1,439
edits
m (→Verbs) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__TOC__ | |||
Derived words are shown under the original word. Latin alphabet order is used to help unaccustomed users. | |||
{|class="bluetable lightbluebg" | |||
|- | |||
|Sceptrian || Word Class || English | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===A=== | |||
|- | |||
|aktas|| n || ear | |||
|- | |||
|ala || n ||day | |||
|- | |||
| alké || part || verb permissive | |||
|- | |||
| amu || n || girl | |||
|- | |||
|ara || n ||previous day, yesterday | |||
|- | |||
| atasi || part || verb hearsay evidential | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===Æ=== | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===B=== | |||
|- | |||
|bak|| n || table | |||
|- | |||
|bap|| n|| word | |||
|- | |||
|baplóp || n ||sentence | |||
|- | |||
| bashi || n || wealth | |||
|- | |||
|batop|| n || language | |||
|- | |||
| berak || n || tower | |||
|- | |||
| betsla || n || effect | |||
|- | |||
| betsl || v || affect | |||
|- | |||
|birtsil || n ||fire | |||
|- | |||
| boi || prep || down | |||
|- | |||
|bó || n||lowness | |||
|- | |||
|bous || v ||goes down | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===D=== | |||
|- | |||
| darem || v || is ruled | |||
|- | |||
| daremu || n || ruler | |||
|- | |||
| dei || adj || right (side) | |||
|- | |||
| deq || n || cliff | |||
|- | |||
|dldlp|| n || bubble | |||
|- | |||
| dora || n || law | |||
|- | |||
|doth|| n || man | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===DH=== | |||
|- | |||
|dhoku || n ||head | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===E=== | |||
|- | |||
|eja || n ||day | |||
|- | |||
|eva || n ||light | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===É=== | |||
|- | |||
| éves || n || hair | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===F=== | |||
|- | |||
| fas || n || finger | |||
|- | |||
|fatip||n||chain | |||
|- | |||
|fendó ||n ||death | |||
|- | |||
|firut || n || city, town | |||
|- | |||
|fkot|| n|| nest | |||
|- | |||
| fo || pro || you (singular) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===G=== | |||
|- | |||
| gana || part || verb volitive | |||
|- | |||
|gat|| n || house | |||
|- | |||
| gatoti || n || accommodation | |||
|- | |||
| gæ || part || in literature for sarcasm | |||
|- | |||
| get || n || mountain | |||
|- | |||
|glerk|| n || mace | |||
|- | |||
|gln || n ||fat | |||
|- | |||
| gót || n || table | |||
|- | |||
|guh || n ||mouth | |||
|- | |||
|gul|| n || blackness | |||
|- | |||
|guts||n||cow | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===H=== | |||
|- | |||
| hara || n || west | |||
|- | |||
| hamisi || n || one million | |||
|- | |||
| hets || v || stands | |||
|- | |||
| hi || pro || it (inanimate) | |||
|- | |||
|hifthil || n || air | |||
|- | |||
| hifthila || n || heaven | |||
|- | |||
|hil || n ||whiteness | |||
|- | |||
| hoi || prep || behind; after | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===I=== | |||
|- | |||
| i || n || concept, abstraction | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===J=== | |||
|- | |||
| jaafa || pro || something (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
|jada|| n || pleasant, nice, good | |||
|- | |||
| jak || postp || ABL away | |||
|- | |||
| jatu || n || father | |||
|- | |||
| jeva || n || grace | |||
|- | |||
|jiti|| n || smallness | |||
|- | |||
| jodhi || pro || some kind of | |||
|- | |||
| jofa || adj || some | |||
|- | |||
| jofai || pro || somehow | |||
|- | |||
| jofko || pro || sometime | |||
|- | |||
| jofku || pro || somewhere | |||
|- | |||
| jofo || pro || something (inanimate) | |||
|- | |||
| jofos || pro || with someone | |||
|- | |||
| jokæ || part || verb exhortative | |||
|- | |||
| jon || prep || between | |||
|- | |||
| jonfu || pro || something (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| jopi || n || number ten | |||
|- | |||
|joqó || n ||disgust | |||
|- | |||
| jov || pro || for some reason | |||
|- | |||
| jódi || n || charity | |||
|- | |||
| jø || part || in literature for verbal irony | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===K=== | |||
|- | |||
| ka || pro || this | |||
|- | |||
| kadh || pro || this kind of | |||
|- | |||
|kamps || n ||marsh, swamp | |||
|- | |||
| kap || pro || herefore | |||
|- | |||
|karon || n ||soup | |||
|- | |||
| kas || pro || with this | |||
|- | |||
|kat|| n ||knob, handle | |||
|- | |||
|katpas || n ||fern | |||
|- | |||
| keet || n || hill | |||
|- | |||
| keewesht || n || mosaic | |||
|- | |||
|kep || n ||wash, act of washing | |||
|- | |||
| || v ||is washed | |||
|- | |||
| kesl || v || bleed | |||
|- | |||
|keslań|| n || blood | |||
|- | |||
| ket || n || plate | |||
|- | |||
| keva || n || priest | |||
|- | |||
| kha || pro || now | |||
|- | |||
| khai || pro || hereby | |||
|- | |||
| khau || pro || here | |||
|- | |||
| khet || v|| must | |||
|- | |||
|kheti|| n || necessity | |||
|- | |||
| kho || pro || then | |||
|- | |||
| khoi || pro || thereby | |||
|- | |||
| khu || pro || there | |||
|- | |||
| khurd || v || dare | |||
|- | |||
|khurdi|| n || daring | |||
|- | |||
|ki || n ||shortness | |||
|- | |||
| ko || pro || that | |||
|- | |||
| kodh || pro || that kind of | |||
|- | |||
| koi || prep || per | |||
|- | |||
| kop || pro || therefore | |||
|- | |||
| kos || pro || with that | |||
|- | |||
|kos || n ||tree | |||
|- | |||
|koson || n ||wood (also kosoń) | |||
|- | |||
|ksaru || n ||guard | |||
|- | |||
|kusu|| n || friend | |||
|- | |||
|kuth|| n || dog | |||
|- | |||
| kuut || v || can, may | |||
|- | |||
|kuutó|| n || possibility | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===L=== | |||
|- | |||
| lai || adj || left (side) | |||
|- | |||
| lamat || n || field | |||
|- | |||
|latep || n ||dance | |||
|- | |||
| || v ||dances | |||
|- | |||
| leh || n || leg | |||
|- | |||
| lehkod || a || fast, quick | |||
|- | |||
| lewu || n || mother | |||
|- | |||
| loi || prep || out | |||
|- | |||
|lutu|| n || woman | |||
|- | |||
|luva || n ||pleasure | |||
|- | |||
|luwi|| n || beauty | |||
|- | |||
|lzork || n ||worm | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===M=== | |||
|- | |||
| mai || postp || ABL excluding | |||
|- | |||
| mak || postp || ABL except | |||
|- | |||
|mak || v || ABL is given to DAT by ERG | |||
|- | |||
|math || n ||cat | |||
|- | |||
| mats || postp || ABL instead of | |||
|- | |||
|mel|| n || water | |||
|- | |||
| mép || v || can, knows how to | |||
|- | |||
|mépi || n ||skill | |||
|- | |||
| mitup || n || sea, ocean | |||
|- | |||
|mjula|| n || life | |||
|- | |||
| mo || pro || we | |||
|- | |||
|mofpu|| n || lip | |||
|- | |||
| moi || prep || touching | |||
|- | |||
|mol || n ||blueness | |||
|- | |||
| mopi || n || one thousand | |||
|- | |||
| mots(i) || prep || on side | |||
|- | |||
| mowisi || n || one billion | |||
|- | |||
| mótap || n || bread | |||
|- | |||
|muf|| n || fish | |||
|- | |||
| mutsh || n || neighbour | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===N=== | |||
|- | |||
| na || pro || I | |||
|- | |||
| nam || n || food | |||
|- | |||
| || v || is eaten, used to sate | |||
|- | |||
