20
edits
(Created page with " <!-- This is a short reminder of the language format policy. Kəthaulə is a the first conlang created by Tristan McConnell-Evans when he was thirteen years old to experi...") |
|||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''k''' || /k/ || as in ‘key’ | | '''k''' || /k/ || as in ‘key’ | ||
|- | |||
| '''q''' || /q/ || as in ‘Quran’ | |||
|- | |||
| '''’''' || /ʔ/ || as in the ‘-’ in ‘uh-oh’ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=3| '''''Fricatives''''' | |colspan=3| '''''Fricatives''''' | ||
Line 58: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''s''' || /s/ || as in ‘see’ | | '''s''' || /s/ || as in ‘see’ | ||
|- | |||
| '''ll''' || /ł/ || as in welsh ‘llall’ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''th''' || /θ/ /ð/ || as in ‘thin’ or ‘the’ | | '''th''' || /θ/ /ð/ || as in ‘thin’ or ‘the’ | ||
Line 74: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ch''' || /t͡ʃ/ || as in ‘cheek’ | | '''ch''' || /t͡ʃ/ || as in ‘cheek’ | ||
|- | |||
| '''j''' || /dʒ/ || as in ‘John’ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=3| '''''Nasals and Liquids''''' | |colspan=3| '''''Nasals and Liquids''''' |
edits