138,977
edits
m (IlL moved page Netagin/Șinach to Śinax Netagin without leaving a redirect) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
=== Prepositions === | === Prepositions === | ||
CNtg ''my'' is analyzed as part of prepositions, resulting in many prepositions ending in ''-m''. Most Șinach Netagin prepositions come from relational nouns or from words for locations in CNtg (reanalyzed as nouns). Though nouns, including relational nouns/prepositions, can take possessive affixes (like Hebrew nouns and prepositions), in everyday speech | CNtg ''my'' is analyzed as part of prepositions, resulting in many prepositions ending in ''-m''. Most Șinach Netagin prepositions come from relational nouns or from words for locations in CNtg (reanalyzed as nouns). Though nouns, including relational nouns/prepositions, can take possessive affixes (like Hebrew nouns and prepositions), in everyday speech, motion used instead of personal markers. | ||
=== Motion verbs = | |||
Śinax Netagin has inherited Classical Netagin motion verbs essentially unchanged; motion verbs are required to say "go", "come", "carry", "take" or "bring", as in Slavic. Śinax Netagin motion verbs use forms inherited from the Classical transgressive. | |||
go vs. come in atelic? | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Meaning !! Telic, "go" !! Telic, "come" !! Atelic, "go" || Atelic, "come" | |||
|- | |||
| to go by foot, to walk | |||
| ''mir'' (Binyan 1) || ''mur'' (Binyan 2) || ''vaććol'' (Binyan 6) || ''văćaćol'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to go with a land vehicle<small> | |||
| ''daluk'' (Binyan 1) || ''qadlok'' (Binyan 2) || ''qydalok'' (Binyan 3) || ''dălalok'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to ride, to mount <small>(trans.)</small> | |||
| ''qapcea'' (Binyan 3) || ''qyppacea'' (Binyan 5) || ''pecea'' (Binyan 1) || ''păcacea'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to go in | |||
| ''xapuŋ'' (Binyan 1) || ''qaxpoŋ'' (Binyan 2) || ''xappoŋ'' (Binyan 6) || ''xăpapoŋ'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to go out; to rise (of heavenly bodies and other inanimate beings) | |||
| ''paduś'' (Binyan 1) || ''qapdoś'' (Binyan 2) || ''paddoś'' (Binyan 6) || ''pădadoś'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to set (of heavenly bodies)<br/>to fall (of precipitation) | |||
| ''śabud'' (Binyan 1) || ''qaśbod'' (Binyan 2) || ''śabbod'' (Binyan 6) || ''śibabod'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to run | |||
| ''ŋiź'' (Binyan 1) || ''ŋuź'' (Binyan 2) || ''ŋavvoź'' (Binyan 6) || ''ŋăvavoź'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to swim | |||
| ''nehab'' (Binyan 1) || ''qanhob'' (Binyan 2) || ''nahob'' (Binyan 6) || ''năhahob'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to fly | |||
| ''kall'' (Binyan 1) || ''qakoll'' (Binyan 2) || ''kallol'' (Binyan 6) || ''kaslol'' (Binyan 8) | |||
|- | |||
| to float on water<br/>to go with a small boat, to row | |||
| ''qivvahat'' (Binyan 5) || ''qavhot'' (Binyan 2) || ''qyvahot'' (Binyan 3) || ''văhahot'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to flow (of a fluid or current) | |||
| ''behal'' (Binyan 1) || ''qabhol'' (Binyan 2) || ''bahol'' (Binyan 6) || ''băhahot'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to roll | |||
| ''mall'' (Binyan 1) || ''qamoll'' (Binyan 2) || ''mallol'' (Binyan 6) || ''maslol'' (Binyan 8) | |||
|- | |||
| to climb | |||
| ''ďaxeć'' (Binyan 1) || ''qaďxoć'' (Binyan 2) || ''ďaxxoć'' (Binyan 6) || ''ďăxaxoc'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to jump | |||
| ''bacc'' (Binyan 1) || ''qabocc'' (Binyan 2) || ''baccoc'' (Binyan 6) || ''bascoc'' (Binyan 8) | |||
|- | |||
| to crawl | |||
| ''zir'' (Binyan 1) || ''zur'' (Binyan 2) || ''zarzor'' (Binyan 6) || ''zăvavor'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to fall (of animates)<br/>to go down (of inanimates) | |||
| ''namea'' (Binyan 1) || ''qanmea'' (Binyan 2) || ''nammea'' (Binyan 6) || ''nămamea'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to dive, go into water | |||
| ''sadea'' (Binyan 2) || ''qasdea'' (Binyan 2) || ''saddea'' (Binyan 6) || ''sădadea'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to carry, bring (on foot) | |||
| ''ŋapsoŋ'' (Binyan 4) || ''qapsoŋ'' (Binyan 2) || ''passoŋ'' (Binyan 6) || ''păsasoŋ'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to carry, bring (using a vehicle) <small>(trans.)</small> | |||
| ''qiddalok'' (Binyan 6) || ''qadlok'' (Binyan 2) || ''dallok'' (Binyan 6) || ''dălalok'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to carry, bring in | |||
| ''ŋaxpoŋ'' (Binyan 5) || ''qyxxapoŋ'' (Binyan 5) || ''xappoŋ'' (Binyan 6) || ''xăpapoŋ'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to carry, bring out | |||
| ''ŋapdoś'' (Binyan 4) || ''qyppadoś'' (Binyan 5) || ''paddoś'' (Binyan 6) || ''pădadoś'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to pull, drag <small>(trans.)</small> | |||
| ''kaćol'' (Binyan 1) || ''qakćol'' (Binyan 2) || ''qykaćol'' (Binyan 3) || ''kăćacol'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|- | |||
| to drive (an animal or a vehicle), lead | |||
| ''paťor'' (Binyan 1) || ''qapťor'' (Binyan 2) || ''paťťor'' (Binyan 6) || ''păťaťor'' (Binyan 10) | |||
|} | |||
== Syntax == | == Syntax == |
edits