Duozynis/Lexicon: Difference between revisions
(→Verbs) |
|||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Duozynis | ! Duozynis !! English !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /ji/ || I || 1st sing, subject | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /jøn/ || me || 1st sing, object | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ɸi ji/ || my, mine || 1st sing, possessive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ni jøn/ || to me || 1st sing, dative | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /jønjøn/ || myself || 1st sing, reflexive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /y/ || you || 2nd sing, subject | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /gu/ || you || 2nd sing, object | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ɸi y/ || your, yours || 2nd sing, possessive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ni gu/ || to you || 2nd sing, dative | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /gugu/ || yourself || 2nd sing, reflexive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /də/ || he/she/it || 3rd sing, subject | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /daf/ || him/her/it || 3rd sing, object | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ɸi də/ || his/her, hers/its || 3rd sing, possessive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ni daf/ || to him/her/it || 3rd sing, dative | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /dafdaf/ || (him/her/it)self || 3rd sing, reflexive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ar/ || we || 1st pl, incl, subject | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ak/ || us || 1st pl, incl, object | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ɸi ar/ || our, ours || 1st pl, incl, possessive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ni ak/ || to us || 1st pl, incl, dative | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /akak/ || ourselves || 1st pl, incl, reflexive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ɾar/ || we || 1st pl, excl, subject | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ɾak/ || us || 1st pl, excl, object | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ɸi ɾar/ || our, ours || 1st pl, excl, possessive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ni ɾak/ || to us || 1st pl, excl, dative | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ɾakɾak/ || ourselves || 1st pl, excl, reflexive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /tɯ/ || you || 2nd pl, subject | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /dut/ || you || 2nd pl, object | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ɸi tɯ/ || your, yours || 2nd pl, possessive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ni dut/ || to you || 2nd pl, dative | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /dutdut/ || yourselves || 2nd pl, reflexive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ɸaj/ || they || 3rd pl, subject | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /θəʎ/ || them || 3rd pl, object | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ɸi ɸaj/ || their, theirs || 3rd pl, possessive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /ni θəʎ/ || to them || 3rd pl, dative | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /θəʎθəʎ/ || themselves || 3rd pl, reflexive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /*/ || each other, one another || reciprocal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /*/ || this (close to speaker) || sing, demonstrative, proximal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /*/ || that (close to addressee) || sing, demonstrative, medial | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /*/ || that (far from speaker and addressee) || sing, reciprocal, distal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /*/ || these (close to speaker) || pl, demonstrative, proximal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /*/ || those (close to addressee) || pl, demonstrative, medial | |||
|- | |- | ||
| /*/ || those (far from speaker and addressee) || pl, reciprocal, distal | |||
|- | |||
| /*/ || no one, nobody, nothing || sing, indefinite, negative | |||
|- | |||
| /*/ || none, neither || pl, indefinite, negative | |||
|- | |||
| /*/ || everyone, everybody, everything || sing, indefinite, universal | |||
|- | |||
| /*/ || both, all || pl, indefinite, universal | |||
|- | |||
| /*/ || each || sing, indefinite, universal distributive | |||
|- | |||
| /'madza/ || someone, somebody, something || sing, indefinite, assertive existential | |||
|- | |||
| /maz/ || some || pl, indefinite, assertive existential | |||
|- | |||
| /*/ || anyone, anybody, anything || sing, indefinite, elective existential | |||
|- | |||
| /*/ || any, either || pl, indefinite, elective existential | |||
|} | |} | ||
who = dujach | who = dujach | ||
another - few - little | |||
another | |||
few | |||
little | |||
many | many | ||
more | more | ||
most | most | ||
much | much | ||
one | one | ||
Line 335: | Line 330: | ||
several | several | ||
whatever | whatever |
Revision as of 05:18, 5 January 2018
Adjectives
Duozynis | English | Notes |
---|---|---|
/ɸadzi/ | warm | |
/go/ | weak | |
/kehome/ | wealthy | |
/muhun/ | wet | |
/frygɯ/ | white | |
/muɾø/ | whole | |
/dzektu/ | wide | |
/auŋ/ | wise | |
/zojjo/ | wrong | |
/jiŋo/ | yellow | |
/ɸuɾe/ | young | |
/***/ | *** |
Adverbs
Duozynis | English | Notes |
---|---|---|
/kozu/ | yet | |
/maɾmø/ | yesterday | |
/kaɲer/ | well | |
/fu/ | when | |
/re/ | where | |
/gi/ | why | |
/***/ | *** |
Conjuntives
Duozynis | English | Notes |
---|---|---|
/***/ | *** | (***) |
when = tedzon (adv wort) where = fuso whether = kor while = sa
Determiners
Duozynis | English | Notes |
---|---|---|
/***/ | *** | (***) |
what = mun whatever = sho which = suj whose = detso
Expressions
Duozynis | English | Notes |
---|---|---|
/***/ | *** | (***) |
Interjections
Duozynis | English | Notes |
---|---|---|
/'ɸeto/ | yes | |
/jo/ | no | |
/ʃɯ'ʎe/ | no | |
/kwi/ | maybe |
Nouns
Duozynis | English | Notes |
---|---|---|
/'kuto/ | fire | |
/ha/ | year | |
/'aɾeɾe/ | youth | |
/***/ | *** | (***) |
waist = ruto waiter = soyuto wall = shekayk war = lechon warrior = lechonrsu water = si wave (salutation) = chitol (v chitol) wave (ocean) = yulul wax = weyo way = kogert wealth = guhe weapon = hoflaxurekl weather = shochol week = xor weight = yoja well = hobabalo (prep suchomiw/ adv tuyun) west = yusu wheel = hou whore = kor, xox width = yirene wife = tachoyu wind = xoyux window = hila wine = jihe winery = jihex wing = tebol winter = lijo wire = shola witch = xo wolf = hege woman = ho wood = dzolo wool = mawok word = lotoso work = duhu (v ha) worker = duhursu world = tifom worm = juwon wound = jure wrist = mulo/ writer = sire/
Numbers
Duozynis | English | Notes |
---|---|---|
/'ota/ | one | |
/'nəfi/ | two | |
/'fudətʃ/ | three | |
/ʎe'taɾ/ | four | |
/ro/ | five | |
/ro ʃɯ'ota/ | six | (five add one) |
/'nəfi rot/ | ten | (two fives) |
/'nəfi rot ʃɯ'ota/ | eleven | (two fives add one) |
/'fudətʃ rot/ | fifteen | (three fives) |
