9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (→Vowels) |
||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| '''a''' || /ɑ/ || as ''a'' in 'father' | |||
|- | |||
| '''aa''' || /æ/ || as ''a'' in 'bat' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ae''' || /e/ || as ''ay'' in 'bay' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ai''' || /aɪ̯/ || as ''ie'' in 'bit' | |||
|- | |||
| '''au''' || /aʊ̯/ || as ''ow'' in 'cow' | |||
|- | |||
| '''aw''' || /ɔ/ || as ''ou'' in 'bought' | |||
|- | |||
| '''e''' || /ɛ/ || as ''e'' in 'bet' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ee''' || /i/ || as ''ee'' in 'bee' | |||
|- | |||
| '''i''' || /ɪ/ || as ''i'' in 'bit' | |||
|- | |||
| '''o''' || /o/ || as ''oa'' in 'boat' | |||
|- | |||
| '''oo''' || /u/ || as ''oo'' in 'boot' | |||
|- | |||
| '''uh''' || /ə/ || as ''xxx'' in 'xxx' | |||
|} | |||
==== Contrasting Vowels ==== | ==== Contrasting Vowels ==== | ||