1,439
edits
m (→Other) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
*"av" for adverb | *"av" for adverb | ||
*"c" for conjunction | *"c" for conjunction | ||
*"n" for noun | *"n" for noun | ||
**"t" for time nouns | **"t" for time nouns | ||
Line 13: | Line 11: | ||
**[[Aoma#Personal|Personal pronouns]] | **[[Aoma#Personal|Personal pronouns]] | ||
*"s" for special (with explanation) | *"s" for special (with explanation) | ||
*[[Aoma#Prepositions|Table of prepositions]] | *[[Aoma#Prepositions|Table of prepositions]] | ||
*[[Aoma#Numerals|Numerals]] | *[[Aoma#Numerals|Numerals]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 142: | ||
| IIa | | IIa | ||
|hover, float | |hover, float | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|butollam | |||
|IIa | |||
|watch | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 151: | Line 153: | ||
|spread | |spread | ||
|widen | |widen | ||
|- | |||
|bähes | |||
|IIb | |||
|leaven (dough) | |||
|evoke | |||
|- | |- | ||
|böjom | |böjom | ||
| IIa | | IIa | ||
|listen (IPFV) | |listen (IPFV) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bösom | |||
|IIa | |||
|beg, importune | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bötollam | |||
|IIa | |||
|concentrate | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 225: | Line 242: | ||
| Ib | | Ib | ||
|move (oneself) | |move (oneself) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|erisse | |||
|Ib | |||
|boil | |||
|bubble, foam | |||
|- | |||
|errihes | |||
|IIb | |||
|ferment | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 269: | Line 296: | ||
|haes (hahes) | |haes (hahes) | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|ascend, | |ascend, rise | ||
|climb | |climb | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 676: | Line 703: | ||
|prepare | |prepare | ||
|plan, plot | |plan, plot | ||
|- | |||
|rrifim | |||
|Ia | |||
|sting | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rrikes | |||
|IIb | |||
|shatter, break | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rrokke | |rrokke | ||
Line 739: | Line 776: | ||
|sunnu | |sunnu | ||
| IIIa | | IIIa | ||
|smell, | |smell, sniff | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|suppa | |suppa | ||
| IIa | | IIa | ||
|visit | |visit | ||
| | |return | ||
|- | |- | ||
|surrra | |surrra | ||
Line 760: | Line 797: | ||
| IIa | | IIa | ||
|apologize | |apologize | ||
|make amends | |||
|- | |||
|suwahes | |||
|IIb | |||
|atone, expiate | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 765: | Line 807: | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|disagree | |disagree | ||
| | |argue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|söm | |söm | ||
Line 775: | Line 817: | ||
| IIIb | | IIIb | ||
|have | |have | ||
|own (IPFV) | |own, possess (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|temänem | |temänem | ||
| IIa | | IIa | ||
|distinguish | |distinguish, tell apart | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tohes | |tohes | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|be afraid of | |fear, be afraid of | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,028: | Line 1,070: | ||
|coin | |coin | ||
|money (PL) | |money (PL) | ||
|- | |||
|aci | |||
|n, N | |||
|space (closed), room | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|acu | |acu | ||
Line 1,196: | Line 1,243: | ||
|botelsi | |botelsi | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|owning | |owning, ownership | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,202: | Line 1,249: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|mom | |mom | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|buuma | |||
|a | |||
|vast, extensive | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|buwema | |buwema | ||
|a | |a | ||
|wide | |wide, broad | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,213: | Line 1,265: | ||
|oracle | |oracle | ||
|title of the ruler: Böjokaa Iwaar | |title of the ruler: Böjokaa Iwaar | ||
|- | |||
|bösomi | |||
|n, N | |||
|beggar | |||
| | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|cakki | |cakki | ||
Line 1,697: | Line 1,754: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|red insect (Kermes) | |red insect (Kermes) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|guki | |||
|n, N | |||
|blowing horn | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|guku | |guku | ||
|n, | |n, F | ||
|horn | |horn (animal) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|guky | |||
|n, M | |||
|cow | |||
|ox (DEF) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gunnu | |gunnu | ||
Line 1,771: | Line 1,838: | ||
|hakymi | |hakymi | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|alcohol | |alcohol, booze | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,033: | Line 2,100: | ||
|lost | |lost | ||
|demented | |demented | ||
|- | |||
|jöca | |||
|n, D | |||
|"flash": creature of light | |||
|meteor, falling star | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|kakky | |kakky | ||
Line 2,043: | Line 2,115: | ||
|circumstellar region | |circumstellar region | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|keewy | |||
|n, M | |||
|floor | |||
|level | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kejusu | |kejusu | ||
Line 2,178: | Line 2,255: | ||
|blood | |blood | ||
|bloodline (relatives) | |bloodline (relatives) | ||
|- | |||
|koli | |||
|n, M | |||
|gruel | |||
|porridge (DEF) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|komaki | |komaki | ||
Line 2,213: | Line 2,295: | ||
|building | |building | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|kudiy | |||
|n, M | |||
|piece of furniture | |||
|furniture (PL) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kumy | |kumy | ||
Line 2,224: | Line 2,311: | ||
|relatives (PL) | |relatives (PL) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kuti | |kusi | ||
|n, N | |||
|room (of house) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kuti | |||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|tree trunk | |tree trunk | ||
Line 2,327: | Line 2,419: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|truth | |truth | ||
| | |confidence | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lexare | |lexare | ||
Line 2,352: | Line 2,444: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|knee | |knee | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|lui | |||
|n, N | |||
|berry | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,371: | Line 2,468: | ||
|maki | |maki | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|nail | |nail (finger/toe) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|maku | |maku | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|palm | |palm (hand) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,437: | Line 2,534: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|creature | |creature | ||
| | |whale | ||
|- | |- | ||
|meshi | |meshi | ||
Line 2,604: | Line 2,701: | ||
|cure | |cure | ||
|medicine | |medicine | ||
|- | |||
|myri | |||
|n, N | |||
|fracture (bone) | |||
|crack (opening) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mysu | |mysu | ||
Line 2,833: | Line 2,935: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|half | |half | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nuli | |||
|n, N | |||
|soup, broth | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,002: | Line 3,109: | ||
|pare | |pare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|long | |long, lengthy | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pashu | |||
|n, F | |||
|fruit | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,059: | Line 3,171: | ||
|feather | |feather | ||
|pen | |pen | ||
|- | |||
|peni | |||
|n, N | |||
|rag | |||
|carpet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|penu | |penu | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|fabric | |fabric, cloth | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|penucu | |||
|n, F | |||
|piece of clothing | |||
|clothes (PL) | |||
|- | |||
|pepi | |||
|n, N | |||
|cheese | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,164: | Line 3,291: | ||
|rapid (of stream) | |rapid (of stream) | ||
|vortex | |vortex | ||
|- | |||
|pökki | |||
|n, M | |||
|closet, cabinet | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pönire | |pönire | ||
Line 3,229: | Line 3,361: | ||
|thin, narrow | |thin, narrow | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|riila | |riila | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|cream | |||
|coziness (despite uneasy conditions) | |||
|- | |||
|riilu | |||
|n, F | |||
|milk | |milk | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|rily | |||
|n, M | |||
|butter | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rimi | |rimi | ||
Line 3,250: | Line 3,387: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rola | |ringi | ||
|n, N | |||
|tail | |||
|rope | |||
|- | |||
|rola | |||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|previous day | |previous day | ||
Line 3,288: | Line 3,430: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|world (plurale tantum) | |world (plurale tantum) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rraty | |||
|n, M | |||
|scab, dried blood | |||
|annoying yet helpful person | |||
|- | |||
|rrici | |||
|n, N | |||
|fragment, shard | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rrify | |||
|n, M | |||
|wasp | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,295: | Line 3,452: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rrishy | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
| | |spike, thorn | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rros* | |rros* | ||
Line 3,378: | Line 3,535: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|salt | |salt | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|senu | |||
|n, F | |||
|scent | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|seni | |||
|n, N | |||
|smell | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,409: | Line 3,576: | ||
|moment, point in time | |moment, point in time | ||
|event | |event | ||
|- | |||
|sopy | |||
|n, M | |||
|door | |||
|gate (DEF) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sot | |sot | ||
Line 3,533: | Line 3,705: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|fang (tooth) | |fang (tooth) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tefe | |||
|a | |||
|sick, ill | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,717: | Line 3,894: | ||
|tööre | |tööre | ||
|a | |a | ||
|angry | |angry, irritated | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
Line 3,725: | Line 3,902: | ||
|essence, nature | |essence, nature | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |uhami | ||
|n, | |n, N | ||
| | |stew, casserole, chowder | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|umu | |umu | ||
Line 3,734: | Line 3,911: | ||
|nostril | |nostril | ||
|tunnel | |tunnel | ||
|- | |||
|umy | |||
|n, M | |||
|nose | |||
|intuition | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ungaru | |ungaru | ||
Line 3,992: | Line 4,174: | ||
|xöti | |xöti | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|stink | |stink, smell | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,003: | Line 4,185: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|wolf | |wolf | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|yni | |||
|n, N | |||
|bread | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,058: | Line 4,245: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|bed | |bed | ||
| | |couch, sofa, divan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|zinta | |zinta |
edits