Qasunattuuji: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Derivation and structure added) |
(Declination table added (yet to be filled)) |
||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
==Morphology== | ==Morphology== | ||
===Nouns=== | ===Nouns=== | ||
Nouns decline in eight different cases: absolutive, ergative, instrumental, allative, ablative, locative, perlative and similative. | Nouns decline in eight different cases: absolutive, ergative, instrumental, allative, ablative, locative, perlative and similative, and in number, for singular, dual and plural. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ '''Nouns''' | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! {{center|Singular}} | |||
! {{center|Dual}} | |||
! {{center|Plural}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''Absolutive''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ergative''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Instrumental''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Allative''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ablative''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Locative''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Perlative''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''Similative''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====Ergative==== | ====Ergative==== | ||
The ergative is used to mark the subject of a transitive sentence and to mark the genitive, specifically, marking the possessor of a possessed entity, except in sentences like "is my X", where the ergative falls in the pronoun. | The ergative is used to mark the subject of a transitive sentence and to mark the genitive, specifically, marking the possessor of a possessed entity, except in sentences like "is my X", where the ergative falls in the pronoun. |