7,079
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 586: | Line 586: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=====Diphthongs===== | =====Diphthongs===== | ||
Diphthongs are formed by following a vowel with | Diphthongs are formed by following a non-high vowel with a high vowel. | ||
<!-- | |||
The following diphthongs are possible: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Diphthongs | |||
|- | |||
! Letter | |||
! [[Help:IPA|IPA]] | |||
! Examples !! Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| α | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[a] | |||
| | |||
| Actually closer to [ä]. | |||
|- | |||
| ε | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" |[e] | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2" | Actually closer to [e̞]. | |||
|- | |||
| αι | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ι | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="6"|[i] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| η | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| υ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ει | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| οι | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| υι | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ο | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2"|[o] | |||
| | |||
| rowspan="2"| Actually closer to [o̞]. | |||
|- | |||
| ω | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ου | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[u] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|}--> | |||
=====Hiatus===== | =====Hiatus===== |
edits