Gron'khar: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Sparklestone (talk | contribs) |
Sparklestone (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
--> | --> | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! style="text-align: center" |Phoneme | |||
! style="text-align: center" |Grapheme | |||
! style="text-align: center" |Note | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/a/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |A | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/ə/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |A | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/a/ changes to /ə/ if unstressed | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/d/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |D | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/f/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/g/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |G | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/ʔ/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |G | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/g/ in the coda transforms into /ʔ/ if the following syllable begins with /d/. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/χ/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |H | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/i/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |I | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/k/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |K | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/k͡x/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |Kh | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/m/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |M | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/n/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |N | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/o/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |O | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/p/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |P | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/r/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |R | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/s/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |S | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/t/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/t͡s/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |Ts | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/u/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |U | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/z/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" |Z | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" |/ə/ | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" |Epenthesis | |||
|} | |||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
== Phonology == | == Phonology == | ||
Revision as of 12:59, 19 January 2025
Introduction
The only reason I'm working on this project is to show off what I can do. Who knows where it will take me?
Phonology
Orthography
| Phoneme | Grapheme | Note |
|---|---|---|
| /a/ | A | |
| /ə/ | A | /a/ changes to /ə/ if unstressed |
| /d/ | D | |
| /f/ | F | |
| /g/ | G | |
| /ʔ/ | G | /g/ in the coda transforms into /ʔ/ if the following syllable begins with /d/. |
| /χ/ | H | |
| /i/ | I | |
| /k/ | K | |
| /k͡x/ | Kh | |
| /m/ | M | |
| /n/ | N | |
| /o/ | O | |
| /p/ | P | |
| /r/ | R | |
| /s/ | S | |
| /t/ | T | |
| /t͡s/ | Ts | |
| /u/ | U | |
| /z/ | Z | |
| /ə/ | - | Epenthesis |
Consonants
Phonology
| Consonants | Bilabial | Labio-dental | Alveolar | Velar | Uvular | Glottal | ||||||
| Nasal | m | n | ||||||||||
| Plosive | p | t | d | k | g | ʔ | ||||||
| Frivative | f | s | z | χ | ||||||||
| Affricate | t͡s | k͡x | ||||||||||
| Trill | r | |||||||||||
Vowels
| Vowels | Front | Central | Back | ||
| Close | i | u | |||
| Close-mid | o | ||||
| Mid | [ə] | ||||
| Open | a | ||||
- In unstressed syllables, the phoneme /a/ is reduced to /ə/, and stress does not shift during word formation.