6,788
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Glossary) |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| ''degháʿím<sup>N</sup>'' || bird-{{sc|an.sg.gen}} || poetic word for 'bird' | | ''degháʿím<sup>N</sup>'' || bird-{{sc|an.sg.gen}} || poetic word for 'bird' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''ḥáphál'' || call.{{sc|inan.sg. | | ''ḥáphál'' || call.{{sc|inan.sg.dir}} || animal call/song | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''ha-''<sup>L</sup> || {{sc|top}}/{{sc|voc}} || topic or vocative particle; also "[[Netagin#Other dative-like uses of the topic marker|ethical topicalization]]" | | ''ha-''<sup>L</sup> || {{sc|top}}/{{sc|voc}} || topic or vocative particle; also "[[Netagin#Other dative-like uses of the topic marker|ethical topicalization]]" | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| ''(ʾa)ním'' || {{sc|2sg.gen}} || | | ''(ʾa)ním'' || {{sc|2sg.gen}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''medhách'' || voice.{{sc|inan.sg. | | ''medhách'' || voice.{{sc|inan.sg.dir}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''niṭhšér'' || rarefy.{{sc|3sg}} || 'become less frequent' | | ''niṭhšér'' || rarefy.{{sc|3sg}} || 'become less frequent' | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| ''niphʿén'' || move_with_life.{{sc|3sg}} || | | ''niphʿén'' || move_with_life.{{sc|3sg}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''gášér'' || world.{{sc|inan.sg. | | ''gášér'' || world.{{sc|inan.sg.dir}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''tzeníchín'' || become{{sc|.axn-sg.loc}} || | | ''tzeníchín'' || become{{sc|.axn-sg.loc}} || | ||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| ''rotígh'' || delay-{{sc|inan.sg.ins}} || | | ''rotígh'' || delay-{{sc|inan.sg.ins}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''nethilʿál'' || (2,3)- | | ''nethilʿál'' || (2,3)-cherish.{{sc|ipfv}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''ˀaphissach'' || but still || | | ''ˀaphissach'' || but still || | ||
|- | |||
| ''láˁíl<sup>N</sup>'' || dear.{{sc|inan.sg.dir}} || | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits