Nawuhu: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
3 bytes added ,  11 November 2024
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit
Line 249: Line 249:
|-
|-
| ''tokeywotch'' || wristwatch || From Japanese ''時計'' "wristwatch" and English ''watch''
| ''tokeywotch'' || wristwatch || From Japanese ''時計'' "wristwatch" and English ''watch''
|-
| ''-ba'' || equivalent to English "Why don't you...", but placed after the verb || From Japanese ば, as in 時計を見れば?''Tokei o mireba?'' "Why don't you look at your watch?"
| ''-ba'' || equivalent to English "Why don't you...", but placed after the verb || From Japanese ば, as in 時計を見れば?''Tokei o mireba?'' "Why don't you look at your watch?"
|}
|}


==References==
==References==
4,298

edits

Navigation menu