Barbuz: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 23: Line 23:
Their exonym, "Barbuz", comes from Middle [[Moshurian]] ''Barbüze''(<small>Moshurian:</small> [[IPA for Moshurian|<nowiki>[bɑɽˈbyːzə]</nowiki>]]), which was a Moshurianised form of their endonym ''bërbëzg''. Their exonym in Moshurian may have been based on their exonym in [[Ilda]], which was ''barbusās'', or its [[Maranz]] equivalent, ''balbošas''.
Their exonym, "Barbuz", comes from Middle [[Moshurian]] ''Barbüze''(<small>Moshurian:</small> [[IPA for Moshurian|<nowiki>[bɑɽˈbyːzə]</nowiki>]]), which was a Moshurianised form of their endonym ''bërbëzg''. Their exonym in Moshurian may have been based on their exonym in [[Ilda]], which was ''barbusās'', or its [[Maranz]] equivalent, ''balbošas''.
==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
Line 29: Line 28:
|-
|-
! Plosive
! Plosive
| p b || t d || colspan=2 | || k g || q
| p b || t d || || || k g || q
|-
|-
! Nasal
! Nasal
| m || n || (ɲ) || (ŋ) ||
| m || n || || (ɲ) || (ŋ) ||
|-
|-
! Fricative
! Fricative
| f v || s z || ʃ ʒ || (ç) || || ʁ
| f v || s z || ʃ ʒ || || || ʁ
|-
|-
! Affricate
! Affricate
| || t͡s d͡z || t͡ʃ d͡ʒ || || ||
| || t͡s d͡z || || || ||
|-
|-
! Semivowel
! Semivowel
Line 46: Line 45:
| || || || || ɫ ||
| || || || || ɫ ||
|}
|}
===Vowels===
===Vowels===
===Prosody===
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
====Stress====
! !! Front !! Central !! Back
====Intonation====
|-
 
! Close
===Phonotactics===
| i y || || u
<!-- Explain the consonant clusters and vowel clusters that are permissible for use in the language. For example, "st" is an allowed consonant cluster in English while onset "ng" isn't. -->
|-
===Morphophonology===
! Close-mid
==Morphology==
| e || || o
<!-- How do the words in your language look? How do you derive words from others? Do you have cases? Are verbs inflected? Do nouns differ from adjectives? Do adjectives differ from verbs? Etc. -->
|-
 
! Near-open
<!-- Here are some example subcategories:
| æ || ɐ ||
 
|}
Nouns
Vowels are lengthened in coda open syllables(apart from case endings), such as in {{cont|vrala|y}} [[Help:IPA|[vʁɐɫɐː]]]
Adjectives
==Grammar==
Verbs
Adverbs
Particles
Derivational morphology
 
-->
 
==Syntax==
===Constituent order===
===Constituent order===
The basic word order in Barbuz is SOV, although some academics, and also in literature to create a feeling of sophistication, the word order of OSV(which is the basic word order in [[Moshurian]]) is used instead.  
The basic word order in Barbuz is SOV, although some academics, and also in literature to create a feeling of sophistication, the word order of OSV(which is the basic word order in [[Moshurian]]) is used instead.  
:: ''minkede zëmanti mnezgalak.''
:: ''minkede zëmanti mnezgalak.''
:: ''cow-<small>NOM</small> grass-<small>ACC</small> <small>PRES</small>.eat.''
:: ''cow-<small>NOM</small> grass-<small>ACC</small> <small>PRES</small>.eat.''
===Grammatical case===
===Personal pronouns===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
! !! Singular !! Plural
|-
! 1st
| ''agaz'' || ''guzpa''
|-
|-
! 2nd
|
|}
===Nouns===
====Number====
====Case====
Barbuz has 5 grammatical cases.
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
!rowspan="2"|Case
!rowspan="2"|Case
!rowspan="2"|Ending
!rowspan="2"|Ending
Line 115: Line 117:
|in/on/at the village/tree
|in/on/at the village/tree
|}
|}
===Noun phrase===
===Verb phrase===
===Sentence phrase===
===Dependent clauses===
<!-- etc. etc. -->
==Example texts==
<!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. -->
==Other resources==
<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. -->
<!-- Template area -->


[[Category:Barbuz]]
[[Category:Barbuz]]
4,298

edits