422
edits
The Ramosian (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
The Ramosian (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
==Orthography== | ==Orthography== | ||
Ponish does not have an official in-universe orthography, For Equestria is not on Earth, therfore it is unlikely it uses Latin or a version of [[w:Rune|Germanic Runes]]. Any version of conscripts within Equestria are mostly inconsistant<ref>the ''Alphabet of the Unicorns''is an insctance which was introuced in the start of the show, way before [[Old Ponish]] was introduced in season 7, aroun this time it was assumed Ponish was ''a priori '' https://mlpforums.com/topic/45522-alphabet-of-the-unicorns/</ref>. For meta purposes, the Ponish language uses a modified version of the Latin alphabet. | Ponish does not have an official in-universe orthography, For Equestria is not on Earth, therfore it is unlikely it uses Latin or a version of [[w:Rune|Germanic Runes]]. Any version of conscripts within Equestria are mostly inconsistant<ref>the ''Alphabet of the Unicorns''is an insctance which was introuced in the start of the show, way before [[Old Ponish]] was introduced in season 7, aroun this time it was assumed Ponish was ''a priori '' https://mlpforums.com/topic/45522-alphabet-of-the-unicorns/</ref>. For meta purposes, the Ponish language uses a modified version of the Latin alphabet. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Letters of the Ponish Alpabet | |||
!IPA | |||
|[{{IPA|æ}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|b}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|k}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|d}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|e}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|f}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|g}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|h,x}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|i}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|ɑi}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|j}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|l}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|m}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|n}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|ŋ}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|o}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|p}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|r}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|s}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|t}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|θ}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|u}}] | |||
|[{{IPA|w}}] | |||
|- | |||
!Ponish | |||
|a | |||
|b | |||
|c | |||
|d | |||
|e | |||
|f | |||
|g | |||
|h | |||
|i | |||
|''ii'' | |||
|j | |||
|l | |||
|m | |||
|n | |||
|''ng'' | |||
|o | |||
|p | |||
|r | |||
|s | |||
|t | |||
|þ | |||
|u | |||
|w | |||
|- | |||
!Futhark | |||
|ᚨ | |||
|ᛒ | |||
|ᚲ | |||
|ᛞ | |||
|ᛖ | |||
|ᚠ | |||
|ᚷ | |||
|ᚻ | |||
|ᛁ | |||
|ᛇ | |||
|ᛃ | |||
|ᛚ | |||
|ᛗ | |||
|ᚾ | |||
|ᛜ | |||
|ᛟ | |||
|ᛈ | |||
|ᚱ | |||
|ᛋ | |||
|ᛏ | |||
|ᚦ | |||
|ᚢ | |||
|ᚹ | |||
|} | |||
==Samples== | ==Samples== | ||
==Notes & References== | ==Notes & References== | ||
[[Category:Germanic languages]][[Category:West Germanic languages]][[Category:Languages]][[Category:Conlangs]][[Category:A posteriori]][[Category:Fusional languages]][[Category:Fanlangs]][[Category:Conlangs based on existing media]][[Category:Ponish language]] | [[Category:Germanic languages]][[Category:West Germanic languages]][[Category:Languages]][[Category:Conlangs]][[Category:A posteriori]][[Category:Fusional languages]][[Category:Fanlangs]][[Category:Conlangs based on existing media]][[Category:Ponish language]] | ||
edits