4,932
edits
(Created page with "{{Infobox language | name = ''Proto-Maro-Ephenian'' |- |creator=Limius |setting=''Avrid'' |- | familycolor = Maro-Ephenian |- | notice = IPA }} [[Category:{{subst:PAGENAME}}]...") |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|creator=Limius | |creator=Limius | ||
|setting=''Avrid'' | |setting=''Avrid'' | ||
| | |familycolor=Gainsboro | ||
| | | fam1 = Maro-Ephenian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| notice = IPA | | notice = IPA | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Proto-Maro-Ephenian (PME)''' is the ancient common ancestor of the [[Maro-Ephenian languages|Maro-Ephenian languages]], spoken broadly throughout [[Ephenia]], [[Eubora]], and parts of [[Suria]]. This includes [[Aeranir]] and [[Aeranid Languages|its descendants]], [[Dalitian]], and many others. | |||
==Phonology== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:autmargin:auto;" | |||
|+caption | Consonant phonemes | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | |||
! rowspan="2" | Labial | |||
! colspan="3" | Coronal | |||
! colspan="3" | Velar | |||
! colspan="2" | Uvular | |||
! rowspan="2" | Glottal | |||
|- | |||
! <small> dental <small> | |||
! <small> lateral <small> | |||
! <small> post-<br>alveolar <small> | |||
! <small> palato-<br>velar <small> | |||
! <small> plain <small> | |||
! <small> labial <small> | |||
! <small> plain <small> | |||
! <small> labial <small> | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! colspan="2" | Nasal | |||
| *m | |||
| colspan="2" | *n | |||
| colspan="2" | *ń | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! rowspan="3" | Stop | |||
! <small> voiceless <small> | |||
| *p | |||
| *t | |||
| *tˡ | |||
| *t́ | |||
| *ḱ | |||
| *k | |||
| *kʷ | |||
| *q | |||
| *qʷ | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! <small> voiced <small> | |||
| | |||
| *d | |||
| *dˡ | |||
| *d́ | |||
| *ɡ́ | |||
| *g | |||
| *gʷ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! <small> aspirated <small> | |||
| *bʰ | |||
| *dʰ | |||
| *dˡʰ | |||
| *d́ʰ | |||
| *ɡ́ʰ | |||
| *gʰ | |||
| *gʷʰ | |||
| *ɡ̆ʰ | |||
| *ɡ̆ʷʰ | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! colspan="2" | Fricative | |||
| | |||
| colspan="3" | *s | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| *h | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! colspan="2" | Trill | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| *r₁ | |||
| colspan="5" | *r₂ | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! colspan="2" | Lateral | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| *l₁ | |||
| colspan="6" | *l₂ | |||
| | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! colspan="2" | Approximate | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| colspan="2" | *i̯ | |||
| | |||
| *u̯ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Sound laws== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:autmargin:auto;" | |||
|+caption | Consonant phonemes | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | PME | |||
! colspan="3" | Maro-Stiric | |||
! colspan="2" | Talothic | |||
! colspan="2" | Iscaric | |||
! rowspan="2" | Proto-<br>Fyrdic | |||
|- | |||
! Proto-<br>Maro-<br>Stiric | |||
! Stiric | |||
! Old<br>Marian | |||
! Proto-<br>Talothic | |||
! [[Dalitian]] | |||
! Proto-<br>Iscaric | |||
! [[Aeranir]] | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *p | |||
| *p; *pʰ | |||
| p, ph | |||
| p, f | |||
| *p; *pʰ; *pť | |||
| p, ph, pt | |||
| *p | |||
| p | |||
| *f; *b | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *bʰ | |||
| *bʰ; b | |||
| bh, b | |||
| b | |||
| *pʰ; *p; *pť | |||
| ph, p, pt | |||
| *ɸ; *β | |||
| f, b | |||
| *b; *f | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *t | |||
| *t; *tʰ | |||
| t, th | |||
| t, ϑ | |||
| *t; *tʰ; *ts; *ťť | |||
| t, th, s, tt | |||
| *t̪; *ts | |||
| t, ȥ [ts] | |||
| *þ; *d | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *d | |||
| *d; *dʰ | |||
| d, dh | |||
| d | |||
| *d; *tʰ; *ds; *ďď | |||
| d, th, s, z | |||
| *d̪ | |||
| d | |||
| *t | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *dʰ | |||
| *dʰ; *d | |||
| dh, d | |||
| d | |||
| *tʰ; *t; *ts; *ťť | |||
| th, t, s, tt | |||
| *θ; *ð | |||
| f, d; b | |||
| *d | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *t̂ | |||
| *ʈ; *ʈʰ | |||
| ṭ, ṭh | |||
| t, ϑ | |||
| *t; *tʰ; *ts; ťť | |||
| t, th, s, tt | |||
| *t; *ts | |||
| t, ȥ [ts] | |||
| *þ; *d | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *d̂ | |||
| *ɖ; *ɖʰ | |||
| ḍ; ḷ, ḍh; ḷh | |||
| d | |||
| *d; *tʰ; *ds; *ďď | |||
| d, th, s, z | |||
| *d | |||
| d | |||
| *t | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *d̂ʰ | |||
| *ɖʰ; *ɖ | |||
| ḍh; ḷh, ḍ; ḷ | |||
| d | |||
| *tʰ; *t; *ts; *ťť | |||
| th, t, s, tt | |||
| *r̥; *r̝; d | |||
| rh [r̥], r; b, d | |||
| *d | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *tˡ | |||
| *č; *čʰ | |||
| c, ch | |||
| č | |||
| *ts; *ťť | |||
| s, tt | |||
| *tɬ; *ts | |||
| tl [tɬ], ȥ [ts] | |||
| *þ; *d | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *dˡ | |||
| *ǰ; *ǰʰ | |||
| j, h | |||
| ǰ | |||
| *ds; *ďď | |||
| s, z | |||
| *d | |||
| d | |||
| *t | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *dˡʰ | |||
| *ǰʰ; *ǰ | |||
| h, j | |||
| ǰ | |||
| *ts; *ťť | |||
| s, tt | |||
| *ɬ; *ɮ; d | |||
| f, l; b, d | |||
| *d | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *t́ | |||
| *č; *čʰ | |||
| c, ch | |||
| č | |||
| *ts; *ťť | |||
| s, tt | |||
| *ts | |||
| ȥ [ts] | |||
| *þ; *d | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *d́ | |||
| *ǰ; *ǰʰ | |||
| j, h | |||
| ǰ | |||
| *ds, *ďď | |||
| s, z | |||
| *d | |||
| d | |||
| *t | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *d́ʰ | |||
| *ǰʰ; *ǰ | |||
| h, j | |||
| ǰ | |||
| *ts; *ťť | |||
| s, tt | |||
| *s̠; *z̠; d | |||
| s, r; b, d | |||
| *d | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *ḱ | |||
| *ĉ | |||
| ś | |||
| ϑ | |||
| *k; *kʰ; *ťť | |||
| k, kh, tt | |||
| *k | |||
| c | |||
| *h; *g | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *ǵ | |||
| *ǰ; *ǰʰ | |||
| j, h | |||
| d | |||
| *g; *kʰ; *ďď | |||
| g, kh, z | |||
| *g | |||
| g | |||
| *k; *h | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *ǵʰ | |||
| *ǰʰ; *ǰ | |||
| h, j | |||
| d | |||
| *kʰ; k; *ťť | |||
| kh, k, tt | |||
| *x; *ɣ | |||
| h; Ø, gh [ɣ]; g | |||
| *g; *h | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *k | |||
| *k; *kʰ; *č | |||
| k, kh, c | |||
| k, x, č | |||
| *k; *kʰ; *ťť | |||
| k, kh, tt | |||
| *k | |||
| c | |||
| *h; *g | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *g | |||
| *g; *gʰ; *ǰ | |||
| g, gh, j | |||
| g, ǰ | |||
| *g; *kʰ; *ďď | |||
| g, kh, z | |||
| *g | |||
| g | |||
| *k; *h | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *gʰ | |||
| *gʰ; *g; *ǰʰ; *ǰ | |||
| gh, g, h, j | |||
| g, ǰ | |||
| *kʰ; *k; *ťť | |||
| kh, k, tt | |||
| *x; *ɣ | |||
| h; Ø, gh [ɣ]; g | |||
| *g; *h | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *kʷ | |||
| *k; *kʰ; *č | |||
| k, kh, c | |||
| k, x, č | |||
| *kʷ; *kʷʰ; *ťť | |||
| p; t; k,<br>ph; th; kh, tt | |||
| *kʷ | |||
| cu; c | |||
| *hw; *gw; *h | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *gʷ | |||
| *g; *gʰ; *ǰ | |||
| g, gh, j | |||
| g, ǰ | |||
| *gʷ; *kʷʰ; *ďď | |||
| b; d; g,<br>ph; th; kh, z | |||
| *gʷ | |||
| v [ʋ]; gu | |||
| *kw; *h | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *gʷʰ | |||
| *gʰ; *g; *ǰʰ; *ǰ | |||
| gh, g, h, j | |||
| g, ǰ | |||
| *kʷʰ; *kʷ; *ťť | |||
| ph; th; kh,<br>p; t; k, tt | |||
| *xʷ; *ɣʷ | |||
| f, v [ʋ]; gu | |||
| *gw; *h | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *q | |||
| *q; *qʰ; *č | |||
| k, kh, c | |||
| q, χ, č | |||
| *k; *kʰ; *ťť | |||
| k, kh, tt | |||
| *q | |||
| q | |||
| *ħ; *ʕ | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! *qʷ | |||
| *q; *qʰ; *č | |||
| k, kh, c | |||
| q, χ, č | |||
| *kʷ; *kʷʰ; +ťť | |||
| p; t; k,<br>ph; th; kh, tt | |||
| *qʷ | |||
| qu; q | |||
| *ħw; *ʕw; *ħ | |||
|} | |||
==Nouns== | |||
===Declension=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;" | |||
|+Noun declension | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" | | |||
! colspan="3" | Singular | |||
! colspan="3" | Plural | |||
|- | |||
! athematic | |||
! thematic | |||
! pronominal | |||
! athematic | |||
! thematic | |||
! pronominal | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Nominative | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''*-s'' | |||
| ''*-os'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''*-s†'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''*-r₁'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''*-or₁'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''*-ōs'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Vocative | |||
| ''*-e'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Accusative | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''*-m̥'' | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''*-om'' | |||
| ''*-ē'' | |||
| ''*-i'' | |||
| ''*-oy'' | |||
| ''*-ō(n)'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Inanimate Nom/Acc | |||
| ''*-d'' | |||
| ''*-n̥t'' | |||
| ''*-ont'' | |||
| ''*-er₁'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Essive | |||
| ''*-u'' | |||
| ''*-ow'' | |||
| ''*-wos'' | |||
| ''*-ur₁'' | |||
| ''*-owr̥₁'' | |||
| ''*-uh'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Genitive | |||
| ''*-s/*-es/*-os'' | |||
| ''*-osyo'' | |||
| ''*-oy'' | |||
| ''*-ir₁'' | |||
| ''*-obʰos'' | |||
| ''*-stros'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Dative | |||
| ''*-ey/-oy'' | |||
| ''*-oey/-ōy'' | |||
| ''*-bʰey'' | |||
| ''*-n̥r₃'' | |||
| ''*-onr̥₃'' | |||
| ''*-sbʰeys'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Ablative | |||
| ''*-eyd'' | |||
| ''*-er₂d'' | |||
| ''*-e-e‡'' | |||
| ''*-n̥s'' | |||
| ''*-ons'' | |||
| ''*-mos'' | |||
|- style="text-align:center;" | |||
! Locative | |||
| ''*-sis'' | |||
| ''*-osis'' | |||
| ''*-eys'' | |||
| ''*-sr̥₂'' | |||
| ''*-osr̥₂'' | |||
| ''*-esr̥₂'' | |||
|} | |||
==Lexicon== | |||
''[[:Category:PME roots|Proto-Maro-Ephenian Roots]]'' | |||
[[Category:Proto-Maro-Ephenian]] | [[Category:Proto-Maro-Ephenian]] | ||
[[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] | ||
[[Category:Conlangs]] | [[Category:Conlangs]] |
edits