8,622
edits
m (→Female names) |
|||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| Bālagudāya || Ancient Yodhvāši || <small>(variant of ''Bālagudām'')</small> || | | Bālagudāya || Ancient Yodhvāši || <small>(variant of ''Bālagudām'')</small> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bambunīkūma || Old Cambhaugrāyi || beauty of the wind || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barhāma || Tamukāyi || sunlight || | | Barhāma || Tamukāyi || sunlight || | ||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dalaigana || Ancient Kāṃradeši || <small>(probably derived from ''Dalaigin'')</small> || | | Dalaigana || Ancient Kāṃradeši || <small>(probably derived from ''Dalaigin'')</small> || | ||
|- | |||
| Danailǣṣṇa || colspan=2 | unknown || | |||
|- | |||
| Danaimūṣa || a Southern language || "eternal flower" or "eternal spring" || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dāneh || colspan=2 | unknown (Chlouvānem?<ref>The word ''dāneh'' means "nut" in Chlouvānem but the similarity is probably only coincidental.</ref>) || | | Dāneh || colspan=2 | unknown (Chlouvānem?<ref>The word ''dāneh'' means "nut" in Chlouvānem but the similarity is probably only coincidental.</ref>) || | ||
Line 179: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jauhækūmi || colspan=2 | unknown || | | Jauhækūmi || colspan=2 | unknown || | ||
|- | |||
| Johaikūmah || colspan=2 | unknown, likely Near Eastern || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Julūmausa || Ancient Yodhvāši || beautiful gold || | | Julūmausa || Ancient Yodhvāši || beautiful gold || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jæhimīnta || Aṣasṝkhami || sage || | | Jæhimīnta || Aṣasṝkhami || sage || | ||
|- | |||
| Jåhaikūmai || colspan=2 | <small>(spelling variant of ''Johaikūmah'')</small> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Kailemūrṣa || Tamukāyi || she whose courage is told || | | Kailemūrṣa || Tamukāyi || she whose courage is told || | ||
Line 248: | Line 256: | ||
| Mæmijaiya || colspan=2 | unknown <small>(possibly Laiputaši)</small> || | | Mæmijaiya || colspan=2 | unknown <small>(possibly Laiputaši)</small> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mæmimausa || unknown/Anc. Yodhvāši || ''mæmi-'' unknown; ''-mausa'' from the Anc. Yodhvāši word for "beautiful" || | | Mæmimausa || unknown/Anc. Yodhvāši || ''mæmi-'' unknown; ''-mausa'' from the Anc. Yodhvāši word for "beautiful" || | ||
|- | |||
| Mæminaiṣa || colspan=2 | unknown <small>(possibly Laiputaši)</small> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Naina || Old Cambhaugrāyi || melodic || | | Naina || Old Cambhaugrāyi || melodic || |
edits