Néekh: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
| name = Néekh
| name = Néekh
| nativename = nêekhr
| nativename = nêekhr
| pronunciation = nejeɣr̩
| pronunciation = nɛjexr̩
| familycolor = Sino-Tibetan
| familycolor = Sino-Tibetan
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
Line 24: Line 24:
| notice = ipa
| notice = ipa
}}
}}
'''Néekh''' (''nêekhr''; <small>Néekh pronunciation:</small> [[Help:IPA|[nejeɣr̩]]]) is a [[Taskaric languages|Taskaric]] language spoken by the Néekhs on [[:File:Etzean.jpeg|Etzeán Island]]. With 4,235,000 native speakers, it is the most spoken language on the island by a narrow margin; most speakers live in the highly urbanised and economically developed Tûznam Basin(Néekh: ''Tîkhgnul''), where the capital Arkhûz(<small>Néekh pronunciation:</small> [[Help:IPA|[ær.xoʏ̯s]]]) is located. It is an official language of the West Birnu Economic Union, and is the second most spoken Taskaric language after [[Izhkut]].
'''Néekh''' (''nêekhr''; <small>Néekh pronunciation:</small> [[Help:IPA|[nɛjexr̩]]]) is a [[Taskaric languages|Taskaric]] language spoken by the Néekhs on [[:File:Etzean.jpeg|Etzeán Island]]. With 4,235,000 native speakers, it is the most spoken language on the island by a narrow margin; most speakers live in the highly urbanised and economically developed Tûznam Basin(Néekh: ''Tîkhgnul''), where the capital Arkhûz(<small>Néekh pronunciation:</small> [[Help:IPA|[ær.xʊs]]]) is located. It is an official language of the West Birnu Economic Union, and is the second most spoken Taskaric language after [[Izhkut]].


Néekh is of the Iskvic branch of the Taskaric languages, making it a sister language of [[Iskvish]]; it is the only member of the Iskvic branch that is not endangered.
Néekh is of the Iskvic branch of the Taskaric languages, making it a sister language of [[Iskvish]]; it is the only member of the Iskvic branch that is not endangered.
Line 30: Line 30:
===Vowels===
===Vowels===
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! rowspan=2 | !! colspan=2 | Front !! colspan=2 | Central !! colspan=2 | Back
! rowspan=2 | !! colspan=2 | Front !! colspan=2 | Back
|-
|-
! mono. !! diph. !! mono. !! diph. !! mono. !! diph.
! tense !! lax !! tense !! lax
|-
|-
! Close
! Close
| i || ɪ || u || rowspan=2 | ʊ
|-
! Mid
| ɛ || e || o
|-
! Near-open
| æ || ɐ || ||
|}
|}
Néekh vowels are contrastive by [[w:Tenseness#Vowels|tenseness]], with 5 tense  and 4 lax vowels. Lax vowels are usually written with a circumflex, as in ⟨â î ê ô û⟩ for /ɐ ɪ e ʊ/; however, they also appear non-syllabically at the end of diphthongs, as in ''ghr'''ou'''l'' [[Help:IPA|[ɣroʊ̯l]]].
[[Category:Néekh]] [[Category:Taskaric languages]] [[Category:Radael]] [[Category:Languages]] [[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Néekh]] [[Category:Taskaric languages]] [[Category:Radael]] [[Category:Languages]] [[Category:Conlangs]]

Revision as of 08:34, 5 May 2025

Néekh
nêekhr
Pronunciation[nɛjexr̩]
Created byJukethatbox
Date2023
Native toEtzeán Island
EthnicityNéekhs
Native speakers4,235,000 (400 BH)
Taskaric
  • Iskvic
    • Néekh
Early forms
Proto-Taskaric
  • Proto-Iskvic
Dialects
  • Denarkhûz
  • Portspeak
  • Sunyr dialects
    • Oêrle
    • Irno-Embinge
Etzean.jpeg
Etzeán Island. Most Néekh speakers live on the eastern side of the island, primarily in the Tûznam Basin.
This article contains IPA phonetic symbols. Without proper rendering support, you may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Unicode characters. For an introductory guide on IPA symbols, see Help:IPA.

Néekh (nêekhr; Néekh pronunciation: [nɛjexr̩]) is a Taskaric language spoken by the Néekhs on Etzeán Island. With 4,235,000 native speakers, it is the most spoken language on the island by a narrow margin; most speakers live in the highly urbanised and economically developed Tûznam Basin(Néekh: Tîkhgnul), where the capital Arkhûz(Néekh pronunciation: [ær.xʊs]) is located. It is an official language of the West Birnu Economic Union, and is the second most spoken Taskaric language after Izhkut.

Néekh is of the Iskvic branch of the Taskaric languages, making it a sister language of Iskvish; it is the only member of the Iskvic branch that is not endangered.

Phonology

Vowels

Front Back
tense lax tense lax
Close i ɪ u ʊ
Mid ɛ e o
Near-open æ ɐ

Néekh vowels are contrastive by tenseness, with 5 tense and 4 lax vowels. Lax vowels are usually written with a circumflex, as in ⟨â î ê ô û⟩ for /ɐ ɪ e ʊ/; however, they also appear non-syllabically at the end of diphthongs, as in ghroul [ɣroʊ̯l].