9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) m (→Vowels) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) m (→Numbers) |
||
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! !! | ! Grayis !! Decimal !! Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rī|| 1|| (1) | | rī|| 1|| (1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ai|| 2|| (2) | | ai|| 2|| (2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| chil|| 3|| (3) | | chil|| 3|| (3) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| chirri|| 4|| (3+1) | | chirri|| 4|| (3+1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kilai|| 5|| (3+2) | | kilai|| 5|| (3+2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| aichī|| 6|| (2×3) | | aichī|| 6|| (2×3) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| chalayī|| 7|| (4×2?) | | chalayī|| 7|| (4×2?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nauri|| 8|| (9-1) | | nauri|| 8|| (9-1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nā|| 9|| (9) (=10)|| | | nā|| 9|| (9) (=10 in nonal) | ||
|} | |||
Further numbers are formed by compounding using the word ''ha'' ‘and’. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Na (Teens) !! Dec. !! Non. !! Ayinnā (20) !! Dec. !! Non. !! Tens !! Dec. !! Non. !! Multiples !! Non. | |||
|- | |||
| narī|| 10|| 11|| ayinnā ha rī|| 19|| 21|| na- || 9|| 10|| nā|| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| nanai|| 11|| 12|| ayinnā ha ai|| 20|| 22|| ayinnā || 18|| 20|| duhkā|| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| nachil|| 12|| 13|| ayinnā ha chil|| 21|| 23|| chillā|| 27|| 30|| kaigu|| 1,000 | |||
|- | |||
| nachirri|| 13|| 14|| ayinnā ha chirri|| 22|| 24|| chirrinnā|| 36|| 40|| nakaigu|| 10,000 | |||
|- | |||
| nakilai|| 14|| 15|| ayinnā ha kilai|| 23|| 25|| kilinnā|| 45|| 50|| duhkakkaigu|| 100,000 | |||
|- | |||
| nalaichī|| 15|| 16|| ayinnā ha aichī|| 24|| 26|| aichinnā|| 54|| 60|| īlim|| 1,000,000 | |||
|- | |||
| nachalayī|| 16|| 17|| ayinnā ha chalayī|| 25|| 27|| chalainā|| 63|| 70|| jumai|| 1,000,000,000 | |||
|- | |||
| nanāli|| 17|| 18|| ayinnā ha nauri|| 26|| 28|| naurinnā|| 72|| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| ayinnā || 18|| 20|| chillā|| 27|| 30|| duhkā|| 81|| 100 | |||
|} | |} |