4,298
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| nativename = nahyobuk | | nativename = nahyobuk | ||
| pronunciation = nah.jɔbuk | | pronunciation = nah.jɔbuk | ||
| ethnicity = Yobukai | |||
| speakers = 600 | |||
| familycolor = Creole | | familycolor = Creole | ||
| created = 2024 | | created = 2024 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''gogoba'' || Cocoba Hotel, Wuhu Town as a whole || From "Cocoba Hotel", which is ultimately from Nawuhu ''kogoba'', "gentle wave" | | ''gogoba'' || Cocoba Hotel, Wuhu Town as a whole || From "Cocoba Hotel", which is ultimately from Nawuhu ''kogoba'', "gentle wave" | ||
|- | |||
| ''Tawn'' || Wuhu Town || From English ''town'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''naf'' || terrible, bad || From Polari ''naff'' "unstylish" | |||
|- | |||
| ''tokeywotch'' || wristwatch || From Japanese ''時計'' "wristwatch" and English ''watch'' | |||
| ''-ba'' || equivalent to English "Why don't you...", but placed after the verb || From Japanese ば, as in 時計を見れば?''Tokei o mireba?'' "Why don't you look at your watch?" | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||