Svojan: Difference between revisions

869 bytes added ,  29 December 2024
no edit summary
(Created page with "{{Infobox language |name = Svojan |nativename = Švojln |pronunciation = ʃvɔjl̩n |creator = user:Aenil2 |created = 2024 |familycolor = Constructed language |script1 = Latn }} '''Svojan''' (autoglossonym: Švojln; <small>Svojan :</small> [ʃvɔjl̩n]) is a personal language I started working on in late 2024, as an attempt to use a Slavic-like phonology, while maintaining an unique grammar and vocabulary, unalike to the phonology's source lan...")
 
No edit summary
Line 82: Line 82:
{| class="multicol" style="text-align: center; margin: auto;"
{| class="multicol" style="text-align: center; margin: auto;"
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width: 20em"
|+ Oral vowels
|+ Oral vowels
|-
|-
Line 104: Line 104:
|}
|}
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width: 20em;"
|-
|-
|+ Nasal vowels
|+ Nasal vowels
Line 124: Line 124:
** /e/ becomes /ɛ/ when long
** /e/ becomes /ɛ/ when long
** /o/ becomes /ɔ/ when long
** /o/ becomes /ɔ/ when long
==Grammar==
===Nouns===
Svojan nouns are gendered, and can inflect for case, number and definiteness
====Noun genders====
Nouns can take 1 of 3 genders : Masculine, Feminine and Neuter
The gender of a noun is highly predictable, and can be deducted from the following criterias:
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="text-align:center; width: 70em"
! Masculine
! Feminine
! Neuter
|-
|
* Nouns ending in a "hard" consonant (n, t, d and l) or <br />
* Nouns ending in a nasal vowel
|
* Nouns ending in a "soft" consonant (ň, ť, ď and ľ) <br />
* Nouns ending in a back vowel (a, o and u)
|
* Nouns ending in another consonant <br />
* Nouns ending in a front vowel (e, i and y)
|-
|
* "leden" -> lead (metal)<br />
* "savę" -> male child
|
* "kataď" -> competition<br />
* "avu" -> bird
|
* "silaž" -> stone<br />
* "koný" -> meal
|}
222

edits