7,406
edits
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
Orthography (under construction) | Orthography (under construction; [ ] = to be replaced with a picture) | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
!IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes | !IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || ـَ || አ || | |a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || ـَ || አ || סַ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|aː || || ـَا || ኣ || allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables | |aː || || ـَا || ኣ || סַא || allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables | ||
|- | |- | ||
|b || B b || B b || || ب || በ || ּב || | |b || B b || B b || || ب || በ || ּב || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || ڀ || ጰ || | |ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || ڀ || ጰ || קּו || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|c || C c || Ch ch || || چ || ቸ || כ׳ || | |c || C c || Ch ch || || چ || ቸ || כ׳ || | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|ð || || ዘ || ךֿ || occurs in loanwords | |ð || || ዘ || ךֿ || occurs in loanwords | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || ـٖ || rowspan="2" | ኤ || | |ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || ـٖ || rowspan="2" | ኤ || סֵ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɛː || || ـٖي || allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables | |ɛː || || ـٖي || סֵי || allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables | ||
|- | |- | ||
|f || F f || F f || || ف || ፈ || פ || | |f || F f || F f || || ف || ፈ || פ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|g || G g || G g || || | |g || G g || G g || || ݣ || ገ || גּ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || | |ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || کٴ || ቀ || קּ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || ڠ || ገ || ג || allophone of /g/ between vowels | |ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || ڠ || ገ || ג || allophone of /g/ between vowels | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || ح || ሐ || ח || | |ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || ح || ሐ || ח || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || ـِ || rowspan="2" | ኢ || | |i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || ـِ || rowspan="2" | ኢ || סִ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|iː || || ـِي || allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables | |iː || || ـِي || סִי || allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɟ || J j || J j || || ج || ጀ || גּ׳ || | |ɟ || J j || J j || || ج || ጀ || גּ׳ || | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|ʄ || Ɉ ɉ || J' j' || || ڇ || ጨ || קּ׳ || | |ʄ || Ɉ ɉ || J' j' || || ڇ || ጨ || קּ׳ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|k || K k || K k || || | |k || K k || K k || || ک || ከ || כ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|l || L l || L l || || ل || ለ || ל || | |l || L l || L l || || ل || ለ || ל || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|m || M m || M m || || م || መ || מ || | |m || M m || M m || || م || መ || מ || | ||
|- | |||
|n || N n || N n || || ن || ነ || נ || ֹ | |||
|- | |||
|ɲ || Ɲ ɲ || Ny ny || || ݧ || ኘ || נ׳ || | |||
|- | |||
|ŋ || Ŋ ŋ || Ng ng || || ݢ || ጘ || נ״ || | |||
|- | |||
|ŋʷ || Ŋw ŋw || Ngw ngw || || ڬو || ⶓ || נ״ו || | |||
|- | |||
|ɔ || rowspan="2" | O o || rowspan="2" | O o || || ـٗ || rowspan="2" | ኦ || סֹ || | |||
|- | |||
|ɔː || || ـٗو || סוֹ || allophone of /ɔ/ in stressed, open syllables | |||
|- | |||
|p || P p || P p || || پ || ፐ || פּ || occurs in loanwords | |||
|- | |||
|q || Q q || Q q || || ق || ቀ || קּ || occurs in loanwords | |||
|- | |||
|ʔ || Ɂ ɂ || ' || || ٯٔ ، ء || ቐ || ק || allophone of /ɠ/ between vowels | |||
|- | |||
|ʕ || Ҁ ҁ || C c || || ع || ዐ || ע || | |||
|- | |||
|ɾ || R r || R r || || ر || ረ || ר || allophone of /l/ between vowels | |||
|- | |||
|ʔ͡r || [Ɽ] ɽ || R' r' || || ݬ || [ረ] || ט || allophone of /ɗ/ between vowels | |||
|- | |||
|s || S s || S s || || س || ሰ || ס || | |||
|- | |||
|t || T t || T t || || ت || ተ || ת || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits