8,622
edits
m (→Prepositions) |
m (→Numerals) |
||
Line 875: | Line 875: | ||
! 10th | ! 10th | ||
| '''lasmás''' | | '''lasmás''' | ||
|} | |||
====Adverbial numerals==== | |||
Adverbial numerals are indeclinable adverbs meaning "X times". Numerals from 1 to 4 included are special forms, the others are regularly formed with the suffix ''-mát'' , an original suffixless locative (cfr. Skr. ''māti'', A-Gr. ''μῆτις''): | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! English !! Lifashian !! English !! Lifashian !! English !! Lifashian | |||
|- | |||
| once || '''somi''' || 11 times || ''somi lasyammát'' || 111 times || ''syandommát somi lasyammát'' | |||
|- | |||
| twice || '''lis''' || 22 times || ''lis lilástimát'' || 200 times || ''luyóˤsyandámát'' | |||
|- | |||
| 3 times || '''ters''' || 33 times || ''ters tiresyámmát'' || 300 times || ''tírsyandámát'' | |||
|- | |||
| 4 times || '''pitrás''' || 44 times || ''pitrás pitóresyámmát'' || 400 times || ''pitórsyandámát'' | |||
|- | |||
| 5 times || '''pembimát''' || 55 times || ''pembipembisyámmát'' || 500 times || ''pembisyandámát'' | |||
|- | |||
| 6 times || '''syúsymát''' || 66 times || ''syússyússyámmát'' || 600 times || ''syússyandámát'' | |||
|- | |||
| 7 times || '''sutommát''' || 77 times || ''sutonsutonsyámmát'' || 700 times || ''sutossyandámát'' | |||
|- | |||
| 8 times || '''fastúmát''' || 88 times || ''fastúfastúsyámmát'' || 800 times || ''fastúsyandámát'' | |||
|- | |||
| 9 times || '''númmát''' || 99 times || ''núnnússyámmát'' || 900 times || ''núnsyandámát'' | |||
|- | |||
| 10 times || '''lasyammát''' || 100 times || '''syandommát'' || 1000 times || ''hesyarmát'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits