wish to walk. | |||
|} | |||
==Nouns== | ==Nouns== |