Aoma/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
< Aoma
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
** "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): ''mila jas'''a''''' (some water) | ** "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): ''mila jas'''a''''' (some water) | ||
*"av" for adverb | *"av" for adverb | ||
*"i" for "irregular" | *"i" for "irregular" (some will have links) | ||
**[[Aoma#Irregular|Some irregular verbs]] | **[[Aoma#Irregular|Some irregular verbs]] | ||
*"n" for noun | *"n" for noun | ||
**"t" for time nouns | **"t" for time nouns | ||
**if the declension gender and nominative ending differ, declension is given: "D" divine, "M" masculine, "F" feminine and "N" neuter | |||
*"p" for pronoun | *"p" for pronoun | ||
**[[Aoma#Personal|Personal pronouns]] | **[[Aoma#Personal|Personal pronouns]] | ||
| Line 22: | Line 23: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|mother | |mother | ||
|- | |||
|boo | |||
|p | |||
|we | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|doki | |doki | ||
| Line 34: | Line 39: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|god | |god | ||
|- | |||
|ejom | |||
|v | |||
|hear (2 person: j→i) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|emma | |emma | ||
| Line 66: | Line 75: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|storm | |storm | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|feram | |||
|v | |||
|live somewhere | |||
|- | |||
|foo | |||
|p | |||
|you (2SG) | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|gea | |gea | ||
| Line 166: | Line 183: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|many, much, very | |many, much, very | ||
|- | |||
|jussa | |||
|v | |||
|become (NOM→ACC) | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|kela | |kela | ||
| Line 198: | Line 219: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|town | |town | ||
|- | |||
|komma | |||
|v | |||
|do | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kumy | |kumy | ||
| Line 206: | Line 231: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|time | |time | ||
|- | |||
|lette | |||
|v | |||
|walk | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|menna | |menna | ||
|v, i | |[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | ||
|be, exist | |be, exist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 255: | Line 284: | ||
|daughter | |daughter | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|nala | |||
|n, t | |||
|next day | |||
|- | |||
|nirki | |nirki | ||
|n | |n | ||
| Line 290: | Line 323: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|burn, be on fire | |burn, be on fire | ||
|- | |||
|Nite | |||
|p | |||
|You (2SG.POL) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nyy | |nyy | ||
|n | |n | ||
|son | |son | ||
|- | |||
|nyhes | |||
|v | |||
|love | |||
|- | |||
|nöre | |||
|a | |||
|bad | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|omai | |omai | ||
| Line 299: | Line 344: | ||
|coast | |coast | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|pekko | |||
|v | |||
|give | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|rokke | |||
|v | |||
|run | |||
|- | |||
|rrokke | |||
|v | |||
|hurry | |||
|- | |||
|rola | |||
|n, t | |||
|previous day | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|solle | |||
|v | |||
|come, arrive (POL: belite, beleti, boletii) | |||
|- | |||
|sot | |||
|p | |||
|they | |||
|- | |||
|sum | |||
|v | |||
|eat | |||
|- | |||
|suvam | |||
|v | |||
|apologize | |||
|- | |||
|söm | |||
|v | |||
|do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]] | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|shy | |||
|p | |||
|he | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|tefy | |||
|n | |||
|disease | |||
|- | |||
|tellu | |||
|[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | |||
|have | |||
|- | |||
|tolla | |tolla | ||
|v | |v | ||
| Line 306: | Line 399: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|man | |man | ||
|- | |||
|tytes | |||
|v | |||
|get | |||
|- | |||
|tösse | |||
|v | |||
|die | |||
|- | |||
|tösha | |||
|n | |||
|death | |||
|- | |||
|töshare | |||
|a | |||
|still | |||
|- | |||
|töshari | |||
|a | |||
|purple | |||
|- | |||
|töshi | |||
|n | |||
|war | |||
|- | |||
|töshu | |||
|n | |||
|plague | |||
|- | |||
|töshy | |||
|n | |||
|soldier | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|vom | |||
|v | |||
|speak | |||
|- | |||
|vot | |||
|p | |||
|you (2PL) | |||
|- | |||
|vosi | |vosi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|language | |language | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|waa | |||
|p | |||
|I | |||
|- | |||
|wappe | |||
|[[Aoma#Irregular|v, i]] | |||
|go | |||
|- | |||
|Wyte | |||
|p | |||
|You (2PL.POL | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|xi | |||
|p | |||
|it | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|zu | |||
|p | |||
|she | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|öhaly | |||
|n, D | |||
|night | |||
|- | |||
|öna | |||
|n | |||
|darkness | |||
|- | |||
|önare | |||
|a | |||
|dark | |||
|- | |||
|önari | |||
|a | |||
|black | |||
|- | |||
|öni | |||
|n | |||
|shadow | |||
|- | |||
|önu | |||
|n | |||
|dream | |||
|- | |||
|öny | |||
|n | |||
|hunter | |||
|- | |||
|ötes | |||
|v | |||
|destroy | |||
|- | |||
|özore | |özore | ||
|a | |a | ||
|sad | |sad | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:46, 20 August 2013
- "a" for adjective
- "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): mila jasa (some water)
- "av" for adverb
- "i" for "irregular" (some will have links)
- "n" for noun
- "t" for time nouns
- if the declension gender and nominative ending differ, declension is given: "D" divine, "M" masculine, "F" feminine and "N" neuter
- "p" for pronoun
- "v" for verb
- Table of prepositions
Colour divides words in Aoma by their first letter.
