9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) m (→j/z Merger) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 966: | Line 966: | ||
===Expansion of [fl]→[θl], [hL]=== | ===Expansion of [fl]→[θl], [hL]=== | ||
A set of rules, actually, which address the treatment of certain word-initial consonants followed by liquids. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
!colspan=2 width=1200 style="text-align: left;"|550ᴀᴅ: Changes to initial fl, hl, hr | |||
|- | |||
!width=150 style="text-align: right;"| Type: | |||
|width=1050| Phonemic & Phonetic | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right; vertical-align: text-top;"| Rule: | |||
| <span style="font-family: monospace;">'''f → þ / #___l; h→ x / #___L'''</span><br /> | |||
''“All remaining occurrences of word-initial fl inherited from Gothic become þl. Word-initial h becomes [x] before a liquid (phonetic only).”'' | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right; vertical-align: text-top;"| Exhaustive: | |||
| fl → þl<br />hl → [xl]<br />hr → [xr] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right; vertical-align: text-top;"| Notes: | |||
|''Expansion of earlier rule to include all word-initial environments. The second part of the rule later expands causing word-initial hl and hr to become þl and þr, respectively, in Middle Valthungian. For a brief period, following [[#Metathesis|metathesis]], [xL] and [hL] coexist, and they are not differentiated in Old Valthungian orthography, but [hL] does not later evolve into [θL].'' | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right; vertical-align: text-top;"| Examples: | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!width=100| | |||
!width=150| ‘river’ | |||
!width=150| ‘to braid’ | |||
!width=150| ‘field’ | |||
!width=150| ‘bread’ | |||
!width=150| ‘preference’ | |||
!width=150| ‘corpse’ | |||
!width=150| ‘horn’ | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right;"| PGmc: | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''flōduz''<br />['''ɸl'''oːðuz] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''flehtaną''<br />['''ɸl'''extanã] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''fulþą''<br />[ɸulθã] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''hlaibaz''<br />['''hl'''aiβaz] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''halþį̄''<br />[halθĩː] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''hraiwą''<br />['''hr''ai̯wã] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''hurną''<br />[hurnã] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right;"| Goth: | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''flōdus''<br />['''ɸl'''oːðʊs] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''flaihtan''<br />['''ɸl'''ɛhtan] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''fulþ''<br />[ɸʊlθ] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''hlaifs''<br />['''hl'''ɛːɸs] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''halþei''<br />[halθiː] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''hraiw''<br />['''hr'''ɛːw] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''haurn''<br />[hɔrn] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right;"| Griut: | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''flōdus''<br />['''ɸl'''oːðʊs] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''flehtan''<br />['''ɸl'''ɛhtan] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''fulþ''<br />[ɸʊlθ] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''hlǣfs''<br />['''hl'''ɛːɸs] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''halþī''<br />[halθiː] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''hrǣw''<br />['''hr'''ɛːw] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''horn''<br />[hɔrn] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right; background: #FFDDDD;"| fl to þl: | |||
|style="text-align: center; background: #FFDDDD;"| *''þlōðus''<br />['''θl'''oːðʊs] | |||
|style="text-align: center; background: #FFDDDD;"| *''þlehtan''<br />['''θl'''ɛhtan] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''fulþ ''<br />[ɸʊlθ] | |||
|style="text-align: center; background: #FFDDDD;"| *''hlǣfs ''<br />['''xl'''ɛːɸs] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''halðī ''<br />[halθiː] | |||
|style="text-align: center; background: #FFDDDD;"| *''hrǣw''<br />['''xr'''ɛːw] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''horn''<br />[hɔrn] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right; background: #FFDDCC;"| Metathesis: | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''þlōðus''<br />['''θl'''oːðʊs] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''þlehtan''<br />['''θl'''ɛhtan] | |||
|style="text-align: center; background: #FFDDCC;"| *''fluþ ''<br />['''ɸl'''ʊθ] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''hlǣfs ''<br />['''xl'''ɛːɸs] | |||
|style="text-align: center; background: #FFDDCC;"| *''hlaðī ''<br />['''hl'''aθiː] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''hrǣw''<br />['''xr'''ɛːw] | |||
|style="text-align: center; background: #FFDDCC;"| *''hron''<br />['''hr'''ɔn] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right;"| OldVal: | |||
|style="text-align: center; background: #FFFFDD;"| ''þloudyus''<br />['''θl'''oʊ̯ðʊs] | |||
|style="text-align: center; background: #FFFFDD;"| *''þlehtan''<br />['''θl'''ɛhtan] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''fluþ ''<br />['''ɸl'''ʊθ] | |||
|style="text-align: center; background: #FFFFDD;"| ''hlaefs''<br />['''xl'''ɛːɸs] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| *''hleadyij ''<br />['''hl'''ɛðiː] | |||
|style="text-align: center; background: #FFFFDD;"| *''hraejv''<br />['''xr'''ɛːju] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''hron''<br />['''hr'''ɔn] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right;"| MidVal: | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''þlouðus''<br />['''θl'''əʊ̯ðʊs] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''þlǣtɴ''<br />['''θl'''ɛːtn̩] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''fluðþ''<br />['''fl'''ʊθ] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''þlǣfs''<br />['''θl'''ɛːfs] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''hleðî''<br />['''xl'''ɛðiː] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''þrǣju''<br />['''θr'''ɛːjʊ] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''hron''<br />['''xr'''ɔn] | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right;"| Valth: | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''þlōðus''<br />['''θl'''au̯ðus] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''þlǣtna''<br />['''θl'''e̞ːtna] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''fluþ''<br />['''fl'''uθ] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''þlǣfs''<br />['''θl'''e̞ːfs] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''hleði''<br />['''xl'''e̞ði] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''þrǣjo''<br />['''θr'''e̞ːjo̞] | |||
|style="text-align: center;"| ''hron''<br />['''xr'''ɔn] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right;"| Limit: | |||
| 600ᴀᴅ | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right; vertical-align: text-top;"| Persistence: | |||
| This rule is ''not'' persistent. It has to end before [[#Metathesis|Metathesis]]. | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right; vertical-align: text-top;"| Phonemic Inventory: | |||
| /h/ and /x/ are now distinct phonemes before a liquid. | |||
'''Consonants''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
| ⟨ | |||
|width=25| p | |||
|width=25| t | |||
|width=25| k | |||
|width=25| kw | |||
|width=25| b | |||
|width=25| d | |||
|width=25| g | |||
|width=25| gw | |||
|width=25| hw | |||
|width=25| f | |||
|width=25| þ | |||
|width=25| s | |||
|width=25| z | |||
|width=25| x | |||
|width=25| h | |||
|width=25| m | |||
|width=25| n | |||
|width=25| l | |||
|width=25| r | |||
|width=25| j | |||
|width=25| w | |||
| ⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| / | |||
| p || t || k || kw || b || d || ɡ || ɡw || hw | |||
| ɸ || θ || s || z || x || h | |||
| m || n || l || r || j || w | |||
| / | |||
|- | |||
| [ | |||
| p~pʰ || t~tʰ || k~kʰ || kw~kʷ || b~β || d~ð || ɡ~ɣ || ɡw~ɡʷ || hw~hʷ~ʍ | |||
| ɸ || θ || s || z || x || h | |||
| m || n~ŋ || l || r~ɾ || j || w | |||
|] | |||
|} | |||
'''Vowels''' | |||
{|| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
| ⟨ | |||
|width=25| i | |||
|width=25| e | |||
|width=25| a | |||
|width=25| o | |||
|width=25| u | |||
|width=25| ī | |||
|width=25| ē | |||
|width=25| ǣ | |||
|width=25| ā | |||
|width=25| ǭ | |||
|width=25| ō | |||
|width=25| ū | |||
|width=25| iu | |||
| ⟩ | |||
|- | |||
| / | |||
| i || e || a || o || u | |||
| iː || eː || ɛː || ɑː || ɔː || oː || uː | |||
| iw | |||
| / | |||
|- | |||
| [ | |||
| ɪ || ɛ || a || ɔ || ʊ | |||
| iː || eː || ɛː || ɑː || ɔː || oː || uː | |||
| ɪʊ̯ | |||
| ] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
===Consonant Cluster Voice Changes I=== | ===Consonant Cluster Voice Changes I=== | ||
===Clisis & Lexicalisation=== | ===Clisis & Lexicalisation=== |