Brytho-Hellenic: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
| colspan="2"|a | | colspan="2"|a | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Diphthongs and digraphs=== | |||
In Brythohellenic there are 23 diphthongs, that is clusters of two vowels pronounced with a single emission of air. These diphthongs are: | |||
{| {{Table/bluetable}} style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | |||
!'''Diphthongs''' | |||
!'''Pronunciation''' | |||
|- | |||
|''ae'', ''ai'', ''ay'' | |||
|[ai̯] | |||
|- | |||
|''au'' | |||
|[au̯] | |||
|- | |||
|''ei'', ''ey'' | |||
|[ɛi̯] / [ei̯] | |||
|- | |||
|''eu'' | |||
|[ɛu̯] / [eu̯] | |||
|- | |||
|''ia'', ''ya'' | |||
|[ja] | |||
|- | |||
|''ie'', ''ye'' | |||
|[jɛ] / [je] | |||
|- | |||
|''io'', ''yo'' | |||
|[jɔ] / [jo] | |||
|- | |||
|''iu'', ''yu'' | |||
|[ju] | |||
|- | |||
|''oe'', 'ə'oi'', ''oy'' | |||
|[ɔi̯] / [oi̯] | |||
|- | |||
|''wa'' | |||
|[wa] | |||
|- | |||
|''we'' | |||
|[wɛ] / [we] | |||
|- | |||
|''wi'' | |||
|[wi] | |||
|- | |||
|''wo'' | |||
|[wɔ] / [wo] | |||
|''wy'' | |||
|[wi] / [wə] | |||
|} | |||
We have just seen the digraphs of Brythohellenic: ''dh'' [ð], ''gh'' [h], and ''th'' [θ]. |