640
edits
(Added table on tone changes) |
(→Examples: Added two more examples, using the indefinite article) |
||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| guardian || ˈsíʔtà || ˈsìʔtá || ˈsíʔtà | | guardian || ˈsíʔtà || ˈsìʔtá || ˈsíʔtà | ||
|- | |||
| Indefinite article /ti/ + guardian || tíˈsíʔtà || tíˈsìʔtá || tìˈsíʔtà | |||
|- | |- | ||
| sister || ˈsì̤tà || ˈsì̤tá || ˈsǐ̤tà | | sister || ˈsì̤tà || ˈsì̤tá || ˈsǐ̤tà | ||
|- | |||
| Indefinite article /ti/ + sister || tíˈsì̤tà || tíˈsì̤tá || tìˈsǐ̤tà | |||
|- | |- | ||
| alone || áˈlôṵn || áˈlòṵn || àˈlóṵn | | alone || áˈlôṵn || áˈlòṵn || àˈlóṵn |
edits