9,167
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) m (→Pronouns) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
--> | --> | ||
|} | |||
==Swadesh List== | |||
''For those of you who like this sort of thing!'' | |||
{| {{Table/bluetable}} | |||
|- | |||
! !! Grayis !! English !! !! Grayis !! English !! !! Grayis !! English | |||
|- | |||
| 001 || chal || I || 070 || tidīntipi || feather (large, not down) || 139 || raichillā || to count | |||
|- | |||
| 002 || kit || you || 071 || tunu || hair (on head of humans) || 140 || dimi || to say | |||
|- | |||
| 003 || yun, wih || he, she, it || 072 || upam || head (anatomy) || 141 || tūranā || to sing | |||
|- | |||
| 004 || jāla, kichal || we || 073 || grigi || ear || 142 || ayattan || to play | |||
|- | |||
| 005 || gīs || you || 074 || ruyu || eye || 143 || achar || to float | |||
|- | |||
| 006 || waih, yaum || they || 075 || unna || nose || 144 || tratūm || to flow | |||
|- | |||
| 007 || itta || this || 076 || chabah || mouth || 145 || aitu || to freeze | |||
|- | |||
| 008 || utta || that || 077 || rakkas || tooth (front, rather than molar) || 146 || arib || to swell | |||
|- | |||
| 009 || iddu || here || 078 || mannī || tongue (anatomical) || 147 || krīmuttād, lūpupaus || sun (red) | |||
|- | |||
| 010 || uddu || there || 079 || ūgīttī || fingernail || 148 || ailā || moon | |||
|- | |||
| 011 || julkās || who || 080 || tugi || foot (not leg) || 149 || ikī || star | |||
|- | |||
| 012 || julkāt || what || 081 || wuch || leg || 150 || wīch || water | |||
|- | |||
| 013 || julkād || where || 082 || īju || knee || 151 || chukutta || rain | |||
|- | |||
| 014 || julkīn || when || 083 || tāga || hand || 152 || plīnum || river | |||
|- | |||
| 015 || julkīl || how || 084 || krillu || wing || 153 || ūkkai || lake | |||
|- | |||
| 016 || jai || not || 085 || rudduk || belly (lower part of body, abdomen) || 154 || chamai || sea | |||
|- | |||
| 017 || nakī || all || 086 || īmus || guts, entrails, intestines || 155 || tauki || salt | |||
|- | |||
| 018 || mikidj || many || 087 || ūta || neck (not nape) || 156 || brūk || stone | |||
|- | |||
| 019 || limā || some || 088 || chīlāk || back || 157 || ikak || sand | |||
|- | |||
| 020 || munnu || few || 089 || durudj || breast || 158 || mauddulā || dust | |||
|- | |||
| 021 || iyūr || other || 090 || trāchai || heart || 159 || runar || earth, soil, dirt | |||
|- | |||
| 022 || rī || one || 091 || willunān || liver || 160 || gakwai || cloud (not fog) | |||
|- | |||
| 023 || ai || two || 092 || tudī || to drink || 161 || trāki || fog, mist | |||
|- | |||
| 024 || chil || three || 093 || idwam || to eat || 162 || iyatur || sky | |||
|- | |||
| 025 || chirri || four || 094 || kanna || to bite || 163 || gribinta || wind | |||
|- | |||
| 026 || kilai || five || 095 || drūbat || to suck || 164 || innirri || snow | |||
|- | |||
| 027 || mīkkidj || big, large || 096 || aikīch || to spit || 165 || khihchis || ice | |||
|- | |||
| 028 || luklai || long || 097 || #N/A || #N/A || 166 || īrra || smoke (not steam) | |||
|- | |||
| 029 || tākkum || wide, broad || 098 || wahyāh || blow || 167 || pakwā || fire | |||
|- | |||
| 030 || ruchi || thick || 099 || ahman || to breathe || 168 || mūnak || ash, ashes | |||
|- | |||
| 031 || tattūmu || heavy || 100 || khalāh || to laugh || 169 || pakku || burn | |||
|- | |||
| 032 || ina || small, little || 101 || ijun || to see || 170 || radal || path, road, trail (not street) | |||
|- | |||
| 033 || īnaik || short || 102 || ihka || to hear || 171 || maunis || mountain | |||
|- | |||
| 034 || bīru || narrow || 103 || nibahkai || to know (facts) || 172 || khūn || red (colour) | |||
|- | |||
| 035 || mīrrichi || thin || 104 || arūn || to think || 173 || ruchī || green (colour) | |||
|- | |||
| 036 || kanā || woman || 105 || naram || to smell || 174 || grāla || yellow (colour) | |||
|- | |||
| 037 || raiwai || man (adult male) || 106 || akkai || to fear || 175 || yilūr || white (colour) | |||
|- | |||
| 038 || lān || man, person (human being) || 107 || jīttā || to sleep || 176 || iyūb || black (colour) | |||
|- | |||
| 039 || mikit || child (young human) || 108 || akūra || to live || 177 || līna || night | |||
|- | |||
| 040 || īmmikanā || wife || 109 || igī || to die || 178 || gintā || day | |||
|- | |||
| 041 || īmmiraiwai || husband || 110 || ichak || to kill || 179 || jannik || year | |||
|- | |||
| 042 || ummā || mother || 111 || pikat || to fight || 180 || trabākutim || hot (of weather) | |||
|- | |||
| 043 || tuma || father || 112 || hantijus || to hunt || 181 || irruntutim || cold | |||
|- | |||
| 044 || mīka || animal || 113 || igach || to hit || 182 || tanū || full | |||
|- | |||
| 045 || plati || fish || 114 || chappa || to cut || 183 || chupi || new | |||
|- | |||
| 046 || ugīttī || bird || 115 || chappai || to split || 184 || trayi || old | |||
|- | |||
| 047 || murāgi || dog || 116 || tahkah || to stab, to pierce || 185 || mūri || good | |||
|- | |||
| 048 || īh || louse || 117 || kitlig || to scratch || 186 || kaita || bad | |||
|- | |||
| 049 || katas || snake || 118 || tantaichīyun || to dig || 187 || ipis || rotten | |||
|- | |||
| 050 || grawukkai || worm || 119 || itān || to swim || 188 || khaukku || dirty | |||
|- | |||
| 051 || tānū || tree || 120 || puyat || to fly || 189 || wāchīn || straight | |||
|- | |||
| 052 || tiradūntāt || forest, woods || 121 || trala || to walk || 190 || ūyu || round | |||
|- | |||
| 053 || griyuch || stick || 122 || tānu || come || 191 || traigu || sharp (as a knife) | |||
|- | |||
| 054 || rūna || fruit || 123 || dārai || to lie (on side, recline) || 192 || mudub || dull (as a knife) | |||
|- | |||
| 055 || īrit || seed || 124 || sittan || to sit || 193 || ās || smooth | |||
|- | |||
| 056 || kadūn || leaf || 125 || āmīd || to stand || 194 || ichīs || wet | |||
|- | |||
| 057 || bāru || root || 126 || duru || to turn || 195 || krās || dry | |||
|- | |||
| 058 || rīkkud || bark (of tree) || 127 || akīt || to fall || 196 || braidim || correct, right | |||
|- | |||
| 059 || tina || flower || 128 || gaillāk || to give || 197 || pichit || near | |||
|- | |||
| 060 || dunidj || grass || 129 || grauntā || to hold || 198 || nunta || far | |||
|- | |||
| 061 || īkaittā || rope || 130 || būjih || to squeeze || 199 || dijaiwi || right, right-hand | |||
|- | |||
| 062 || grinin || skin (of person) || 131 || brijar || to rub || 200 || kurauwi || left, left-hand | |||
|- | |||
| 063 || juchī || flesh, meat || 132 || ganauri || to wash || 201 || uk || at | |||
|- | |||
| 064 || khūlunna || blood || 133 || maunti || to wipe || 202 || ji || in | |||
|- | |||
| 065 || pūkkīch || bone || 134 || attis || to pull || 203 || nu || with | |||
|- | |||
| 066 || tuya || grease, fat || 135 || akkā || to push || 204 || ha, ku || and, also, together, including | |||
|- | |||
| 067 || addi || egg || 136 || wiyīr || to throw || 205 || lā || if | |||
|- | |||
| 068 || kurunat || horn (of an animal) || 137 || dalūh || to tie, bind || 206 || udj || because | |||
|- | |||
| 069 || tikkilai || tail || 138 || gribbun || to sew || 207 || turuh || name | |||
|} | |} |