4,298
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
| Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''tokeywotch'' || wristwatch || From Japanese ''時計'' "wristwatch" and English ''watch'' | | ''tokeywotch'' || wristwatch || From Japanese ''時計'' "wristwatch" and English ''watch'' | ||
|- | |||
| ''-ba'' || equivalent to English "Why don't you...", but placed after the verb || From Japanese ば, as in 時計を見れば?''Tokei o mireba?'' "Why don't you look at your watch?" | | ''-ba'' || equivalent to English "Why don't you...", but placed after the verb || From Japanese ば, as in 時計を見れば?''Tokei o mireba?'' "Why don't you look at your watch?" | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||