7,406
edits
(Created page with "'''Modern Phrygian''' (Native: ''βρουζ̌ικιά'' /vɾuʒiˈɟa/) is modern variety of the Phrygian language. {{Infobox language |name = Modern P...") |
|||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
--> | |||
=====Consonants===== | =====Consonants===== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
! '''Remarks''' | ! '''Remarks''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | '''β''' | ||
| | | everywhere | ||
| [ | | [v] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"| '''γ''' | |||
| before front vowels ([e] or [i]). | |||
| [ʝ] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| before velar consonants ([ɡ] or [x]) | |||
| [ŋ] | |||
| | |||
| This applies when the following consonant is non-palatalized ⟨κ⟩, ⟨ξ⟩, or ⟨χ⟩. | |||
|- | |||
| before palatal consonants ([ɟ] or [ç]) | |||
| [ɲ] | |||
| | |||
| This applies when the following consonant is palatalized ⟨κ⟩, ⟨ξ⟩, or ⟨χ⟩. | |||
|- | |||
| everywhere else | |||
| [ɣ] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''δ''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| [ð] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''ζ''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| [z] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''ζ̌''' | ||
| [ | | everywhere | ||
| [ʒ] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| '''θ''' | |||
| everywhere | |||
| [θ] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
<!-- | |||
| utterance-final | | utterance-final | ||
| [p] | | [p] | ||
| Line 482: | Line 518: | ||
| [ð] or [z] (depending on the dialect) | | [ð] or [z] (depending on the dialect) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | |||
=====Vowels===== | =====Vowels===== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 591: | Line 627: | ||
**Final ''-y'' and ''-w'' are treated as consonants, and they shift the stress to the final syllable. | **Final ''-y'' and ''-w'' are treated as consonants, and they shift the stress to the final syllable. | ||
--> | --> | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
edits