7,081
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
In this article, a circumflex accent is used for accented "front" vowels, while an acute accent is used for accented "back" vowels. Accented vowels of indeterminate frontness/backness are represented with a grave accent. | In this article, a circumflex accent is used for accented "front" vowels, while an acute accent is used for accented "back" vowels. Accented vowels of indeterminate frontness/backness are represented with a grave accent. | ||
====Etymological script==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Consonants | |||
! Regular script !! Etymological script equivalent !! Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| ' || ' || | |||
|- | |||
| b || b; p || | |||
|- | |||
| d || d || | |||
|- | |||
| dh || dh || | |||
|- | |||
| f || f || | |||
|- | |||
| g || g || | |||
|- | |||
| h || h || | |||
|- | |||
| j || ch; dj; dg{e/i} || | |||
|- | |||
| k || c; qu{e/i} || | |||
|- | |||
| l || l || | |||
|- | |||
| m || m || | |||
|- | |||
| n || n; m{#} || | |||
|- | |||
| nh || nh || | |||
|- | |||
| q || k || | |||
|- | |||
| r || r || | |||
|- | |||
| s || s; ss; z; c{e/i}; sc{e/i}; sç || | |||
|- | |||
| t || t || | |||
|- | |||
| w || u || | |||
|- | |||
| x || x; j; g{e/i} || | |||
|- | |||
| y || i || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Prosody=== | ===Prosody=== | ||
====Accent==== | ====Accent==== | ||
Line 157: | Line 203: | ||
====Intonation==== | ====Intonation==== | ||
===Phonotactics=== | ===Phonotactics=== | ||
<!-- Explain the consonant clusters and vowel clusters that are permissible for use in the language. For example, "st" is an allowed consonant cluster in English while onset "ng" isn't. --> | <!-- Explain the consonant clusters and vowel clusters that are permissible for use in the language. For example, "st" is an allowed consonant cluster in English while onset "ng" isn't. --> |
edits