Anglecymrāeg Swadesh List: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 434: | Line 434: | ||
! English !! Anglecymrāeg !! Notes | ! English !! Anglecymrāeg !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| spear (n.) || | | spear (n.) || bēr || '' 'gār' '' OE; '' 'bēr' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| king || | | person || hemel || '' 'mann' '' OE; '' 'hevelit' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |||
| king || gwen || '' 'gwerlig' '' Welsh; '' 'cyning' '' OE | |||
|- | |- | ||
| queen || | | queen || | ||
Line 446: | Line 448: | ||
| princess || | | princess || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| host (of people) || | | host (of people) || eagym || '' 'ðrymm' '' OE; '' 'eic' '' Welsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| courage || | | courage || |