/'fudətʃ rot ʃɯ'ota/ | sixteen | (three fives add one) |
/'ʑeho/ | twenty | |
/'ʑeho ʃɯ'ota/ | twenty one | (twenty add one) |
/'ʑeho ʃɯ'nəfi rot ʃɯ'ota/ | thirty one | (twenty add two fives add one) |
/'nəfi 'ʑehot/ | fourty | (two twenties) |
/'nudo/ | one hundred | |
/'kinə/ | four hundred | |
/'fahdu/ | two thousand | |
/dɯ'mit/ | eight thousand | |
/ˈdʒadʒi/ | zero |
Prepositions
Duozynis | English | Notes |
---|---|---|
/***/ | *** | (***) |
well = suchomiw (n hobabalo/ adv tuyun) with = mi within = buwon without= loja
Pronouns
Duozynis | English | Notes |
---|---|---|
/ji/ | I | 1st sing, subject |
/jøn/ | me | 1st sing, object |
/ɸi ji/ | my, mine | 1st sing, possessive |
/ni jøn/ | to me | 1st sing, dative |
/jønjøn/ | myself | 1st sing, reflexive |
/y/ | you | 2nd sing, subject |
/gu/ | you | 2nd sing, object |
/ɸi y/ | your, yours | 2nd sing, possessive |
/ni gu/ | to you | 2nd sing, dative |
/gugu/ | yourself | 2nd sing, reflexive |
/də/ | he/she/it | 3rd sing, subject |
/daf/ | him/her/it | 3rd sing, object |
/ɸi də/ | his/her, hers/its | 3rd sing, possessive |
/ni daf/ | to him/her/it | 3rd sing, dative |
/dafdaf/ | (him/her/it)self | 3rd sing, reflexive |
/ar/ | we | 1st pl, incl, subject |
/ak/ | us | 1st pl, incl, object |
/ɸi ar/ | our, ours | 1st pl, incl, possessive |
/ni ak/ | to us | 1st pl, incl, dative |
/akak/ | ourselves | 1st pl, incl, reflexive |
/ɾar/ | we | 1st pl, excl, subject |
/ɾak/ | us | 1st pl, excl, object |
/ɸi ɾar/ | our, ours | 1st pl, excl, possessive |
/ni ɾak/ | to us | 1st pl, excl, dative |
/ɾakɾak/ | ourselves | 1st pl, excl, reflexive |
/tɯ/ | you | 2nd pl, subject |
/dut/ | you | 2nd pl, object |
/ɸi tɯ/ | your, yours | 2nd pl, possessive |
/ni dut/ | to you | 2nd pl, dative |
/dutdut/ | yourselves | 2nd pl, reflexive |
/ɸaj/ | they | 3rd pl, subject |
/θəʎ/ | them | 3rd pl, object |
/ɸi ɸaj/ | their, theirs | 3rd pl, possessive |
/ni θəʎ/ | to them | 3rd pl, dative |
/θəʎθəʎ/ | themselves | 3rd pl, reflexive |
/*/ | each other, one another | reciprocal |
/*/ | this (close to speaker) | sing, demonstrative, proximal |
/*/ | that (close to addressee) | sing, demonstrative, medial |
/*/ | that (far from speaker and addressee) | sing, reciprocal, distal |
/*/ | these (close to speaker) | pl, demonstrative, proximal |
/*/ | those (close to addressee) | pl, demonstrative, medial |
/*/ | those (far from speaker and addressee) | pl, reciprocal, distal |
/*/ | no one, nobody, nothing | sing, indefinite, negative |
/*/ | none, neither | pl, indefinite, negative |
/*/ | everyone, everybody, everything | sing, indefinite, universal |
/*/ | both, all | pl, indefinite, universal |
/*/ | each | sing, indefinite, universal distributive |
/'madza/ | someone, somebody, something | sing, indefinite, assertive existential |
/maz/ | some | pl, indefinite, assertive existential |
/*/ | anyone, anybody, anything | sing, indefinite, elective existential |
/*/ | any, either | pl, indefinite, elective existential |
who = dujach
another - few - little
many more most much
one other others
several
whatever whichever whoever whomever
Verbs
Duozynis | English | Notes |
---|---|---|
/hu'zo/ | study | |
/ʑa/ | help | |
/dʒin/ | stop | |
/mɯ/ | know | |
/tuz/ | be | |
/ʃɯ/ | add | |
/ø'dø/ | wait | |
/idy'tu/ | wake up | |
/'haju/ | write | |
/'zkɾiky/ | wash | |
/ha/ | work | |
/i/ | will | |
/feɾ/ | win | |
/ʑɯ'ɕɯ/ | worry | |
/ma'zi/ | wonder | |
/'muʃu/ | whistle | |
/'zude/ | wear | |
/θɯʃøgyk/ | weigh | |
/tʃytoɾ/ | wave (salutation) | |
/ari/ | want | |
/ije/ | walk | |
/riŋhu/ | watch | |
/jiɸo/ | waste | |
/muhʎo/ | wet | |
/***/ | *** |