Glommish/Lexicon: Difference between revisions
< Glommish
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''piane'' || PGmc {{recon|''kwenǭ''}} || /ˈpʲanə/ || ''n, f'' || woman || Frau || | | ''piane'' || PGmc {{recon|''kwenǭ''}} || /ˈpʲanə/ || ''n, f'' || woman || Frau || | ||
|- | |||
| ''pier'' || PGmc {{recon|''kwerruz''}} || /ˈpʲɛɾ/ || ''adv'' || still, yey || noch || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''rió'' || PGmc {{recon|''hrewwō''}} || /ˈɾʲoː/ || ''n, f'' || regret, remorse || Reue || | | ''rió'' || PGmc {{recon|''hrewwō''}} || /ˈɾʲoː/ || ''n, f'' || regret, remorse || Reue || |
Revision as of 00:43, 5 October 2016
Þiúdьsk | Etymology | Pronunciation | PoS | Meaning (English) | Meaning (German) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
andie | PGmc *andiją | /ˈanʲdʲə/ | n, f | end | Ende | |
lióþ | PGmc *leuþą | /ˈlʲoːɬˠ/ | n, m | poem | Gedicht | |
piamen, piemie, pam, pumen | PGmc *kwemaną | /ˈpʲamən/ | v | come | kommen | |
piane | PGmc *kwenǭ | /ˈpʲanə/ | n, f | woman | Frau | |
pier | PGmc *kwerruz | /ˈpʲɛɾ/ | adv | still, yey | noch | |
rió | PGmc *hrewwō | /ˈɾʲoː/ | n, f | regret, remorse | Reue | |
rus | PGmc *russą | /rʊs/ | n, m | horse | Pferd | |
simben, simbie, samb, sumben | PGmc *singwaną | /ˈsʲɪmbən/ | v | sing | singen | |
samb | PGmc *sangwaz | /ˈsamb/ | n, m | song | Lied, Gesang | |
svín | PGmc *swīną | /sʲvʲiːn/ | n, m | pig | Schwein | |
ýgen | PGmc *aiganą | /ˈɨːgən/ | adj | own | own | |
ýre | PGmc *aizō | /ˈɨːɾə/ | n, f | honor | Ehre | |
Ýrland | Old Irish Ériu + land | /ˈɨːɾɫand/ | n, m | Ireland | Irland | |
ýrьsk | Old Irish Ériu + suffix -ьsk | /ˈɨːɾʲsk/ | adj; n, m | Irish; the Irish language | irisch; das Irische |