Dictionary
| Aoma | Word Class | English |
|---|---|---|
| binu | n | mother |
| boo | p | we |
| doki | n | object |
| efire | a | happy |
| eharra | n | god |
| ejom | v | hear (2 person: j→i) |
| emma | v | move something |
| emme | v | move (oneself) |
| enna | n | air |
| ennare | a | airy, light |
| ennari | a | green |
| enni | n | wind |
| ennu | n | cloud |
| enny | n | storm |
| feram | v | live somewhere |
| foo | p | you (2SG) |
| gea | n | core spirit |
| gehi | n | house (DEF home) |
| gesse | v | live |
| gesha | n | life |
| geshare | a | lively, active |
| geshari | a | yellow |
| geshi | n | nature |
| geshu | n | heart |
| geshy | n | brain |
| gy | n | person |
| hakora | n | temple |
| hala | n, t | day, this day (DEF) |
| henu | n | woman |
| ijem | v | create, give birth |
| ijim | v | shine |
| ire | a | good |
| iwa | n | light |
| Iwara | n | Lightlistener |
| iware | a | bright |
| iwari | a | white |
| iwi | n | shine |
| iwu | n | free spirit |
| iwy | n | priest |
| jas* | a | a few, some, little |
| josh* | a | many, much, very |
| jussa | v | become (NOM→ACC) |
| kela | n | earth |
| kelare | a | dense, heavy |
| kelari | a | red, brown |
| keli | n | soil |
| kelle | v | lie |
| kelu | n | herbalist |
| kely | n | farmer |
| keti | n | town |
| komma | v | do |
| kumy | n | father |
| la | n, t | time |
| lette | v | walk |
| menna | v, i | be, exist |
| mila | n | water |
| milare | a | cold |
| milari | a | blue |
| mili | n | ocean |
| mille | v | rain |
| milsi | n | rain |
| milu | n | alchemist |
| mily | n | sailor |
| milyre | a | wet |
| musi | n | food |
| muu | n | daughter |
| nala | n, t | next day |
| nirki | n | fireplace |
| nirra | n | fire |
| nirrare | a | hot |
| nirrari | a | orange |
| nirri | n | flame |
| nirru | n | cook |
| nirry | n | smith |
| nirrra | v | burn something |
| nirrre | v | burn, be on fire |
| Nite | p | You (2SG.POL) |
| nyy | n | son |
| nyhes | v | love |
| nöre | a | bad |
| omai | n | coast |
| pekko | v | give |
| rokke | v | run |
| rrokke | v | hurry |
| rola | n, t | previous day |
| solle | v | come, arrive (POL: belite, beleti, boletii) |
| sot | p | they |
| sum | v | eat |
| suvam | v | apologize |
| söm | v | do not (see the main article |
| shy | p | he |
| tefy | n | disease |
| tellu | v, i | have |
| tolla | v | see |
| tymy | n | man |
| tytes | v | get |
| tösse | v | die |
| tösha | n | death |
| töshare | a | still |
| töshari | a | purple |
| töshi | n | war |
| töshu | n | plague |
| töshy | n | soldier |
| vom | v | speak |
| vot | p | you (2PL) |
| vosi | n | language |
| waa | p | I |
| wappe | v, i | go |
| Wyte | p | You (2PL.POL |
| xi | p | it |
| zu | p | she |
| öhaly | n, D | night |
| öna | n | darkness |
| önare | a | dark |
| önari | a | black |
| öni | n | shadow |
| önu | n | dream |
| öny | n | hunter |
| ötes | v | destroy |
| özore | a | sad |