Mariupol Gothic: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 189: Line 189:
|-
|-
! Nominative
! Nominative
| минa </br>''mīnа''
| минaнс </br> ''mīnаns''
|-
! Vocative
| минa </br>''mīnа''
| минa </br>''mīnа''
| минaнс </br> ''mīnаns''
| минaнс </br> ''mīnаns''

Revision as of 06:25, 9 August 2025

Mariupol Gothic
Гутишка (Gutiškă)
Pronunciation['ɦutiʃkə]
Created byAelfwine
Date2019
SettingEarth
Native toUkraine
Early forms
Proto-Indo-European
Official status
Recognised minority
language in
Ukraine, Russia
This article contains IPA phonetic symbols. Without proper rendering support, you may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Unicode characters. For an introductory guide on IPA symbols, see Help:IPA.

Mariupol Gothic (natively Гутишка Gutiškă ['ɦutiʃkə]) or Gothish is a Germanic language spoken by approximately 45,000 people on the northern coast of the Sea of Azov. It is an East Germanic language, closely related to Biblical Gothic, however the language is not a lineal descendant of Biblical Gothic. Nonetheless the speakers of Mariupol Gothic refer to themselves as "Goths" and their language still shares enough similarities with Gothic to be considered related. The language is critically endangered, with only a handful of native speakers remaining, with most acquiring the language as an L2.

History

The history of the Goths in Ukraine begins with the Ostrogothic settlement of the Black Sea in the 4th century. Along with the Greeks, Alans, Bulgars and others, they made up part of the population in Crimea that followed Orthodox Christianity and were incorporated into the Byzantine Empire as the Principality of Theodoro. After the secession of the principality in the 13th century, Theodoro was overrun by the Mongols and became a vassal of the Golden Horde. The principality enjoyed a period of peace until the Ottoman Empire annexed its capital city of Mangup in 1475.

The Goths managed to maintain their culture and language throughout Ottoman occupation, however a great number of them converted to Islam and assimilated into the Crimean Tatars. During her reign, Catharine the Great invited the Christian Crimean Goths to settle recently conquered lands north of the Sea of Azov. There they were given a special protective status within the Russian Empire and were exempt from the draft.

During World War II many Goths were expelled to various oblasts in Siberia to work as slave labour for the Soviet war machine. Like the Germans in the USSR, the Goths were feared to be sympathetic to the Nazis and therefore were persecuted heavily during World War II. While some Goths returned to the Black Sea after the war, many others had emigrated abroad to countries such as Brazil and Argentina.

Orthography

Since the 1800s Mariupol Gothic has been written in a Cyrillic alphabet based off of the Ukrainian script. The Biblical Gothic alphabet is also used, but it has been mostly limited to the liturgy. However, the Biblical Gothic letter þiuþ <𐌸> was imported to represent the /θ/ sound, it takes a form identical to that of Cyrillic psi.

(This chart is to be updated later as a picture.)

Cyrillic Biblical Gothic Romanization Phoneme
А а 𐌰 a /ɐ/
Б б 𐌱 b /b/
В в 𐌱 (but smaller) v /v/
Г г 𐌲 gh /ɣ/
Ґ ґ 𐌲' g /g/
Д д 𐌳 d /d/
Е e 𐌴 e /e/
Є є 𐌾𐌴 je /je/
Э э 𐌴 (but backwards) ə /ə/
З з 𐌶 z /z/
И и 𐌹 i /i/
К к 𐌺 k /k/
Л л 𐌻 l /l/
М м 𐌼 m /m/
Н н 𐌽 n /n/
О o 𐍉 o /o/
П п 𐍀 p /p/
Р р 𐍂 r /r/
С с 𐍃 s /s/
Т т 𐍄 t /t/
У у 𐌿 u /u/
Ф ф 𐍆 f /f/
Ѱ ѱ 𐌸 th /θ/
Х х 𐍇 ch /x/
Ү ү 𐍅 y /y/
Ш ш 𐌵 sch /ʃ/
Щ щ 𐍁 scht /ʃt/
Я я 𐌾𐌰 ja /ja/

Phonology

Vowels

In comparison to most other Germanic languages, Mariupol Gothic has an incredibly small vowel inventory of just 7 vowels.

Front Central Back
High i u
Mid e ə o
Low a

Nouns

Animate Masculine Stems

u-stems

Singular Plural
Nominative каттс
katts
каттус
kattus
Vocative катт
katt
каттус
kattus
Accusative катт
katt
каттунс
kattuns
Genitive катт
katt
каттунс
kattuns

Inanimate Masculine Stems

Mariupol Gothic inanimate masculine stems are inherited exclusively from Proto-Germanic an-stem masculine nouns. Example of an inanimate masculine stem noun, мина (moon):

Singular Plural
Nominative минa
mīnа
минaнс
mīnаns
Accusative минa
mīnа
минaнс
mīnаns
Genitive минaнс
mīnаns
мини
mīni

Animate Feminine Stems

Singular Plural
Nominative раздэ раздэс
Oblique раздэ раздэс

Inanimate Feminine Stems

Singular Plural
Nominative разда
razda
раздус
razdus
Accusative разда
razda
раздус
razdus
Genitive раздус
razdus
разду
razdu

Strong Neuter Stems

Gothish strong neuter stems are made up of former Proto-Germanic a- and u-stem neuters. Example of a strong neuter stem noun, бро̄т (bread):

Singular Plural
Nominative брōт брōдэ
Oblique брōт брōдэ

Weak Neuter Stems

Mariupol Gothic weak neuter stems are inherited exclusively from Proto-Germanic an-stem neuters. Example of a weak neuter stem noun, о̄гэ (eye):

Singular Plural
Nominative ōгэ ōгэнэ
Oblique ōгэ ōгэнэ

Adjectives

The adjectives have been greatly simplified since Proto-Germanic. They are divided into two different forms, strong and weak, and agree in case, number and gender with the noun they modify.

Strong Weak
Masculine Feminine Neuter Masculine Feminine Neuter
SG PL SG PL SG PL SG PL SG PL SG PL
NOM -эс -этэ
-
-энс -энс -энэ
OBL - -эн

Verbs

Verbs are usually cited in four parts: the infinitive, the Typically, the preterite

All verbs regardless of class share an infinitive ending in -эн.

The passive voice is formed with the past participle and the word геэн geen "to go."

Class II

Present Preterite
SG PL SG PL
1st бю̄дэ бю̄дэмс бōт будэм
2nd бю̄дэс бю̄дэт бōст будэт
3rd бю̄дэт бю̄дэн бōт будэн
INF IMP PART.PRS PART.PST
бю̄дэн бю̄т бю̄дэнс бодэнс

Lord's Prayer

атта унсар ѳу ин еминам
вихна ѳин нама
квема ѳин рика
верѳа ѳинс виля
шве ин емина ях ана ерѳа