|naméti || n || hunger | |||
|- | |||
|nang || n ||sweat | |||
|- | |||
|nat || n ||stain | |||
|- | |||
|nath|| n || beggar | |||
|- | |||
|nek||v||is taken | |||
|- | |||
| nesu || n || boy | |||
|- | |||
|nin || n ||greenness | |||
|- | |||
| Nith || pro || You (singular) | |||
|- | |||
| norka || part || verb dubitative | |||
|- | |||
|not|| n || object | |||
|- | |||
| nuhit || n || carpet | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===NG=== | |||
|- | |||
| nget || n || candle, lamp | |||
|- | |||
| ngofi || n || number thirteen | |||
|- | |||
| ngoipi || n || number nine | |||
|- | |||
| ngoki || n || number eleven | |||
|- | |||
| ngovi || n || number eight | |||
|- | |||
| ngóki || n || number fourteen | |||
|- | |||
| ngópi || n || number twelve | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===O=== | |||
|- | |||
| ofi || n || number five | |||
|- | |||
| ohu || adv || once | |||
|- | |||
| oil(i) || prep || as | |||
|- | |||
| oist(i) || prep || under | |||
|- | |||
| ok || num || three | |||
|- | |||
| okart || n || triangle | |||
|- | |||
| okhi || adj || third | |||
|- | |||
| okhu || adv || thrice | |||
|- | |||
| oki || n || number three | |||
|- | |||
| okitse || adj || threefold | |||
|- | |||
| omi || n || number seven | |||
|- | |||
| onta || pro || anything (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| ongka || pro || everything (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| op || num || two | |||
|- | |||
| opart || n || line | |||
|- | |||
| ophi || adj || second | |||
|- | |||
| ophu || adv || twice | |||
|- | |||
| ophungovi || n || number sixteen | |||
|- | |||
| opi || n || number two | |||
|- | |||
| opisi || n || pair | |||
|- | |||
| opitse || adj || twofold | |||
|- | |||
| orak || n || street, alley | |||
|- | |||
| ordhi || pro || all/every kind of | |||
|- | |||
| orka || adj || every, all | |||
|- | |||
| orkai || pro || in every way | |||
|- | |||
| orkho || pro || always | |||
|- | |||
| orkhu || pro || everywhere | |||
|- | |||
| orko || pro || everything (inanimate) | |||
|- | |||
| orkop || pro || for every reason | |||
|- | |||
| orkos || pro || with everyone | |||
|- | |||
| ota || adj || any | |||
|- | |||
| othi || pro || any kind of | |||
|- | |||
| otko || pro || whenever | |||
|- | |||
| otku || pro || anywhere | |||
|- | |||
| oto || pro || anything (inanimate) | |||
|- | |||
| otop || pro || for any reason | |||
|- | |||
| otos || pro || with anyone | |||
|- | |||
| oz || num || zero | |||
|- | |||
| ozhi || adj || zeroth | |||
|- | |||
| ozi || n || number zero, nought | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===Ó=== | |||
|- | |||
| ókart || n || hexagon | |||
|- | |||
| ókki || n || number six | |||
|- | |||
| ól || postp || GEN like | |||
|- | |||
| || adverb || similarly | |||
|- | |||
|óomi || n ||largeness | |||
|- | |||
| óp || postp || GEN about; ABL according to | |||
|- | |||
| ópart || n || square | |||
|- | |||
| ópef || n || chicken | |||
|- | |||
| óppi || n || number four | |||
|- | |||
| ótuk || n|| sign | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===Ø=== | |||
|- | |||
|øfkam || n || pus | |||
|- | |||
|ølep || n || fabric | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===P=== | |||
|- | |||
|paata || n ||separation | |||
|- | |||
| pai || part || verb mirative | |||
|- | |||
| || adv || how (with adj) | |||
|- | |||
| patuk || n || village | |||
|- | |||
|peki || n || enjoyment | |||
|- | |||
|petsip|| n|| clothes | |||
|- | |||
| phe || postp || LAT for the sake of | |||
|- | |||
| phó || postp || LAT along | |||
|- | |||
| pló || postp || LOC opposite to | |||
|- | |||
| po || pro || you (plural) | |||
|- | |||
|pof || n ||feather | |||
|- | |||
| poi || prep || in the middle of, among | |||
|- | |||
| poki || n ||centre | |||
|- | |||
| pón || postp || LAT through | |||
|- | |||
|pos|| n ||servant | |||
|- | |||
|prk || n ||wagon | |||
|- | |||
| puk || n || door | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===Q=== | |||
|- | |||
|qal ||n ||yellowness | |||
|- | |||
| qet || n || wall | |||
|- | |||
|qorel|| n || earth | |||
|- | |||
|qot || n ||rock | |||
|- | |||
|qotol|| n || stone | |||
|- | |||
|qóp||v||is done | |||
|- | |||
|qópa||n||act, deed | |||
|- | |||
|qut || n || room | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===QH=== | |||
|- | |||
| qheetu || n || guard | |||
|- | |||
| qhotep || n || spear | |||
|- | |||
| qhók || v || is broken, smashed | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===R=== | |||
|- | |||
| raf || n || foot | |||
|- | |||
| rajidh || a || sudden | |||
|- | |||
|ras||n||horse | |||
|- | |||
| ret || n || floor | |||
|- | |||
|rkil|| n || orange | |||
|- | |||
| roi || prep || above | |||
|- | |||
|rot || v ||leaves, goes | |||
|- | |||
|rul|| n || redness | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===S=== | |||
|- | |||
| sahul || n || beer | |||
|- | |||
| sai || postp || COM including | |||
|- | |||
| saitu || pre || this one (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| sak || postp || COM concerning; ABL due to | |||
|- | |||
| sek || v || come | |||
|- | |||
| sku || pro || where | |||
|- | |||
| sko || pro || when | |||
|- | |||
| so || adj || another | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || something else | |||
|- | |||
| soi || prep || on | |||
|- | |||
| soi || pro || otherwise | |||
|- | |||
| sokho || pro || another time | |||
|- | |||
| sokhu || pro || elsewhere | |||
|- | |||
| sonop || pro || for another reason | |||
|- | |||
| sos || pro || with someone else | |||
|- | |||
| sothi || pro || of another kind | |||
|- | |||
| sós || postp || COM with; ABL without; LAT in addition to | |||
|- | |||
| souso || pro || nobody | |||
|- | |||
| soutu || pro || that one (animate) | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || who? | |||
|- | |||
| spe || pro || why? | |||
|- | |||
|spii|| n || length | |||
|- | |||
|stak|| n || fence | |||
|- | |||
|su || n ||it/he? | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===SH=== | |||
|- | |||
| shara || n || south | |||
|- | |||
| shi || pro || how? | |||
|- | |||
| sho || adj || which?, what? | |||
|- | |||
| shodh || pro || what kind of | |||
|- | |||
| shos || pro || with whom | |||
|- | |||
|shosleetha|| n || knight | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===SL=== | |||
|- | |||
| slada || n || monastery | |||
|- | |||
| slahit || n || flour | |||
|- | |||
|slengu|| n || nose | |||
|- | |||
| slint || n || jug | |||
|- | |||
| slop || n || chair | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===T=== | |||
|- | |||
| ta || part || verb conditional | |||
|- | |||
|ta'i || n ||past | |||
|- | |||
|tai || n ||for long | |||
|- | |||
|tes || n ||eye | |||
|- | |||
|tes(os)|| v || is seen | |||
|- | |||
| tesei || part || verb visual evidential | |||
|- | |||
| thol || n || liquid | |||
|- | |||
|tihtóhnah || n ||assassinator | |||
|- | |||
| tis || n || skin | |||
|- | |||
|tlaf || n ||sprig | |||
|- | |||
|tlsl || n ||shallow | |||
|- | |||
| toti || n || one hundred | |||
|- | |||
|trk || n ||smithy | |||
|- | |||
|trs || n ||smith | |||
|- | |||
|tup || n ||stick | |||
|- | |||
| tut || v || wants | |||
|- | |||
|tuta || n ||craving, wish | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===TH=== | |||
|- | |||
| tha || pro || it (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thaka || pro || this (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thaso || pro || something else (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thata || pro || anything (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| theso || pro || nothing (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
| thorka || pro || everything (abstract) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===TS=== | |||
|- | |||
|tsagadhet || n ||bureau | |||
|- | |||
| tsaka || pro || this one (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| tsalka || pro || this one (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| tseso || pro || neither | |||
|- | |||
|tsma || n ||doubt | |||
|- | |||
| tso || pro || other (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || which one? (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| tsoi || prep || in front of | |||
|- | |||
| tso'i || n || front | |||
|- | |||
|tsok || n ||letter | |||
|- | |||
|tsoklóp || n ||alphabet | |||
|- | |||
| tsoko || pro || that one (of two) | |||
|- | |||
| tsolko || pro || that one (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| tsolo || pro || another (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| || pro || which one? (one many) | |||
|- | |||
| tsolto || pro || any (of many) | |||
|- | |||
| tsongko || pro || every, each | |||
|- | |||
| tsorko || pro || both | |||
|- | |||
| tsoto || pro || either one | |||
|- | |||
|tsøl || n ||purple | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===TSL=== | |||
|- | |||
| tslap || n || window | |||
|- | |||
| tsleso || pro || none (of many) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===TSH=== | |||
|- | |||
|tshok || n || cabinet, storage | |||
|- | |||
| || v || is stored | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===U=== | |||
|- | |||
|ukop || n ||north | |||
|- | |||
| umah || n || egg | |||
|- | |||
|ura || n ||following day, tomorrow | |||
|- | |||
| utsu || n || person | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===V=== | |||
|- | |||
|vakuh || n ||hand | |||
|- | |||
|vang || n ||throat | |||
|- | |||
|vangos || v ||is drunk, swallowed, devoured | |||
|- | |||
|vangost || n || drink | |||
|- | |||
|vangostéti || n || thirst | |||
|- | |||
|voi || prep || in | |||
|- | |||
| vop || n || roof | |||
|- | |||
|voq || n ||strange thing | |||
|- | |||
| vóna || n || east | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===W=== | |||
|- | |||
|weh||v||is born | |||
|- | |||
| With || pro || You (plural) | |||
|- | |||
| wu || n || youngster | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===Z=== | |||
|- | |||
|za || n ||height | |||
|- | |||
|zait || v ||goes up | |||
|- | |||
|zaivi|| n || song | |||
|- | |||
| ze || adj || no | |||
|- | |||
| zei || pro || in no way | |||
|- | |||
| zenep ||pro || for no reason | |||
|- | |||
| zeng || pro || never | |||
|- | |||
| zengu || pro || nowhere | |||
|- | |||
| zeos || pro || with nobody | |||
|- | |||
| zil || n || salt | |||
|- | |||
| zodhi || pro || of no kind | |||
|- | |||
| zoi || prep || up | |||
|- | |||
| zolo || pro || some, one (of many) | |||
|- | |||
|zurmu || n ||strong person | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3"| | |||
===ZH=== | |||
|- | |||
| zhaku || n || seller, vendor | |||
|- | |||
| zho || pro || one (of two) | |||
|} | |||
== | |||
edits