9,167
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 949: | Line 949: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||colspan=8| <small><br /></small> | | ||colspan=8| <small><br /></small> | ||
|- | |||
|align="right" rowspan=3 valign="top"| ''Vwa-stems:'' ||align="center"| str<span style="red">'''ǭ'''</span>||align="center"| stra'''ugis''' ||align="center"| stra'''uga''' ||align="center"| str<span style="red">'''ǭ'''</span>||align="center"| stra'''uga''' ||align="center"| stra'''uga''' ||align="center"| stra'''ugma''' ||align="center"| stra'''uga''' || ''‘straw’'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| kni'''o''' ||align="center"| knj'''ugis''' ||align="center"| knj'''uga''' ||align="center"| kni'''o''' ||align="center"| knj'''uga''' ||align="center"| knj'''uga''' ||align="center"| knj'''ugma''' ||align="center"| knj'''uga''' || ''‘knee’'' | |||
|- | |||
| ||colspan=8| <small>When the /-wa/ ending was immediately preceded by a vowel, the paradigm was altered by the second expansion of East Germanic umlaut; /g/ was inserted into the paradigm, and when preceded by /i/, it changes to /j/ in the same environment where /g/ is inserted. When this happens, the process that normally causes the dative ending of wa-stem nouns to avoid metathesis is interrupted.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 965: | Line 971: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||colspan=8| <small><br /></small> | | ||colspan=8| <small><br /></small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |