7,081
edits
Line 769: | Line 769: | ||
! rowspan="2"| Symbol !! colspan="3"| Name <!--!! colspan="2" | Sound--> !! rowspan="2" | Remarks | ! rowspan="2"| Symbol !! colspan="3"| Name <!--!! colspan="2" | Sound--> !! rowspan="2" | Remarks | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Arabske !! Lateinske !! IPA <!--!! IPA !! Lateinske equivalent--> | ! Arabske !! style="width:500" | Lateinske !! IPA <!--!! IPA !! Lateinske equivalent--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ء، أ، ؤ، ئ || همزه || hamze || [ˈhɐmzə] || Used for glottal stop and/or hiatus between vowels. Depending on position and the surrounding vowels, may be written on its own or on a "supporting" alif, waw, or ya'. | | ء، أ، ؤ، ئ || همزه || hamze || [ˈhɐmzə] || Used for glottal stop and/or hiatus between vowels. Depending on position and the surrounding vowels, may be written on its own or on a "supporting" alif, waw, or ya'. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ة || تی بندنه || te bundene || [teː ˈbʊnd.nə] || Used as an ending in mostly feminine nouns, especially those of Arabic origin. Usually replaced with ه or ت. | | ة || تی بندنه || te bundene || [teː ˈbʊnd.nə] || Used as an ending in mostly feminine nouns, especially those of Arabic origin. Usually replaced with ه or ت. | ||
|- | |||
| ـَ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ـِ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ـُ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ـٰ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ـٛ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ـٖ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ـࣷ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| ـࣹ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits