9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (→Nouns) |
||
Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
''téfʌðu jamp'' 'four tables'<br> | ''téfʌðu jamp'' 'four tables'<br> | ||
''téfʌðu lexét'' 'many tables' | ''téfʌðu lexét'' 'many tables' | ||
== Adpositions == | |||
Adpositions in Maltcégj are generally suffixed to the nouns they modify. They undergo very little inflection (so it is not considered a case system per se), but there is some variation in some nouns which end in vowels. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| ''klag'' || '''''-''''' || 'the book' || (subject/nominative case) | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''a''''' || 'the book' || (direct object/accusative case) | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''að''''' || 'to the book' || (indirect object/dative case) | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''ala''''' || 'between the books' || (automatically implies exactly two books) | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''alm''''' || 'without the book' || (abesso-caritive case) | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''alx''''' || 'on (the side of) the book' || | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''ap''''' || 'on (top of) the book' || | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''arak''''' || '(leaning) against the book' || | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''av''''' || 'after the book' || | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''eð''''' || 'around the book' || | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''eki''''' || 'up to/until the book' || (allato-terminative case) | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''eloï''''' || 'about/concerning the book' || | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''em''''' || 'over/above the book' || | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''ei''''' || 'in the book' || | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''fra''''' || 'with books' (as in 'strewn') || | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''i''''' || 'for the book' || (benefactive case) | |||
|- | |||
| ''klág-'' || '''''xxxx''''' || 'Example' || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Languages]][[Category:Conlangs]][[Category:A_priori]] | [[Category:Languages]][[Category:Conlangs]][[Category:A_priori]] |