Anglecymrāeg Swadesh List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! English !! Anglecymrāeg !! Notes | ! English !! Anglecymrāeg !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I || i || '' 'ic' '' OE | | I || i || '' 'ic' '' OE; '' 'mi' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| you || þi || '' 'þū' '' OE | | you || þi || '' 'þū' '' OE; '' 'ti' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| he || hēf || '' 'ef' '' Welsh | | he || hēf || '' 'ef' '' Welsh; '' 'hē' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| she || hēo || '' 'hi' '' Welsh | | she || hēo || '' 'hi' '' Welsh; '' 'hēo' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| it || hī || '' 'hit' '' OE | | it || hī || '' 'hit' '' OE | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| we || ni || '' 'ni' '' Welsh | | we || ni || '' 'ni' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| you (plural) || hwi || '' 'ġē' '' | | you (plural) || hwi || '' 'ġē' '' OE; '' 'chwi' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| they || wy || | | they || wy || | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| that || þa/þunu/þī || | | that || þa/þunu/þī || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| here || yr || '' 'yma' '' Welsh | | here || yr || '' 'yma' '' Welsh; '' 'hēr' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| there || acwþ || '' 'acw' '' Welsh | | there || acwþ || '' 'acw' '' Welsh; '' 'þǣr' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| who || pīaw || '' 'piu' '' Welsh | | who || pīaw || '' 'piu' '' Welsh; '' 'hwā' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| what || peaþ || '' '(pa) beth' '' Welsh | | what || peaþ || '' '(pa) beth' '' Welsh; '' 'hwǣt' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| where || cwrþ || '' 'cw(d)' '' Welsh | | where || cwrþ || '' 'cw(d)' '' Welsh; '' 'hwǣr' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| when || pan || '' 'pann' '' Welsh | | when || pan || '' 'pann' '' Welsh; '' 'hwǣne' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| how || | | how || palw || '' 'pa lun' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| not || ny || '' 'nā' '' OE | | not || ny || '' 'nā' '' OE; '' 'ny(t)' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| all || ol || '' 'oll' '' Welsh | | all || ol || '' 'oll' '' Welsh; '' 'eall' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| many || mael || '' 'aelwyd' '' Welsh | | many || mael || '' 'aelwyd' '' Welsh; '' 'maniġ' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| some || amrū || '' 'amryw' '' Welsh | | some || amrū || '' 'amryw' '' Welsh; '' 'sum' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| few || fyll || '' 'ymbell' '' Welsh | | few || fyll || '' 'ymbell' '' Welsh; '' 'fēa, hwōn' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| none || nīyn || '' 'nān' '' OE | | none || nīyn || '' 'nān' '' OE; '' 'ny(t)' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| other || aþen || '' 'amcen' '' Welsh | | other || aþen || '' 'amcen' '' Welsh; '' 'ōðer' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| one || wn || '' 'un' '' Welsh | | one || wn || '' 'un' '' Welsh; '' 'ān' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| two || doġ || '' 'dou' '' Welsh | | two || doġ || '' 'dou' '' Welsh; '' 'twegen' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| three || þri || '' 'tri' '' Welsh | | three || þri || '' 'tri' '' Welsh; '' 'ðrīe' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| four || fēdwar || '' 'petguar' '' Welsh | | four || fēdwar || '' 'petguar' '' Welsh; '' 'fēower' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| five || fim || '' 'fif' '' OE | | five || fim || '' 'fif' '' OE; '' 'pimp' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| big || frīsyd || '' 'fraisg' '' Welsh | | big || frīsyd || '' 'fraisg' '' Welsh; '' 'sīd' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| long || | | long (distance) || amlang || '' 'amlais' '' Welsh; '' 'lang' '' OE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wide || | | wide || '' 'awyr' '' Welsh; '' ' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thick || | | thick || | ||
| Line 411: | Line 411: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| far || | | far || | ||
|- | |||
| long (time) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| right || | | right || | ||
Revision as of 05:20, 7 January 2024
This article is a construction site. This project is currently undergoing significant construction and/or revamp. By all means, take a look around, thank you. |
| English | Anglecymrāeg | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| I | i | 'ic' OE; 'mi' Welsh |
| you | þi | 'þū' OE; 'ti' Welsh |
| he | hēf | 'ef' Welsh; 'hē' OE |
| she | hēo | 'hi' Welsh; 'hēo' OE |
| it | hī | 'hit' OE |
| we | ni | 'ni' Welsh |
| you (plural) | hwi | 'ġē' OE; 'chwi' Welsh |
| they | wy | |
| this | þan/þwn/þyn | |
| that | þa/þunu/þī | |
| here | yr | 'yma' Welsh; 'hēr' OE |
| there | acwþ | 'acw' Welsh; 'þǣr' OE |
| who | pīaw | 'piu' Welsh; 'hwā' OE |
| what | peaþ | '(pa) beth' Welsh; 'hwǣt' OE |
| where | cwrþ | 'cw(d)' Welsh; 'hwǣr' OE |
| when | pan | 'pann' Welsh; 'hwǣne' OE |
| how | palw | 'pa lun' Welsh |
| not | ny | 'nā' OE; 'ny(t)' Welsh |
| all | ol | 'oll' Welsh; 'eall' OE |
| many | mael | 'aelwyd' Welsh; 'maniġ' OE |
| some | amrū | 'amryw' Welsh; 'sum' OE |
| few | fyll | 'ymbell' Welsh; 'fēa, hwōn' OE |
| none | nīyn | 'nān' OE; 'ny(t)' Welsh |
| other | aþen | 'amcen' Welsh; 'ōðer' OE |
| one | wn | 'un' Welsh; 'ān' OE |
| two | doġ | 'dou' Welsh; 'twegen' OE |
| three | þri | 'tri' Welsh; 'ðrīe' OE |
| four | fēdwar | 'petguar' Welsh; 'fēower' OE |
| five | fim | 'fif' OE; 'pimp' Welsh |
| big | frīsyd | 'fraisg' Welsh; 'sīd' OE |
| long (distance) | amlang | 'amlais' Welsh; 'lang' OE |
| wide | 'awyr' Welsh; ' | |
| thick | ||
| heavy | ||
| small | ||
| short | ||
| narrow | ||
| thin | ||
| woman | ||
| man | ||
| person | ||
| child | ||
| wife | ||
| husband | ||
| mother | ||
| father | ||
| sister | ||
| brother | ||
| animal | ||
| fish | ||
| bird | ||
| dog | ||
| snake | ||
| worm | ||
| tree | ||
| forest | ||
| stick | ||
| fruit | ||
| seed | ||
| leaf | ||
| root | ||
| bark (of tree) | ||
| flower | ||
| grass | ||
| rope | ||
| skin | ||
| meat | ||
| blood | ||
| bone | ||
| fat (n.) | ||
| egg | ||
| horn | ||
| tail | ||
| feather | ||
| hair | ||
| head | ||
| ear | ||
| eye | ||
| nose | ||
| mouth | ||
| tooth | ||
| tongue | ||
| finger-/toenail | ||
| foot | ||
| leg | ||
| knee | ||
| hand | ||
| wing | ||
| belly | ||
| guts | ||
| neck | ||
| back | ||
| breast | ||
| heart | ||
| liver | ||
| to be | ||
| to do | ||
| to drink | ||
| two eat | ||
| to bite | ||
| to suck | ||
| to spit | ||
| to vomit | ||
| to blow | ||
| to breathe | ||
| to laugh | ||
| to see | ||
| to hear | ||
| to know | ||
| to think | ||
| to smell | ||
| to fear | ||
| to sleep | ||
| to live | ||
| to die | ||
| to kill | ||
| to fight | ||
| to hunt | ||
| to hit | ||
| to cut | ||
| to split | ||
| to stab | ||
| to scratch | ||
| to dig | ||
| to swim | ||
| to fly | ||
| to walk | ||
| to come | ||
| to lie (down) | ||
| to sit | ||
| to stand | ||
| to turn (intransitive) | ||
| to fall | ||
| to give | ||
| to hold | ||
| to squeeze | ||
| to rub | ||
| to wash | ||
| to wipe | ||
| to pull | ||
| to push | ||
| to throw | ||
| to tie | ||
| to sew | ||
| to count | ||
| to say | ||
| to sing | ||
| to play | ||
| to float | ||
| to flow | ||
| to freeze | ||
| to swell | ||
| sun | ||
| moon | ||
| star | ||
| water | ||
| rain | ||
| river | ||
| lake | ||
| sea | ||
| salt | ||
| stone | ||
| sand | ||
| dust | ||
| earth | ||
| cloud | ||
| fog | ||
| sky | ||
| wind | ||
| snow | ||
| ice | ||
| smoke | ||
| fire | ||
| ash | ||
| to burn | ||
| road | ||
| mountain | ||
| red | ||
| green | ||
| yellow | ||
| white | ||
| black | ||
| night | ||
| day | ||
| year | ||
| warm | ||
| cold | ||
| full | ||
| new | ||
| old | ||
| good | ||
| bad | ||
| rotten | ||
| dirty | ||
| straight | ||
| round | ||
| sharp | ||
| dull | ||
| smooth | ||
| wet | ||
| dry | ||
| correct | ||
| near | ||
| far | ||
| long (time) | ||
| right | ||
| left | ||
| at | ||
| in | ||
| with | ||
| and | ||
| if | ||
| because | ||
| name |